Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Fingerprint for UAC?

Operating System, Common Application & ThinkPad Utilities Questions...
Post Reply
Message
Author
DesktopJinx
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

Fingerprint for UAC?

#1 Post by DesktopJinx » Sat May 10, 2008 1:40 pm

Is it possible to enable a fingerprint swipe to answer User Account Control authentication prompts? (UAC prompt that asks for credentials, not just "Continue".) Is this a hidden option, or in a newer release of the fingerprint software, or a "future release," or utterly impossible?

I'm running Vista Ultimate w/SP1 x64 on a T61p.

Trekk69
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#2 Post by Trekk69 » Sat May 10, 2008 1:47 pm

I don't think it is possible, but I could be wrong.
Although it would almost seem more of a hassle to go ahead and swipe your finger every time it came up, rather than just hitting continue.
But I guess if it is for enhanced security purposes than it would be beneficial.
X61 Tablet 7767....loving every moment of it

beGi
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:41 am
Location: Pag; Croatia

#3 Post by beGi » Sun May 11, 2008 1:03 pm

Or just disable UAC via control panel.... I did.....

DesktopJinx
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 4:02 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

#4 Post by DesktopJinx » Mon May 12, 2008 12:07 am

Hell no. UAC may be Vista's best feature.

cpascu01
Sophomore Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 12:07 am
Location: Mt. Bethel, PA

#5 Post by cpascu01 » Mon May 12, 2008 3:16 am

DesktopJinx wrote:Hell no. UAC may be Vista's best feature.
Sarcasm? :?
Thinkpad Z61m | Intel Core Duo 2.0 GHz | 2GB RAM | ATI X1400 | 100GB HD
Previous: Thinkpad A20m

steveg47
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 723
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 11:11 am
Location: Northern NJ

#6 Post by steveg47 » Mon May 12, 2008 10:11 am

If it isn't sarcasm then it's tragic. :wink:
X220(Win8.1pro)~T60p~X100e(Win8pro)~S10~X31~X40~T42~T43~560X~600X

Kyocera
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 4826
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Contact:

#7 Post by Kyocera » Mon May 12, 2008 5:26 pm

Hell no. UAC may be Vista's best feature.
Please to explain sir :)

jasperjugan
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:22 am
Location: San Juan, Metro Manila, Philippines
Contact:

#8 Post by jasperjugan » Mon May 12, 2008 8:06 pm

UAC may seem to annoy users (because of popups and all) but it serves as another layer of security for accidents. also UAC is not just about popups, the feature of UAC is so vast but unfortunately only the popups were higlighted. another security feature related to UAC is the "virtualization" of folders preventing applications ruining system-wide files
Jasper Jugan - http://www.jasperjugan.com
x61 Tablet | 1.8Ghz LV7700 | 4GB RAM | MultiView/MultiTouch | Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit :)

Trekk69
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#9 Post by Trekk69 » Mon May 12, 2008 11:35 pm

I definitely agree, the half second hassle it takes me to move my cursor over and click yes is worth it in case something goes wrong that I don't want it too!
X61 Tablet 7767....loving every moment of it

beGi
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 8:41 am
Location: Pag; Croatia

#10 Post by beGi » Tue May 13, 2008 4:27 am

Yes, it sounds good, but if you know what you are running from your computer, you really don't need it.... But how do you comment this.....

Trekk69
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 520
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:59 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#11 Post by Trekk69 » Tue May 13, 2008 4:31 am

Great article...here's an excerpt: "The reason we put UAC into the platform was to annoy users. I'm serious," said Cross.

Ha!
X61 Tablet 7767....loving every moment of it

GomJabbar
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9872
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:57 am

#12 Post by GomJabbar » Tue May 13, 2008 5:09 am

When I ran Vista Beta2, I found UAC quite annoying. Now that I am using Vista Ultimate SP1, I really don't mind it. UAC seemed to pop up a lot more with Vista Beta2 than with Vista SP1 - or at least that is how I recall (I didn't use Vista from the time RC1 expired until SP1 came out).

I find myself agreeing with the shortened quote below.
Microsoft...wanted to convince ISVs to stop building applications that require administrative privileges to install and run...
I ran into this problem several times with programs I installed in XP. I had a family desktop computer set up with an Administrator account (for installing software and maintenance) and several User accounts for the family. Some software just refused to run properly with only User or Power User privileges. Initially I set up the family with regular User accounts. Soon I realized this wasn't working very well, so I elevated their accounts to Power User. This helped, but did not work with all software.
DKB

Crunch
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 713
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:41 pm
Location: Southern California

#13 Post by Crunch » Mon May 19, 2008 10:36 pm

jasperjugan wrote:UAC may seem to annoy users (because of popups and all) but it serves as another layer of security for accidents. also UAC is not just about popups, the feature of UAC is so vast but unfortunately only the popups were higlighted. another security feature related to UAC is the "virtualization" of folders preventing applications ruining system-wide files
I also agree. Better safe than sorry would be a tad overstating its effectiveness, but I don't mind the clicking at all. Actually, it has helped me a few times to cancel out an execution of an application I had started inadvertently! ;)
15-inch Core 2 Duo ThinkPad T60p | Ivy-Bridge (Late-2012) Mac mini w/ quad Core i7-3615QM 2.3GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600MHz RAM, 240GB+180GB Intel 520 Series SATA III SSD's, 5x3TB Drobo 5D

hristo.mirchev
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2021 8:17 am
Location: Varna, Bulgaria

Re: Fingerprint for UAC?

#14 Post by hristo.mirchev » Thu Sep 16, 2021 8:19 am

It works under Windows 10

I know the topic is old but that's what I found in google first. So when other people search they can find it

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows OS (Versions prior to Windows 7)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests