Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

memory upgrade for x230

X230 and later series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

memory upgrade for x230

#1 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Tue Apr 17, 2018 3:29 pm

Dear Thinkpadders,
I am getting messages of low memory recently.
I have two 4g memory chips now.
My very decent IT repair guy told me, that I should first clean my software, leave at least a few dozen gig of free memory on my system SSD, and only then waste money on memory expansion.
My work patterns have changed as follows recently
1 I do research, and I need a lot of browser tabs open at the same time. Also, a few Excel, PDF, and other documents, like copying info from law, pasting it into Excel summaries and the like.
2. I use Computer Aided Translation tools, like memoq.
https://www.memoq.com/en/
3. I use macrium, and have large image files mounted.
https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree

Is my supplier correct, am I trying to expand memory uselessly, or can a memory upgrade help?
2. If indeed a memory upgrade is indicated in your view, is the below linked chip ok?
3. Can I just swap one chip, get 4 plus 8 of memory, or should I get two memory chips, eight each? thanks a lot
I have a 64 bit win Seven system...so my system can address more memory.
4. I am placing an image of what memory I have now..can the memory I intend to buy , linked at the bottom, work with one of the existing chips, in an 8 + 4 configuration? The cost is not a prohibitive factor for me, but I do not want to waste money.
Image
thanks a lot

LINK FOR CHIP I CONSIDER BUYING

https://www.lenovoshop.cz/lenovo-8gb-dd ... 53830.html

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 18814
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:18 pm

Check for 8GB or even 2x8GB Samsung/Hynix/Elpida/Kingston on e.g. www.eBay.de
A LOT cheaper than Lenovo. (1,641 Czech Koruna equals 80.30 US Dollar)

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#3 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:42 pm

realBlackStuff

thanks a lot...only problem with Ebay I need to know what I want... dealers give me advice.
So can I just replace one of the slots? can it bring benefits, and will the two memory chips "coexist" properly? I was told I need to worry about frequencies and stuff...I could just buy one chip from our official dealer, and not worry about ebay...

ZaZ
moderator
moderator
Posts: 4513
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#4 Post by ZaZ » Tue Apr 17, 2018 11:40 pm

PRAGUEGUY wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 4:42 pm
So can I just replace one of the slots? can it bring benefits, and will the two memory chips "coexist" properly?
Barring a defect, they should.
ProBook 470 G3

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#5 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:30 am

Zaz, Blackstuff..
I am so confused.
The memory I am trying to buy says
PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 SODIMM
so I assume it has a frequency of 1600

the stuff I have in my laptop says: speed 800 Mhz = 800x2=1600.
Do they have the same frequency? I was told I should match voltage, I see no data regarding voltage anywhere. Thanks.

axur-delmeria
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1727
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#6 Post by axur-delmeria » Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:36 am

PRAGUEGUY wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:30 am
Zaz, Blackstuff..
I am so confused.
The memory I am trying to buy says
PC3-12800 DDR3-1600 SODIMM
so I assume it has a frequency of 1600

the stuff I have in my laptop says: speed 800 Mhz = 800x2=1600.
Do they have the same frequency?
Yes. DDR stands for Double Data Rate. So the clock speed is 800MHz but the effective speed is double that.

PC3-12800 is a weird nomenclature IMO, as the number after the hyphen is actually the memory bandwidth in MB/s.
Explanation:

RAM sticks have a 64-bit wide data path, which is 8 bytes. Multiply that by the speed rating of the RAM (1600 MHz in this case), and you get 12800.
The "3" before the hyphen refers to DDR3. For DDR2, it's PC2.

I was told I should match voltage, I see no data regarding voltage anywhere. Thanks.
Use CPU-Z. The SPD tab shows the speed, timing, and voltage profiles supported by the RAM stick.

Sample image:
Image

For regular DDR3, the voltage is 1.50v. For DDR3L, it's 1.35v.
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
Toy: X60/s Frankenpad Core Solo U1300
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E, X61 T7500
:cry:

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#7 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Wed Apr 18, 2018 12:42 pm

axur delmeria
thanks a lot.

SynbiosVyse
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 1:06 pm
Location: Washington, DC

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#8 Post by SynbiosVyse » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:43 pm

Low voltage RAM is the more stringent standard. In other words, you can put low voltage RAM in a standard voltage slot, but not the other way around.

The X230 uses standard voltage, so any DDR3 or DDR3L will work. It should support up to 2400 MHz or so but speeds that high are exceedingly rare. 1866 Mhz is possible to find and 1600 Mhz is definitely the most common. Max will be 2x8 chips but since you have a 2x4 already, getting one 8 and then having 12 is perfectly acceptable. The first 8 GB will be paired and run at dual channel. The last 4 GB will be slightly slower at single channel.
Have used and owned many thinkpads.
Daily driver: X62s
  • Lid: X60 with SXGA+ IPS
  • Bottom: X61s
  • Motherboard: X62

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#9 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:24 am

thanks all. These are the screenshots of the cpuz...is the memory ok, is it happy where it is?

https://image.ibb.co/iCTQ47/slot_One_Memory.jpg
https://image.ibb.co/fzo3rn/slot2_Memory.jpg

Admin warning: pictures are too big, tags removed. Read the Forum Rules, especially Section 5: https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339

as.nielo
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:46 pm
Location: EU

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#10 Post by as.nielo » Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:59 am

It’s completely right what you have there, it shows 800 MHz “per channel”. The modules are dual channel. So it makes 1600 MHz if summed up...

What I’m not really sure is if you do need extra 8 gig working memory or larger storage?

Cheers

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#11 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:21 am

axur - delmeria
Another partly thinkpad question...
Thanks the new chip works OK. I am yet to see if my problems with low memory have gone.
I want to ask,
I took out one of my existing 4G memories, (the one from the Thinpad that I replaced with a new 8 gig one) and tried to put it into the free slot of my work laptop. , an HP elitebook 820 G2

it is a laptop as follows
https://preview.ibb.co/j0KMe7/Sysinfo_HP.jpg

It said "not compatible"...anybody could help me figure out what memory could go into the HP?
I know this is off topic...
also, the work pc has a 32 bit windows system.
Could it help a bit if I add another 4 g, or 2 g, to the existing 4G memory slot? I know that max 4 G can be addressed, by 32bit systems, but my friend its telling me that some of the memory is used for graphics and that I could make a small improvement by adding memory...thanks


Admin warning: picture too big, tags removed. Read the Forum Rules, especially Section 5: https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339

apala4
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:16 pm
Location: Chernihiv, Ukraine

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#12 Post by apala4 » Fri Apr 20, 2018 6:30 am

Could it help a bit if I add another 4 g, or 2 g, to the existing 4G memory slot? I know that max 4 G can be addressed, by 32bit systems, but my friend its telling me that some of the memory is used for graphics and that I could make a small improvement by adding memory...thanks
Imo the benefit of that would be unnoticeable.
Better reinstall OS to x64 ver.

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#13 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:02 am

delmeria
sorry to admins for large photo...I am reposting my post with smaller photo.


axur - delmeria
Another partly thinkpad question...
In my previous post, we discussed how to upgrade memory on my Thinkpad.
The replacement of my old 4+4 configuration went OK, now I have 4+8 and works ok.
However I have an unused 4 G memory chip, and I tried to place it to my workplace laptop, HP Elitebook, but I got a system message stating
it was not compatible. Could anybody help me figure out, what kind of memory chip the work laptop requires? thanks
some of you advised to replace the OS to 64 bit, I cannot do that, I cannot change the OS, thanks

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
I want to ask,
I took out one of my existing 4G memories, (the one from the Thinpad that I replaced with a new 8 gig one) and tried to put it into the free slot of my work laptop. , an HP elitebook 820 G2

it is a laptop as follows
https://image.ibb.co/cE92nS/Sysinfo_HPsmaller.jpg


It said "not compatible"...anybody could help me figure out what memory could go into the HP?
I know this is off topic...
also, the work pc has a 32 bit windows system.
Could it help a bit if I add another 4 g, or 2 g, to the existing 4G memory slot? I know that max 4 G can be addressed, by 32bit systems, but my friend its telling me that some of the memory is used for graphics and that I could make a small improvement by adding memory...thanks

axur-delmeria
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1727
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#14 Post by axur-delmeria » Fri Apr 20, 2018 8:22 am

^
Haswell and Broadwell (which your i5-5200u belongs to) require DDR3L, which runs at 1.35v (compared to 1.5v on regular DDR3).
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
Toy: X60/s Frankenpad Core Solo U1300
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E, X61 T7500
:cry:

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#15 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:05 am

Thanks a lot ..
which one is DDR3L? the Thinkpad or the HP?


xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx


by axur-delmeria » Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:22 pm

^
Haswell and Broadwell (which your i5-5200u belongs to) require DDR3L, which runs at 1.35v (compared to 1.5v on regular DDR3).

axur-delmeria
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1727
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#16 Post by axur-delmeria » Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:46 am

^
The HP. It's the one with the i5-5200u processor, as seen in the picture you linked: https://image.ibb.co/cE92nS/Sysinfo_HPsmaller.jpg

See the i5-5200u's specs: http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_i5/I ... essor.html, in particular, the memory controller.
It mentions DDR3L only-- it's very likely that the 4GB you tried to install is regular DDR3, hence the error message.

The X230 has a 3rd-generation Core i CPU (code-named Ivy Bridge) which supports both DDR3 and DDR3L. The i5-3320M can be found in many X230's http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_i5/I ... essor.html.

In contrast, the i7-2620M in my X220 (which is a 2nd-gen Core i CPU "Sandy Bridge") only supports DDR3 http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/Core_i7/I ... 38809.html.
This means. if I install DDR3L RAM on it, it will run at 1.5v instead of 1.35v
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
Toy: X60/s Frankenpad Core Solo U1300
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E, X61 T7500
:cry:

thinkpadcollection
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 779
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 8:13 pm
Location: kingston, ontario, Canada

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#17 Post by thinkpadcollection » Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:02 pm

Starting from 4th generation Haswell and later, yours HP 820 G2 is a i5-5200u (5th generation Broadwell processor) requires DDR3L only. Get 16GB DDR3L-1600 (PC3L-12800) 2x 8GB matched pair total for that one too. You did right thing to obtain matched pair 2x8GB for 16GB total.

I had a i5-5200U too nice processor in Latitude 3350 (13.3" LCD) as well but had to send motherboard back due to Dell X00 bios (should be A00 thru A13) was beta motherboard for testing so wasted 230 cdn on that. :( I have i3-5015U motherboard instead right now with running 8GB total of DDR3L-1600 matched pair too for now, but I rather run 16GB someday. The thing came with 4GB module so I searched ebay with exact part number off the memory module (Samsung) so I have matched pair to enable dual channel mode to help with integrated GPU performance by increasing memory bandwidth. Plus it was cost reasons but I'll plan on going 16GB someday.

Like yours I'm interested to knew few questions since I plan to get HP Elitebook 820 G2 or G3 12.5" LCD notebook someday, how's the "trackpoint" nub works out for you since you know both thinkpad x230 and HP Elitebook 820 G2? I own several thinkpads the lastest one is T420 currently (sandy bridge).

Cheers, thinkpadcollection

PRAGUEGUY
Sophomore Member
Posts: 241
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 6:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: memory upgrade for x230

#18 Post by PRAGUEGUY » Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:39 am

thinkpadcollection

regarding Trackpoint nub, I do not fully understand what you mean.
In all respects I prefer the X230... it is a sort of a subnotebook and I love the keyboard and addicted to the trackpoint, my elitebook ohly has a touchpad, it is docked and used with external keyboard and mouse.
the work laptop is unfortunately underspecced, the 4 G ram is inadequate and it is frozen half the time .
I will try request a 64bit system...

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X230 and later Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests