Page 1 of 1

Lenovo appears to still be messing with SATA speeds

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:25 am
by mybellyisempty
My new Yoga 12 has a PM851, which I understand to be the OEM 850 Pro.

However, the write speeds with ATTO and Crystal both show it being stuck at 250MB/s, while reads are in the 500s where I'd expect them.

I just tested a work Yoga 12 with an intel 180: write stuck at 210MB/s. Yoga S1 with whatever 128GB drive they used: 135MB/S write. Reads are in the 400s where they should be for both.

Those writes are really low, and I'm not sure if it's Lenovo limiting me on the SSD or on the laptop itself. With their artificially limiting the T61's SATA speeds, I'm guessing it's another artificial limitation.

Admin note: Combined duplicate threads into one.

Re: Lenovo appears to still be messing with SATA speeds

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:37 am
by Hans Gruber
That is a normal read write for a standard SATA III SSD. You have one that has a controller geared for fast read speeds and slow write speeds. You have to have a high end SSD if you want write speeds in the 400mb range or more. If your reads are in the 500's mb, you are doing really well.

Re: Lenovo appears to still be messing with SATA speeds

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 8:42 am
by ajkula66
mybellyisempty wrote:
However, the write speeds with ATTO and Crystal both show it being stuck at 250MB/s, while reads are in the 500s where I'd expect them.
So you are running at SATA III, but the writes suck. More about this later...
I just tested a work Yoga 12 with an intel 180: write stuck at 210MB/s.
SandForce controller = bad mojo.
Yoga S1 with whatever 128GB drive they used: 135MB/S write. Reads are in the 400s where they should be for both.
Drives of that size routinely have lousy writes, not only on Lenovo systems. It's 240GB and up - presuming a non-SF controller - where the writes start speeding up significantly.

The questions that I have for you:

1) Is the SSD over-provisioned?

2) Is the recovery partition intact?

3) Is the paging file enabled?

Re: Lenovo appears to still be messing with SATA speeds

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 1:50 pm
by mybellyisempty
I know Sandforce tends to be "bad". Samsungs, though, do not. Even my old 120GB 840 EVO in my desktop, and 256 840 Pro in my old laptop, have 500MB/s write speeds. the 850 Pro should be in that range, not half that.

I'm not running Lenovo's image. I'm running one I installed on my own, page file is disabled. As to whether or not it's over provisioned, I don't off the top of my head. Whatever a default Windows 8 install upgraded immediately upon activation to 10 gives it.

The other Yogas I'm running are not running Lenovo images (they're running off the corporate image I made for 8.1 on the Yoga 12) but haven't had the page file adjusted.

At any rate, I'm seeing about half what I'd expect for writes, and there's nothing funky about how I set the systems up.

I'm restoring the backup I made this morning to a retail 850 EVO, which I know has writes in the 500s, and I'll see if it's the system, or the drives that's the limiting factor here.

Re: Lenovo appears to still be messing with SATA speeds

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 2:18 pm
by mybellyisempty
Ok, looks like a limitation with the OEM drive(s) they're using.

850 EVO got a 465 for the read, and a 425 for write. Still lower than I expected, but much higher than the stock drive.