Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

What machine do you have Win7 running on

Windows 7 on ThinkPads
Message
Author
Stargate199
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:51 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

What machine do you have Win7 running on

#1 Post by Stargate199 » Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:04 pm

So, I've been absent from this forum for a while because I don't really own a Thinkpad anymore and I have not had the time to actually hop on. Anyway, Windows 7 RTM has been out for MSDN and Technet subscribers for almost two months now and retail is available in one week, so I want to know who is running Windows 7 and on what machine. Please state the version and whether if it is 32 or 64 bit.

For me, I have 64 bit Windows 7 Professional running on Boot Camp on my Mac mini. It was a real pain to get to work because I had to modify the boot parameters of the DVD so it would boot correctly in the EFI environment. Then I poped in the OS X disk to install the drivers after windows installed, and it said my machine did not support 64 bit Windows. Well after messing around with compatibility mode, I got the drivers to installed and all is fine.

I also have an Asus Eee PC that now has windows 7 professional 32 bit. I put the ISO on a thumb drive and installed from that. No problems except for finding the correct power management driver.

So far both machines run 7 well without any problems.
I have finally rejoined the dark side.
ThinkPad T450s, Core i7 5600u, 12GB RAM, Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD.
Previous ThinkPads: T41, T21, 600E

xene
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: Sugar Land, TX

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#2 Post by xene » Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:58 pm

Thinkpad T42, T60, and X60s - all 32-bit. Running like champs!

yak
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1256
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:17 pm
Location: NRW, Germany

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#3 Post by yak » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:19 pm

T60 from my signature. 32 bit. No problems.
ThinkPad™ X201 / AFFS-120
i5-560M 2.67Ghz, 8GB RAM, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, Win 8 Pro 64-bit, UltraBase X200, ThinkPad Compact USB Keyboard,
Dell U2713HM (2560x1440, IPS), ExpressCard USB 3.0 (2 ports, flush), Nexus 7+10

dlai
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:08 am

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#4 Post by dlai » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:37 pm

T40, T41 (2), T60, HP DV8000, MSI Wind U100, and eee PC 701 all running Windows 7 Pro, 32 bit. HP M7077c running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. Minor issue with the eee PC and it's hotkey video driver, but no issues with any Thinkpad. All my Thinkpads run much better than before and are much more stable.
W500 4061-36U T9600 2.8ghz, 8 gb ram, Crucial 256gb SSD, 15.4 WUXGA, Win 7 Ultimate

X200 7454-2JU P8600 2.4ghz, 8 gb ram, Intel X25m 80gb SSD, 12.1 WXGA, Win 7 Ultimate

T60p 8741-W9G: T7600 2.33ghz, 4 gb ram, 500 gb WD Blue HD, 15.4 WSXGA+, Win 7 Ultimate

qviri
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#5 Post by qviri » Wed Oct 14, 2009 9:42 pm

X31.

Installed without a hitch, found a wireless driver on Windows Update when plugged in via ethernet. Had to add hotkey and power management stuff from Lenovo's site. Installed Mobility 7500 drivers as per instructions on forum and the machine is now fully operable, suspend, wifi, and all. No Aero of course, no big loss.

Oh, I accidentally discovered that it also detected and installed a IR driver. Very Microsoft, but very awesome.
X220/IPS, T60p/IPS
Nothing endures but change

emeraldgirl08
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1759
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Window Rock, Arizona

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#6 Post by emeraldgirl08 » Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:35 pm

R51e (with full aero and aero peek working; disabled b/c I don't need the eye-candy), R52 with Windows 7 basic (don't need aero for this one), and on an R40 project.

I've installed on an T30 also.

They all work very well but the R40 had problems with a video driver and the wifi lights are not flashing on the LED Bezel. I had to use modded drivers to get this one to work decent. I think there are better drivers out there for this from what I've read so I'll try another one soon. The rest of the pack all had virtually no problem with installation.

Once installed the important thing is to have a wired ethernet cable connected. Let Windows detect the necessary drivers and go from there. And install the system interface driver, hotkey driver, and power management drivers!
Thinkpad X230 | iPhone 7 Plus | mATX Haswell Desktop | Hackintosh

Tony Chan
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#7 Post by Tony Chan » Thu Oct 15, 2009 12:38 am

T400/Intel5300/1440X900 LED/4Gb ram/bluetooth/Camera.

Running Win7 64bit RC for 3 months and just installed RTM for couple days.

Runs really well. Only problem I have are :
1. I used to be able to dim my LED to very low level in Vista. Now I the lowest level still fairly bright. Also, there is no indicator for the level ( the green bars on screen when pressing Fn+PgUp/PgDn ).
2. My Intel 5300abgn connection speed used to be easily over 1gb, now the max is 54g.

Other than the above, the system runs really well.

asiafish
thinkpads.com customer
thinkpads.com customer
Posts: 1724
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 3:38 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#8 Post by asiafish » Thu Oct 15, 2009 9:41 pm

Win 7 running great on my T400 switchable graphics. At first I thought "what's all the fuss", but after a few weeks I'll never go back to Vista or XP.

I still like OS X better on my MacBook Air, but I no longer feel like I'm slumming when I use Windows.
"An atheist is just somebody who feels about Yahweh the way any decent Christian feels about Thor or Baal or the golden calf. As has been said before, we are all atheists about most of the gods that humanity has ever believed in. Some of us just go one god further."

Richard Dawkins, 2002

mybellyisempty
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 434
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2005 7:34 pm
Location: Springfield, Illinois

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#9 Post by mybellyisempty » Thu Oct 15, 2009 11:34 pm

My W500, My HP 8710W, my HP DV8230US, my Samsung NC10, my wife's DV9548US, and after this weekend, my old (now my dad's) T60.


Also, Tony: the 5300 doesn't do 1gb. Highest it's rated (to my recollection) at is 450, but I've yet to see a router in the wild that will do more than 300.
Latitude 7480: i5-7300u; 16GB RAM; 512GB SSD; 14.1" 1080P (Mobility)
Precision 3620: E3-1270v5; 32GB RAM; 2x 512GB, 256GB, 1TB SSD; 8TB external; M4000 (ESXi Server)
Precision T1650: E3-1270v2; 16GB RAM; 256GB SSD; V4900 (ESXi Server)

Tony Chan
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:25 am
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#10 Post by Tony Chan » Fri Oct 16, 2009 12:52 am

Sorry I was meant to say over 100 mbps wireless. Instead the highest I got is 54mbps. It easily go beyond 54mbps ( 7x - 11x mbps ) when running the exact same hardware in Vista 64 ( I kept my original Vista hard drive when I upgraded to a ssd with WIN 7 RC ) from the same spot i.e. my den.

I've just re-tested with my old hard drive and sure enough, I get over 100mbps again. I'm very tempted to reinstall Win7 using the Vista wireless driver and see what happens.

johnp126
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 11:16 pm
Contact:

W700

#11 Post by johnp126 » Fri Oct 16, 2009 5:54 am

I am running Windows 7 RTM 64 bit. All works very well except every once in a while i get a condition where some processes seem to take over the cpu. Its a quad core so it really should not bog down. I think it has to do with SMC.EXE from Symantec's Endpoint Protection. Even running unmanaged and the latest V11 RU5 it still takes over once in a while taking as much as 50% at some times. A reboot fixes it. I spoke with someone else running SAV 11 RU5 and they are having the same issues. Anyone else know of this?

paul*robertson
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:13 pm
Location: Grimsby, England - UK

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#12 Post by paul*robertson » Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:56 am

qviri wrote:X31.

Installed without a hitch, found a wireless driver on Windows Update when plugged in via ethernet. Had to add hotkey and power management stuff from Lenovo's site. Installed Mobility 7500 drivers as per instructions on forum and the machine is now fully operable, suspend, wifi, and all. No Aero of course, no big loss.

Oh, I accidentally discovered that it also detected and installed a IR driver. Very Microsoft, but very awesome.
What specs on the X31. How does it "feel". Any advice for anyone thinking of upgrading. (Have you tried Vista on the X31)
X61 and (retired)600x.

6SPDSER2002
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:19 pm
Location: Buffalo, NY

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#13 Post by 6SPDSER2002 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:16 pm

dlai wrote:T40, T41 (2), T60, HP DV8000, MSI Wind U100, and eee PC 701 all running Windows 7 Pro, 32 bit. HP M7077c running Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit. Minor issue with the eee PC and it's hotkey video driver, but no issues with any Thinkpad. All my Thinkpads run much better than before and are much more stable.
i am running WIN7 on my T41...i cant seem to get the hotkeys and on screen displays to work...any ideas

Marin85
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2975
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 10:54 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#14 Post by Marin85 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:39 pm

6SPDSER2002 wrote:i am running WIN7 on my T41...i cant seem to get the hotkeys and on screen displays to work...any ideas
Did you try Windows 7 BETA driver and utilities from Lenovo, in particular the Hotkey/OSD driver? (Note that you need to have the Power Management Driver and Lenovo System Inteface Driver installed in order to ensure proper work of the Hotkey/OSD driver.)

Hope this helps,

Marin
IBM Lenovo Z61p | 15.4'' WUXGA | Intel Core 2 Duo T7400 2x 2.16GHz | 4 GB Kingston HyperX | Hitachi 7K500 500 GB + WD 1TB (USB) | ATI Mobility FireGL V5200 | ThinkPad Atheros a/b/g | Analog Devices AD1981HD | Win 7 x86 + ArchLinux 2009.08 x64 (number crunching)

dlai
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:08 am

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#15 Post by dlai » Mon Oct 19, 2009 3:42 pm

Marin beat me to it but all the drivers you need are on that link he provided. You need to load the system interface driver first before loading the hotkey driver. I just upgraded a T30 yesterday and using those same drivers got the hotkey working fine...
W500 4061-36U T9600 2.8ghz, 8 gb ram, Crucial 256gb SSD, 15.4 WUXGA, Win 7 Ultimate

X200 7454-2JU P8600 2.4ghz, 8 gb ram, Intel X25m 80gb SSD, 12.1 WXGA, Win 7 Ultimate

T60p 8741-W9G: T7600 2.33ghz, 4 gb ram, 500 gb WD Blue HD, 15.4 WSXGA+, Win 7 Ultimate

qviri
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#16 Post by qviri » Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:24 pm

paul*robertson wrote:What specs on the X31. How does it "feel". Any advice for anyone thinking of upgrading. (Have you tried Vista on the X31)
P-M 1.4 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB 5400 rpm drive, and the Intel 802.11b card.

Felt pretty great out of the box -- perhaps not as immediately snappy as XP, but not nearly as 2004 either. Slowed down a bit since, but still more than adequate on a five-year-old laptop. Browsing is fine (Gmail, Google Maps, Streetview are all good in Chrome), Flash video makes CPU fan spin up but isn't otherwise a problem. I haven't really taxed it apart from running browsers (Chrome and Opera), putty, foxit reader, etc. I actually run on the power save scheme most of the time to gain battery life.

I feel the machine could benefit from maxing out the RAM to 2 GB, but it's pretty good right now, and only really shows problems when I go north of 10-15 browser tabs. If you can find a fast, non-stuttering PATA SSD, it would likely help -- but I haven't bothered.

I had the first version of Vista on a 4200 rpm hard drive. (I didn't install that, came that way.) It was pretty painful. I haven't seen properly tweaked Vista in action here.

I did an orthodox clean install from DVD.

Subjectively, Windows 7 feels much newer than XP. XP is still a nice, no-nonsense workhorse, but 7 makes me enjoy 2009, and pretty effectively killed my Ubuntu cravings, apart from the sadly missing rsync. In a way, it's a more Applesque OS, but I've gotten to appreciate things mostly working, even if I have to adjust to a few changes rather than change things back to how I like them.

What are you using your X31 for right now?
X220/IPS, T60p/IPS
Nothing endures but change

lifrancis
Freshman Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 7:34 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#17 Post by lifrancis » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:44 pm

I have tested Win 7 on my T41 and T60, installed on a 2nd hard drive in the ultrabay slim.

On the T41, there is noticeable slow down when running Google Earth, even when all the latest drivers were installed.

On the T60, Google Earth runs OK. But Virtual Box is running a bit slower comparing to XP.

Conclusion: I definitely will not upgrade my T41 to Win 7. As for the T60, the jury is still out.
T30 (2366-86U): 2.0GHz, 1.25 GB mem, 100 GB HD, DVD RW, Broadcom b/g wifi, Win XP/Ubuntu
T41 (2373-155): upgraded to 1.8GHz, 1.5 GB mem, 100 GB HD, DVD RW, Atheros 108 super G, Win XP/Ubuntu
T60 (2007-68U):2.0GHz, 2.5GB mem, 500 GB HD, DVD RW, intel abg wifi, Win 7/Ubuntu

5p33d0
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 6:35 pm
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#18 Post by 5p33d0 » Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:06 pm

I have an R51 with dothan 1.7 1.5gb ram

works smoother than XP but no drivers for Gfx...so no aero.
Otherwise very satisfied.
Now: x220 i5 & E540 i7
Past: R51: 1.7 Dothan, 2GB Ram, 250gb WD Scorp.

paul*robertson
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 286
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:13 pm
Location: Grimsby, England - UK

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#19 Post by paul*robertson » Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:25 am

qviri wrote:
What are you using your X31 for right now?
I dont have one. I'm looking for either an x31 or x60, but i'd like to have the same o/s on my two main laptops. I dont actually mind Vista, now i'm used to it.

Mainly internet and office.
X61 and (retired)600x.

emeraldgirl08
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1759
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:59 pm
Location: Window Rock, Arizona

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#20 Post by emeraldgirl08 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 9:29 am

Paul.

I'd go with W7 over Vista if I were you. Vista is known for being a resource hog and it's demands are quite persistent across the board. W7 is very much like Vista but more user-friendly and lighter on the demands. It doesn't require an obscene amount of memory to start with (I've had it running on my R40 w/768mb) and at least shows you the progress of your defrag (vista just tells you "Uh...I think we may need a day or a minute to do this!").

For your x31- Vista Basic or W7 Basic??? I'd go w/the W7 for it's better usage of available resources.
Thinkpad X230 | iPhone 7 Plus | mATX Haswell Desktop | Hackintosh

PiZzA EnGiNeEr
Freshman Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:03 pm
Location: Cambridge, MA

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#21 Post by PiZzA EnGiNeEr » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:03 pm

Z61m with these upgrades:
T7200 cpu
1.8" Samsung SSD
4GB RAM (3 usable because of i945)

I installed the 64 bit version of Windows 7 Ultimate off MSDN. Everything works flawlessly. Windows 7 + the SSD is like having a brand new computer. I'm very impressed.

qviri
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#22 Post by qviri » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:52 pm

paul*robertson wrote:> What are you using your X31 for right now?
I dont have one. I'm looking for either an x31 or x60, but i'd like to have the same o/s on my two main laptops. I dont actually mind Vista, now i'm used to it.

Mainly internet and office.
I haven't ran office software on this, so I can't comment directly... but I think light Office 07 should be fine.

Honestly, though, if you don't have anything particularly severe drawing you towards the X31, or pushing away from the X60, I'd go for the latter. You'll probably thank yourself in two years.
X220/IPS, T60p/IPS
Nothing endures but change

MiamiC70
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 2:43 pm
Location: Miami, FLORIDA

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#23 Post by MiamiC70 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:26 pm

z61t - so far so good.
z61t

fierylungs
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 3:33 am

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#24 Post by fierylungs » Wed Oct 21, 2009 12:56 pm

Running 64bit Ultimate on an R61, 2.ghz core2, 4gb ram. Everything works except the speakers (which might be fixed with a driver reinstall, the headphone jack works just fine which is all I really need.) Also, the HD APS realtime status is unresponsive and greyed out but I don't go dancing with my laptop often ;)

This is the first time I've gone with the bleeding edge version of windows since 3.11 for workgroups and I'm thoroughly blown away and overjoyed. Boots lightning fast, nice and snappy (with all the eye candy running) and just... wow.

No words, should've sent a poet.
Here's what I do with my thinkpad; www.MySpace.com/FieryLungsMusic

atwood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:13 pm
Location: London, Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#25 Post by atwood » Fri Oct 30, 2009 2:20 pm

I installed 7 ultimate on my R61 and its been running find since. Installed without issue too. I do have a few small problems and questions though:

1 the biometric (fingerprint) scanner won't work and I can't seen to find any windows 7 drivers for it. Any idea on when they will be available ?

2. I was wondering ...... does R&R delete the partition when it installs windows (mine came with XPP) or does it just format it. If so, would enabling bitlocker be a problem if I want to use R&R ?

thanks in advance for any answers.

jdhurst
Admin
Admin
Posts: 5873
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#26 Post by jdhurst » Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:37 pm

I missed this thread. Windows 7 Professional 64-bit will go on a new M58p Quad Processor (8Gb of ram and 1 TB of disk) sometime before year-end. Then it will also go on my T61p, replacing Vista. ... JDH

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#27 Post by Harryc » Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:12 pm

I have Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit running on the T60 in my sig. As soon as I receive the upgrade disc from Lenovo, I will be running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit on the T500 in my sig. I have to say that W7 on the T60 is running better than any OS I can recall having run on the T60 series (including Linux). No problems, and it is fast.

Tasurinchi
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2145
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#28 Post by Tasurinchi » Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:49 am

X31. See specs in my signature...
qviri wrote:Had to add hotkey and power management stuff from Lenovo's site
Did you installed the software for the X32 or did you use the beta ones? I couldn't find anything for power management in their site:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... R-43800#pm
qviri wrote:I feel the machine could benefit from maxing out the RAM to 2 GB, but it's pretty good right now, and only really shows problems when I go north of 10-15 browser tabs
I put 2GB on my second hand X31 from the very beginning, and Win7 is running very well, never tried so many tabs in my browser though...
paul*robertson wrote:I dont actually mind Vista, now i'm used to it.
emeraldgirl08 wrote:I'd go with W7 over Vista if I were you
I fully agree, I personally have skipped Vista due to being a ressource hog so I cannot compare. But if you have followed the reviews of Win7 again Vista in the iNet, you will find many people to recommend the same as above...

My 0.02 cents... Cheers
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x

jdhurst
Admin
Admin
Posts: 5873
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#29 Post by jdhurst » Sun Nov 01, 2009 6:49 pm

Tasurinchi wrote:<snip> I personally have skipped Vista due to being a ressource hog so I cannot compare. <snip> Cheers
Vista runs like any system I set up: Less than 2% CPU more than 95% of the time. That it is a resource hog is a widespread public myth, but not true. ... JDH

K0LO
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: State College, PA, USA

Re: What machine do you have Win7 running on

#30 Post by K0LO » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:20 pm

And speaking of widespread public myths, I think Microsoft let themselves be unduly influenced by some of these Vista myths when they designed Windows 7.

Two of my favorite Vista features were Previous Versions and Superfetch. Superfetch would fill up the contents of unused RAM with code from your most-used applications so that they start almost instantly. In Windows 7, Superfetch has been neutered. Now it only fills up half of RAM, letting the other half go to waste. How sad. But non-savvy users look at the amount of RAM in use and think "how wonderful that Win 7 isn't as big a RAM hog as Vista". Whatever "RAM hog" is supposed to mean; unused RAM is totally going to waste.

Vista used to save daily Previous Versions of Files, a lifesaver when you accidentally delete a file or make a change that you want to reverse a few days later. But this feature can use up to 15% of the disk space by default, so complaints started about how Vista would "eat up" additional space on the hard disk over time. In Windows 7, this feature is severely crippled. It now only creates Previous Versions once every 7 days. To say that this is useless is an understatement. (This one is easily fixed by creating a scheduled task to force creation of a daily restore point).

Don't get me wrong - I have been using Windows 7 since January and really like it, but not everything is improved compared to Vista. It's very sad to see that some of the "improvements" made were politically motivated.
Mark

X61T 7764-CTO, Core 2 Duo L7500 LV 1.6 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB Intel X25M SSD
Multiboot w/Grub4DOS -- Windows 10, MustangPE, PartedMagic
My ex: X41T (2005 - 2009)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests