Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T430 with Computrace Question

T430 and later, plus T530 and later series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
SpanKyM3
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Joilet

T430 with Computrace Question

#1 Post by SpanKyM3 » Thu Mar 15, 2018 9:16 pm

So i bought a used t430 in great shape at a good price.checked bios 1st,looked in Antitheft and can see the computrace and Intel amt set to disabled/not activated,well ok,So i went ahead and permenantly disabled both.installed a new ssd and new OS W7.Looked in System 32 & system 64wow and am not seeing any rpcnet.exe or rpcnetp.Same in process & services.Does this mean its totally gone,I dont want this program ever to come on.I never asked from seller if it was ever activated but was clearly disabled when i got it so i went ahead and permanently disabled both.I dont want one day if it can be turned back on and then brick my t430.Its not possible to ever be controlled if its permanently disabled in bios rite?
Also anyone have a way to get rid of totally by a custom bios?
I has bios 2.09 from 2012,Would updating bios reset computrace setting?Should i update bios if its working fine?

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 19494
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T430 with Computrace Question

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:48 am

Stop worrying, if Computrace is permanently disabled, it will never come back.
And there is no BIOS without Computrace, since it is not stored in there to begin with...
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

JimInside
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:15 am
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: T430 with Computrace Question

#3 Post by JimInside » Tue May 22, 2018 2:17 pm

https://bartblaze.blogspot.gr/2014/11/t ... trace.html
If you can log your network traffic ( eg with your router) you can check if absolute's servers still come up as in the post above.
I think this rootkit can't really go away really :oops: :eek:
although if no traffic is going out,you should be ok :D

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T430/T530 and later Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests