Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

R61 memory questions.

R, A, G and Z series specific matters only. NOT for AMD-Ryzen.
Post Reply
Message
Author
Shack80
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Bloomington, IN

R61 memory questions.

#1 Post by Shack80 » Sat Mar 29, 2008 4:46 pm

I have an r61 ordered with a t8100 penryn CPU and x3100 integrated graphics. I will be running primarily 32 bit OS to start, at least until there is wider 64 bit support. I selected a single 1 gb so-dimm for memory and I now looking to order more ram, but I have a few questions.

I understand that with a 32 bit OS there is a 4 gig limit to addressable ram, including all the ram on every board, drive and gpu. I have read some things that make me think that the santa rosa chipset is limited to 3 gig period, not what ever is left after subtracting all the caches found through out a pc, is this true? If not then going with 2x2gb would free up a little ram, considering the ram the GPU steals over only having 3 gb.

Is there really any advantage to matched 2 gb dimms vs 1 1 gb and 1 2 gb dimm for dual channel. I understand that on early systems with DC ram often unmatched ram would cause issues, but now?

Thanks

Merc
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:10 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

#2 Post by Merc » Sat Mar 29, 2008 10:45 pm

I am guessing that you are running Vista correct? Regardless, your chipset can handle much more than 3Gb but yes, any 32MB OS is limited in how much RAM is recognized. My guess is that if you installed two 2GB sticks your 32bit OS would only recognize about 3.2GB of it but hat doesn't mean that the remaining 800MB would not be used. It gets complicated but paging operations and other housekeeping will make some use of the "unseen" memory. Remember your 3100 IG chip utilizes system memory.

Now, by installing a 2GB stick alongside the 1GB stick you will lose Dual Channel Capability. That isn't good as it will have an impact on performance and depending on what program you are running it could be substantial. Also, with the incredibly low prices on DDR2 memory right now, it is not worth the savings.

If money is an issue I would get another stick of 1GB RAM that closely matches what you have installed. My guess is that a 1GB stick of Corsair DDR2-667 will work in dual channel mode with your present stick of RAM. If you want to make sure what your RAM is running at, download CPUz at http://www.cpuid.com and look under memory to see what speeds and timings you are getting.

This Corsair DDR2-667 will almost assuredly work and is $19.99. It even has a $10 mail in rebate and ships for $5.66 so for under $15 you have 2GB of memory. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820145012

Personally I would take advantage of the low memory prices at this time and install two, 2GB sticks now and not worry about finding yourself short of memory later. You can get a full 4GB (2x2GB) of matched Corsair DDR2-667 RAM for $74.99 with free shipping and it is guaranteed for life.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6820145193

In a year it could cost twice as much or more. Install takes about 5-10 minutes with a small Phillips head screwdriver.
Desktop: Modded Lian Li PC 7077A/Dual Watercooling Loops/Asus P5K Deluxe/Core 2 Q6600 G0 (3400MHz@1.40v)/1 x XFX 8800GTX XXX/8GB Corsair DDR2-1066/PC-P&C 750 Silencer, Win 7 64b, Laptop: Modded Thinkpad R61e/T7300(ES)/2GB PC5300 VS-Corsair RAM/100GB 7.2k RPM HDD, Intel 4965 wireless mPCIe

Shack80
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 4:05 am
Location: Bloomington, IN

#3 Post by Shack80 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 10:17 am

Thanks for the info! 2x2gb it is. I was thinking that was the way to go, but having done a lot of research before buying a laptop my head is spinning and needed clarification. Thanks.

charlienyc
Freshman Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: chicago

#4 Post by charlienyc » Fri Apr 04, 2008 6:35 pm

Shack80 wrote:Thanks for the info! 2x2gb it is. I was thinking that was the way to go, but having done a lot of research before buying a laptop my head is spinning and needed clarification. Thanks.
i saw a spec somewhere in my travels (if i remember where, i'll repost) that said max system RAM = 3GB. that was for my system - see specs in my sig.

i would've gone the 2x2GB route too if i didn't see this. also i have desktop experience in which XP did not want to see anymore than 3GB due to the BIOS. the machine ran significantly slower with 4GB. so in the interest of avoiding another nightmare, i ordered 2x1GB instead. just my $.02 and of course YMMV.

cheers,
-c
-charlie-
P51 20HHCTO | i7-7700HQ 3.8GHz | 8GB | 256 SSD + 1 TB HD | Win10/64 | 15.6 IPS M-T
R61 8932-CTO | T8100 2.1GHz | 4GB | 250 GB 5400 | Win7/32 | 15.4" WSXGA+
A31 2653-Q5U | P4M 2.0GHz | 1GB | 120GB 5400 | XP Pro | 15" SXGA+

charlienyc
Freshman Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: chicago

BestBuy

#5 Post by charlienyc » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:13 pm

aha! it was on BestBuy's "Memory Finder"
http://bestbuy.upgradebase.com/results. ... NPm0sw1ABD

Max Supported Memory 3 GB
-charlie-
P51 20HHCTO | i7-7700HQ 3.8GHz | 8GB | 256 SSD + 1 TB HD | Win10/64 | 15.6 IPS M-T
R61 8932-CTO | T8100 2.1GHz | 4GB | 250 GB 5400 | Win7/32 | 15.4" WSXGA+
A31 2653-Q5U | P4M 2.0GHz | 1GB | 120GB 5400 | XP Pro | 15" SXGA+

aaa
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm

#6 Post by aaa » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:32 pm

Crucial:
http://crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx ... 1%20Series


I think BB is also taking into account the OS (XP32). If you look up an R61 with Vista 64-bit, BB also says 4gb.

And XP 32-bit will never see a total of 4gb, always less. It'll happily take 2x2gb though, just waste a chunk of it.

charlienyc
Freshman Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: chicago

#7 Post by charlienyc » Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:38 pm

what's odd is that BB assumes i have XP, when the machine actually has Vista (for now). i recognize that's a problem with their site.

knowing max RAM is OS dependent is good info! thanks!

still not enough to get me on Vista for a long time. any advantages to 64 bit XP, other than RAM and improved addressing? or is that a can of worms or better covered elsewhere on the forum?
-charlie-
P51 20HHCTO | i7-7700HQ 3.8GHz | 8GB | 256 SSD + 1 TB HD | Win10/64 | 15.6 IPS M-T
R61 8932-CTO | T8100 2.1GHz | 4GB | 250 GB 5400 | Win7/32 | 15.4" WSXGA+
A31 2653-Q5U | P4M 2.0GHz | 1GB | 120GB 5400 | XP Pro | 15" SXGA+

Merc
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 12:10 pm
Location: Virginia Beach, VA

#8 Post by Merc » Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:05 pm

Any 32bit OS will be limited in seeing more than about 3GB of RAM. Usually you'll see 3.2Gb or so. That doesn't mean that chunks isn;'t being addressed and used. It has nothing to do with BIOS with the latest chipsets, it is strictly a function of the OS at system handoff from BIOS to OS.

Some of the older AMD CPU's had a huge problem addressing more than two dual sided sticks of RAM. This was a function of the onboard memory processing. It has since been fixed and in fact Intel will be going to onboard memory processing with Nehalem. The NB as we know it will become a glorified SB chip in the very near future and the SB will most likely disappear fairly quickly since a NB chip without a memory controller, and on a 45nm architecture, will easily be able to handle all system functions.
Desktop: Modded Lian Li PC 7077A/Dual Watercooling Loops/Asus P5K Deluxe/Core 2 Q6600 G0 (3400MHz@1.40v)/1 x XFX 8800GTX XXX/8GB Corsair DDR2-1066/PC-P&C 750 Silencer, Win 7 64b, Laptop: Modded Thinkpad R61e/T7300(ES)/2GB PC5300 VS-Corsair RAM/100GB 7.2k RPM HDD, Intel 4965 wireless mPCIe

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad R, A, G and Z Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests