Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

Windows 7 on ThinkPads
Post Reply
Message
Author
MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#1 Post by MikalE » Tue Jul 12, 2016 10:48 am

I did not know this. I have been wondering why this machine has been slow ever since I reloaded the OS way back late last year. I had been through the system and it is clean. Sparkling clean.

I come to find out that Win7 defaults to a single processor upon installation. How can it not know it is a dual core processor when it knows what it is in the System tab?

I had to go through the boot menu and enable the second core manually. This machine is now running like a dual core i7 machine should be.

That's asinine to have to do that manually.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#2 Post by jdrou » Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:11 pm

What "boot menu" are you referring to? If you mean the BIOS config that has nothing to do with Windows; if multi-core is disabled there nothing can use the second core. I've never had to do anything in Windows to use multiple cores (dozens of fresh installs on many machines).
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700
Daily driver: Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3

jronald
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:11 pm
Location: RTP, North Carolina

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#3 Post by jronald » Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:15 pm

Are you running 32 bit W7 or 64bit?

Ron
I see in my son's eyes, each day, the wonders I have squandered fortunes to possess and have sought my entire lifetime to attain. jrr 09/2011


T400's and T500's

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#4 Post by MikalE » Tue Jul 12, 2016 7:22 pm

64 bit. I get into the boot menu and check to see how many cores Win7 is seeing and the window has 1 displayed. I couldn't believe it.

I selected 2 and saved, backed out, restarted, and it was like a new system. PS, Google Earth, e-mail was opening in just a few seconds instead of 20-30 seconds I had been waiting since reloading this system late last year after a SSD upgrade and reload.

I checked my T510 and my T500 which both got new hard drives, and the T500 was upgraded to 7 from Vista business. Both only had a single core recognized.

All three machines are running like a top now.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

hhhd1
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:23 pm
Location: Cairo, Egypt

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#5 Post by hhhd1 » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:16 pm

MikalE wrote:I get into the boot menu and check to see how many cores Win7 is seeing and the window has 1 displayed. I couldn't believe it.

I selected 2 and saved,
how do you access the boot menu ? do you run 'msconfig' ?

what is the processor ? in case of the one in your signature, the 2620m, it should be listed as 4 processors due to HT.
===

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#6 Post by MikalE » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:43 pm

Yes. It's under Advanced Options.

I mis-spoke. It's not how many processors, but how many cores.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#7 Post by jdrou » Wed Jul 13, 2016 4:21 pm

When I look there it has no check mark in the box next to 'number of processors' which means 'don't limit me to less than the available cores'. Only if that box is checked would you be limited to one core (and on my dual-core i7 the dropdown goes up to 4 while it only goes to 2 on my non-HT Core 2 Duo so it's probably actually counting virtual rather than physical cores).

Was that box checked on your clean install of Windows?
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700
Daily driver: Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 646
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#8 Post by MikalE » Wed Jul 13, 2016 6:10 pm

It was not checked. But if what you say is true how do you account for the increased performance after selecting 2 cores?

It was the same for this machine and an i5 T510 I have. Up to four cores for selection. The T500 was listed as having only two selections. For a Core 2 Duo processor.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: Why doesn't Win7 realize there is a dual core aboard?

#9 Post by jdrou » Thu Jul 14, 2016 1:09 pm

MikalE wrote:It was not checked. But if what you say is true how do you account for the increased performance after selecting 2 cores?
You'd need more detailed measurements to say there was increased performance. More likely something else changed.
It was the same for this machine and an i5 T510 I have. Up to four cores for selection. The T500 was listed as having only two selections. For a Core 2 Duo processor.
As I mentioned, it seems to include the 'virtual' cores created by Hyperthreading. Core 2 Duo doesn't have HT while i3/i5/i7 does.

You should also be able to see how many cores are enabled by looking at the 'performance' tab in Task Manager. There's a separate 'CPU usage history' graph for each physical or virtual core. Try unchecking the box and then reboot and check the Task Manager.
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700
Daily driver: Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests