Page 1 of 1

X120e

Posted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:49 pm
by sma_15
I love the size of the X120e and was wondering if I wanted to get creative, what upgrades could I do with it? I have 8 gb ram added already. Do any other processors fit the board? I have E-350 currently, or do other boards fit the chassis? What wifi cards would be supported other than the thinkpad wifi and broadcom?

Re: X120e

Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:31 am
by ZaZ
It's very unusual for a board to fit in another machine with out at least some modification, notebooks being highly specialized, though I don't the specifics on the X120e. The CPU is soldered to the board, so you can only swap the board to get a new CPU unless you have some soldering skillz. I think most people would tell you a SSD is probably the best performance upgrade you can make, but the E-350 CPU processing power is slow enough that it will hamper the SSD performance. Lenovo likes to whitelist cards in the BIOS, meaning it won't work unless it's a Lenovo branded card, even if it's a card Lenovo used, but came from another brand or a generic. Keep that in mind. I don't what other cards people have tried, but a search of the forum is probably worthwhile. Good luck and welcome to TPF.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:34 am
by DaKKS
I maxed my X120E with 8GB ram, a 256GB SSD, a 802.11AC wifi card an a Broadcom HD decoder. I don't thing you can do more at this point aside from getting larger SSD's.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:44 pm
by axur-delmeria
Broadcom HD decoder
Doesn't the X120e have video decode support using the Radeon HD 6310 built-in graphics?

Re: X120e

Posted: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:40 pm
by DaKKS
axur-delmeria wrote:
Broadcom HD decoder
Doesn't the X120e have video decode support using the Radeon HD 6310 built-in graphics?
I dunno, but I cant get the card to work under Windows anyway. Worked miracles for every other laptop I ever tried it in so i gave it a shot. But it doesn't matter cause I'm gonna shelf the X120e soon anyways. Ordered a Aspire ES1 to replace it. The E-350 is starting to show its age.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:15 pm
by axur-delmeria
The E-350 is starting to show its age.
So true. The dual-core Celeron N2830 is faster, the quad-core N2940 even more so.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:24 pm
by DaKKS
axur-delmeria wrote:
The E-350 is starting to show its age.
So true. The dual-core Celeron N2830 is faster, the quad-core N2940 even more so.
Its got a N2840. Just a tad faster. Threw in 8GB ram and an SSD. Much, much more so than the E-350. It might just even pull off some light games.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:49 pm
by iMav
DaKKS wrote:I maxed my X120E with 8GB ram, a 256GB SSD, a 802.11AC wifi card an a Broadcom HD decoder. I don't thing you can do more at this point aside from getting larger SSD's.
The X120e will take 16GB of ram (2x8GB).

I just installed Win10 on mine:
Image

Re: X120e

Posted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 10:34 am
by AdaSch
faster cpu from AMD? stock heat sink is critical.

Re: X120e

Posted: Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:23 pm
by Scorpion8
iMav wrote:
Sat Sep 05, 2015 2:49 pm
The X120e will take 16GB of ram (2x8GB).
Is this true, 16GB? I thought 8GB was the hidden secret since the OM says 4GB. Does it matter which processor? I have the E-240 1.5GHz models.

Re: X120e

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:24 am
by dr_st
Scorpion8 wrote:
Sun Apr 19, 2020 11:23 pm
Is this true, 16GB? I thought 8GB was the hidden secret since the OM says 4GB. Does it matter which processor? I have the E-240 1.5GHz models.
Well, iMav did post a screenshot for a reason. :wink:

Re: X120e

Posted: Mon Apr 20, 2020 10:31 am
by Scorpion8
dr_st wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:24 am
Well, iMav did post a screenshot for a reason. :wink:
Great, let the upgrade cycle begin again. Is the performance boost worth it?

Re: X120e

Posted: Sat Apr 25, 2020 10:13 am
by lulujyc
There was a 51nb forum member modded a 3rd gen X1**e motherboard and i7-3615qe (bga resoldering) on his old x120e. I can't remember the specific link, but it is theorically possible to put a four-core intel i7 in your old case. However you are also very possible to encounter heat and power problems if you decided to do this mod. A modification on the old heatsink and the motherboard's CPU power supply modules might be also needed if you have many cpu-intensive works.