Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

X120e

X100e/X120e/X130e etc. series specific matters only.
Post Reply
Message
Author
sma_15
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:39 pm
Location: NS, Canada <unverified>

X120e

#1 Post by sma_15 » Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:49 pm

I love the size of the X120e and was wondering if I wanted to get creative, what upgrades could I do with it? I have 8 gb ram added already. Do any other processors fit the board? I have E-350 currently, or do other boards fit the chassis? What wifi cards would be supported other than the thinkpad wifi and broadcom?

ZaZ
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4558
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: X120e

#2 Post by ZaZ » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:31 am

It's very unusual for a board to fit in another machine with out at least some modification, notebooks being highly specialized, though I don't the specifics on the X120e. The CPU is soldered to the board, so you can only swap the board to get a new CPU unless you have some soldering skillz. I think most people would tell you a SSD is probably the best performance upgrade you can make, but the E-350 CPU processing power is slow enough that it will hamper the SSD performance. Lenovo likes to whitelist cards in the BIOS, meaning it won't work unless it's a Lenovo branded card, even if it's a card Lenovo used, but came from another brand or a generic. Keep that in mind. I don't what other cards people have tried, but a search of the forum is probably worthwhile. Good luck and welcome to TPF.
ProBook 470 G5

DaKKS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:48 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: X120e

#3 Post by DaKKS » Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:34 am

I maxed my X120E with 8GB ram, a 256GB SSD, a 802.11AC wifi card an a Broadcom HD decoder. I don't thing you can do more at this point aside from getting larger SSD's.

axur-delmeria
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2745
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: X120e

#4 Post by axur-delmeria » Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:44 pm

Broadcom HD decoder
Doesn't the X120e have video decode support using the Radeon HD 6310 built-in graphics?
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X601 Core 2 Duo T8100
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
On loan: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

DaKKS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:48 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: X120e

#5 Post by DaKKS » Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:40 pm

axur-delmeria wrote:
Broadcom HD decoder
Doesn't the X120e have video decode support using the Radeon HD 6310 built-in graphics?
I dunno, but I cant get the card to work under Windows anyway. Worked miracles for every other laptop I ever tried it in so i gave it a shot. But it doesn't matter cause I'm gonna shelf the X120e soon anyways. Ordered a Aspire ES1 to replace it. The E-350 is starting to show its age.

axur-delmeria
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2745
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: X120e

#6 Post by axur-delmeria » Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:15 pm

The E-350 is starting to show its age.
So true. The dual-core Celeron N2830 is faster, the quad-core N2940 even more so.
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X601 Core 2 Duo T8100
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
On loan: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

DaKKS
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:48 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: X120e

#7 Post by DaKKS » Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:24 pm

axur-delmeria wrote:
The E-350 is starting to show its age.
So true. The dual-core Celeron N2830 is faster, the quad-core N2940 even more so.
Its got a N2840. Just a tad faster. Threw in 8GB ram and an SSD. Much, much more so than the E-350. It might just even pull off some light games.

iMav
Sophomore Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:11 am
Location: Columbus, WI
Contact:

Re: X120e

#8 Post by iMav » Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:49 pm

DaKKS wrote:I maxed my X120E with 8GB ram, a 256GB SSD, a 802.11AC wifi card an a Broadcom HD decoder. I don't thing you can do more at this point aside from getting larger SSD's.
The X120e will take 16GB of ram (2x8GB).

I just installed Win10 on mine:
Image

AdaSch
Sophomore Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 5:38 am
Location: Poland, Gdansk

Re: X120e

#9 Post by AdaSch » Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:34 am

faster cpu from AMD? stock heat sink is critical.
W520 CS, FP, WWAN, I7-2920XM, Q2kM 1TB SSD i540s
current W520, W700, X301, X120e, X230*2, MSI GT72 I7-6700Hq GTX980m, MSI GT683 I7-2860QM GTX970M,
before T23, T40, T43p*3, T61p*3, W500

Scorpion8
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:21 pm
Location: Juneau, AK

Re: X120e

#10 Post by Scorpion8 » Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:23 pm

iMav wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:49 pm
The X120e will take 16GB of ram (2x8GB).
Is this true, 16GB? I thought 8GB was the hidden secret since the OM says 4GB. Does it matter which processor? I have the E-240 1.5GHz models.
2@ X120e's for fun, T430s/X220i/T420 running Win10.
Pain heals, chicks dig scars, glory .... lasts forever.

dr_st
Admin
Admin
Posts: 8735
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: X120e

#11 Post by dr_st » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:24 am

Scorpion8 wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:23 pm
Is this true, 16GB? I thought 8GB was the hidden secret since the OM says 4GB. Does it matter which processor? I have the E-240 1.5GHz models.
Well, iMav did post a screenshot for a reason. :wink:
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), T490 (20N3), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG
X61 7673-V2V, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

Scorpion8
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 9:21 pm
Location: Juneau, AK

Re: X120e

#12 Post by Scorpion8 » Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:31 am

dr_st wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:24 am
Well, iMav did post a screenshot for a reason. :wink:
Great, let the upgrade cycle begin again. Is the performance boost worth it?
2@ X120e's for fun, T430s/X220i/T420 running Win10.
Pain heals, chicks dig scars, glory .... lasts forever.

lulujyc
Freshman Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2020 7:08 am
Location: Beijing, CN

Re: X120e

#13 Post by lulujyc » Sat Apr 25, 2020 10:13 am

There was a 51nb forum member modded a 3rd gen X1**e motherboard and i7-3615qe (bga resoldering) on his old x120e. I can't remember the specific link, but it is theorically possible to put a four-core intel i7 in your old case. However you are also very possible to encounter heat and power problems if you decided to do this mod. A modification on the old heatsink and the motherboard's CPU power supply modules might be also needed if you have many cpu-intensive works.
X61HK (8250u, SXGA, 16+512+1t, macOS)
T4200s (10510u, 1080p, 16+256+1t, macOS)

Post Reply

Return to “ThinkPad X1xxe Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests