Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Messed up my X230?

X230 through X280, plus X390 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
reeloop
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Messed up my X230?

#1 Post by reeloop » Tue Jun 16, 2020 8:11 pm

Hi,

I bought a cheap X230 on ebay a while ago with a broken display, the seller didn´t know much more about it and it was very cheap so I gave it a try.

The Mainboard of the X230 works perfect on a second screen (VGA) unfortunately the backlight of the screen was broken so I´ve tried to fix it by replace the Fuse F2.
I know the display works well, because I´ve tried it on a working X220...

After I´ve soldered the F2-FUSE the screen doesn´t work at all, it´s all black. Output on VGA works fine so I think I´ve to solder some broken Fuse´s?

I´m very bad with my soldering :oops: , so I think I´ve messed up with it, can someone please direct me to the fuse´s I´ve to look at or what I´ve to do to find the problem and get this screen running again?

So far I´ve tested for continuity:
F1 - okay
F2 - not okay (I´ve to buy a new one) Can I buy this one (German shop) https://www.reichelt.de/index.html?ACTI ... 0466003.nr?
F6 - not okay (Which one I´ve to buy) Can I find this information by myself? (I´ve the X230 schematic and the boardview but I don´t know where I can find this information)

Mayby I´ve damaged C141 also? How can I test it?

Location of C141 (direct under F2)
Image
https://ibb.co/TtPCdF8

Finally a picture of my glamorous solder :roll:
Image
https://ibb.co/M2d1vYz

Thank you for any tips or recommendations!

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21704
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Messed up my X230?

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:29 am

The fuse specs are on the schematics next to F2 (FUSE-3A32V-17-GP) and F6 (FUSE-D5A32V-12-GP).
Backlight fuses (like F2) are generally 3A/32V/Fast in different formats, marked with letter P.
Your link goes to the right type, but doesn't show the size. (the pictured N on the fuse is for 'example' show).
The F6 is 5A/32V most likely also Fast, letter T in the real world.
C141 (SC1U10V2KX-1GP) is a capacitor, specs unknown.
Still NOT a great day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff).
Ireland is on FULL lockdown until at least 31 January 2021!
Covid-19: Stay safe, so Mask it or Casket!

reeloop
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Messed up my X230?

#3 Post by reeloop » Wed Jun 17, 2020 4:42 pm

Hi, thank you!

I´ve found the informations in the schematic now :)

Just to be sure to have the correct parameter and dimensions, I order this 2 fuse?

F2: https://www.reichelt.de/smd-sicherungen ... tml?&nbc=1
F6: https://www.reichelt.de/smd-sicherungen ... tml?&nbc=1

Dimensions:
https://cdn-reichelt.de/documents/daten ... _DAT_E.pdf

Anything else I should check before I replace the fuse?

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21704
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Messed up my X230?

#4 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Jun 18, 2020 12:40 am

Apart from 1206, there are also smaller 0603 and 0402 fuses.
Measure the old ones to check that they fit.
Easiest way is piggyback-soldering them on top of the old ones.
Still NOT a great day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff).
Ireland is on FULL lockdown until at least 31 January 2021!
Covid-19: Stay safe, so Mask it or Casket!

reeloop
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Messed up my X230?

#5 Post by reeloop » Wed Jul 08, 2020 10:13 am

Hi,

finally I´ve fixed the fuse F1 and F2 (I get continuity on both).
Unfortunately VGA and Display are not working.

I´ve already tested:
F3: No continuity
F4: continuity
F5: continuity
F6: continuity
F7: continuity
F8: continuity
F12: continuity

What can I check next? Is it F3? And if it´s F3, is this the correct one?
https://www.rsonline-privat.de/Products ... dc-6924974

reeloop
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:39 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: Messed up my X230?

#6 Post by reeloop » Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:23 pm

Hi,

I´ve fixed fuse F3 and have continuity on every tested fuse and also the next points I´s directing to regarding to the boardview. Unfortunatly there is no vga or display output.
If I remove Ram I get the correct beep code, I think this is a good sign...

Can anybody help me? I really want to get this board running again.

thanks!

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X230-X280 / X390 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests