Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

Edge series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
JEN
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:37 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#1 Post by JEN » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:08 pm

I have a ThinkPad Edge 15 TYPE: 0319-3SU and I have 2 external monitors that I would like to use in conjunction with the built in display.

One monitor is connected with VGA and the other is connected with an HDMI cable and a DVI adapter. All the monitors work - and I can get any 2 of the 3 working at one time - but I can't get all 3 to work at once.

I have Intel HD Graphics but it only appears to allow 2 monitors. In the image below, the screen on the left is what I have... and the screen on the right is one I found online that leads me to believe that it's possible to get 3 monitors working...
I do have the latest video driver installed - (8.15.10.2622)
Can anyone suggest what I need to do to extend my desktop across all 3 monitors?

http://i.imgur.com/gceZ9tU.png?1

ZaZ
moderator
moderator
Posts: 4514
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#2 Post by ZaZ » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:49 pm

I don't believe the Intel GPUs of that era support three LCDs.
ProBook 470 G3

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7247
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#3 Post by dr_st » Sun Dec 13, 2015 3:05 am

I agree. 2 is the most you can go. I believe Ivy Bridge-based iGPUs (Core iX-3*** CPUs) are the first with >2 monitors support.
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

StarGehzer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#4 Post by StarGehzer » Sun Dec 13, 2015 10:18 am

Does anyone know if some USB adapter would make it work?

ZaZ
moderator
moderator
Posts: 4514
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#5 Post by ZaZ » Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:29 am

Lenovo does make a USB to VGA/DVI adapter, 0B47072, and it supposedly allows for up to six monitors, but it's USB 3.0. Maybe if you got a USB 3.0 card for the ExpressSlot or perhaps there's a third party solution.
ProBook 470 G3

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#6 Post by MikalE » Sun Dec 13, 2015 1:49 pm

Matrox Tripple Head 2Go will get you there.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

StarGehzer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#7 Post by StarGehzer » Sun Dec 13, 2015 8:38 pm

MikalE wrote:Matrox Tripple Head 2Go will get you there.
Specs for that say it connects to the "Single DisplayPort or Mini DisplayPort video output".
My laptop only has a VGA and an HDMI output. So the Matrox won't work, unless I'm missing or misunderstanding some info. :(

(By the way, I'm not thread-jacking, Jen is my daughter & I'm trying to help her out)

JEN
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:37 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#8 Post by JEN » Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:30 pm

Thanks to all of you for trying to help me out with this. (especially you Dad). ;) I really appreciate it.

Today I tried one of these Star tech USB to HDMI External Dual or Multi Monitor Video Adapters...

http://www.startech.com/ca/m/AV/USB-Vid ... o~USB2HDMI

I had to install the driver for it - which took awhile - at the end it kept asking me to reboot my system so I'm not sure if it installed correctly - it was the driver from Startech so should have worked - but afterwards my laptop couldn't detect either of the 2 monitors plugged in!! (the one was still connected with VGA and for the other I used the adapter and HDMI cable with the DVI adapter). So I ended up restoring my system to the last restore point before I installed the adapter. :(

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#9 Post by MikalE » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:57 am

StarGehzer wrote:
MikalE wrote:Matrox Tripple Head 2Go will get you there.
Specs for that say it connects to the "Single DisplayPort or Mini DisplayPort video output".
My laptop only has a VGA and an HDMI output. So the Matrox won't work, unless I'm missing or misunderstanding some info. :(

(By the way, I'm not thread-jacking, Jen is my daughter & I'm trying to help her out)
http://www.amazon.com/Matrox-T2G-DP3D-I ... plehead2go

I believe the analog version has a provision for a DB15 input display port. The outputs might be DVI or something else for the monitors.

Flight simulator builders have been using this device for years, or for at least as long as it's been available.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

StarGehzer
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 9:00 pm
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada

Re: I have 3 monitors - but I can only get 2 to work at once

#10 Post by StarGehzer » Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:30 pm

MikalE wrote:
StarGehzer wrote:
Specs for that say it connects to the "Single DisplayPort or Mini DisplayPort video output".
My laptop only has a VGA and an HDMI output. So the Matrox won't work, unless I'm missing or misunderstanding some info. :(

(By the way, I'm not thread-jacking, Jen is my daughter & I'm trying to help her out)
http://www.amazon.com/Matrox-T2G-DP3D-I ... plehead2go

I believe the analog version has a provision for a DB15 input display port. The outputs might be DVI or something else for the monitors.

Flight simulator builders have been using this device for years, or for at least as long as it's been available.

Thanks, found it at, http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/produ ... o/digital/
Funny, this model is called 'TripleHead2Go Digital' but will connect to the VGA port.
OUCH!! This is going to be over $300.00 in Canada. :(

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad Edge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests