Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Connect

Operating System, Common Application & ThinkPad Utilities Questions...
Message
Author
drblue
Freshman Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:19 pm

Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Connect

#1 Post by drblue » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:12 pm

I am experiencing a weird problem with Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional (AA7P). As you know, AA7P requires online activation. I am supposed to register only once, and shouldn't do it again. The problem is that AA7P constantly asks me to re-activate the software. I can re-activate it without much problem, but it is certainly a hassle to do that all the time. When AA7P asks for re-activation, it shows an error message saying "The configuration of your computer has changed, and you need to re-activate your software..." I talked to Adobe, but they didn't have any idea. I began to suspect if it is the Access Connection that causes this weird problem. My theory is that the Access Connection changes some of the settings on the computer, which leads AA7P to believe that it is installed on a new computer (thus requires re-activation). Did anyone experience this problem? I would appreciate your input. Thanks.
X230 Tablet (2.9ghz i7-8GB)
T410S (2.4ghz i5-520M-3GB)
T60 (2ghz Duo-2GB)
T43 (1.7ghz Centrino-1GB)
T40 (1.5ghz Centrino-512MB)
T21 (850mhz PIII-512MB)
TP770X (300mhz PII-128MB)
TP600 (266mhz PII-64MB)
TP560X (200mhz PI-32MB)
TP701C (75mhz 486DX-16MB)
TP700C (25mhz 486SL-8MB Memory)

jjesusfreak01
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 395
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 11:27 am
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Con

#2 Post by jjesusfreak01 » Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:27 pm

drblue wrote:I am experiencing a weird problem with Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional (AA7P). As you know, AA7P requires online activation. I am supposed to register only once, and shouldn't do it again. The problem is that AA7P constantly asks me to re-activate the software. I can re-activate it without much problem, but it is certainly a hassle to do that all the time. When AA7P asks for re-activation, it shows an error message saying "The configuration of your computer has changed, and you need to re-activate your software..." I talked to Adobe, but they didn't have any idea. I began to suspect if it is the Access Connection that causes this weird problem. My theory is that the Access Connection changes some of the settings on the computer, which leads AA7P to believe that it is installed on a new computer (thus requires re-activation). Did anyone experience this problem? I would appreciate your input. Thanks.
I personally would blame CSS before Access Connections. It shouldnt cause that type of problem regardless. Thats just my opinion though.
Lenovo X230 Tablet CTO modded with 128GB SSD and 8GB of RAM
Lenovo T60 2637-UN6 (Retired)

jdhurst
Admin
Admin
Posts: 5831
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#3 Post by jdhurst » Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:01 am

Access Connections is not causing that problem for me. I have everything from IBM running on my ThinkPad except Client Security (which I didn't like or want). Everything else is compliant with Adobe Acrobat 7. ... JD Hurst

bill bolton
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 3848
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:09 am
Location: Sydney, Australia - Best Address on Earth!

Re: Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Con

#4 Post by bill bolton » Wed Aug 02, 2006 5:10 am

drblue wrote:My theory is that the Access Connection changes some of the settings on the computer, which leads AA7P to believe that it is installed on a new computer (thus requires re-activation). Did anyone experience this problem?
Both products work fine together on my T43, but I'm also not running CSS.

Cheers,

Bill

GomJabbar
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9820
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 6:57 am

#5 Post by GomJabbar » Wed Aug 02, 2006 6:22 am

I used to have this problem occasionally crop up with Norton Antivirus. I believe it had something to do with the registry hives not closing properly on shutdown. On shutdown error Windows would load a backup of the registry that did not contain the activation information. This could be caused by any number of things. A fresh install of Windows might fix the problem.

Just my ideas on what's happening.
DKB

K0LO
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 12:14 pm
Location: State College, PA, USA

#6 Post by K0LO » Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:27 am

If that's the problem, before you reformat you might want to try this utility from Microsoft. It will make sure that the user profile hive is closed on shutdown:
User Profile Hive Cleanup Service
Mark

X61T 7764-CTO, Core 2 Duo L7500 LV 1.6 GHz, 4 GB RAM, 120 GB Intel X25M SSD
Multiboot w/Grub4DOS -- Windows 10, MustangPE, PartedMagic
My ex: X41T (2005 - 2009)

drblue
Freshman Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:19 pm

#7 Post by drblue » Wed Aug 02, 2006 10:41 pm

Thank you for all your feedback and comments. I will try the program KOlo suggested, and, if it does not work--although I don't even want to think about doing it--I might have to reinstall my Windows :(

Thanks again!!!
X230 Tablet (2.9ghz i7-8GB)
T410S (2.4ghz i5-520M-3GB)
T60 (2ghz Duo-2GB)
T43 (1.7ghz Centrino-1GB)
T40 (1.5ghz Centrino-512MB)
T21 (850mhz PIII-512MB)
TP770X (300mhz PII-128MB)
TP600 (266mhz PII-64MB)
TP560X (200mhz PI-32MB)
TP701C (75mhz 486DX-16MB)
TP700C (25mhz 486SL-8MB Memory)

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

#8 Post by davidspalding » Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:21 pm

I'm running Acrobat 7.0 Std, AC 4.12, and CSS ... no problems. I suspect that you may have some ad-aware type program or something which is ... scrubbing the registry? removing "potential unwanted program (PUP)" files? Otherwise interfering with Acrobat "phoning home" to verify activation?

I don't think that Acrobat "phones home" like my McAfee stuff -- I could be wrong though -- so I tend to think you've got some software which is mucking around with the activation record.

FYI, I also have Photoshop CS2 and Premiere Elements also on this system, and the activations are fine.
2668-75U T43, 2GB RAM, 2nd hand NMB kybd, Dock II, spare Mini-Dock, and spare Port Replicators. Wacom BT tablet. Ultrabay 2nd HDD.
2672-KBU X32, 1.5GB RAM, 7200 rpm TravelStar HDD.

drblue
Freshman Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:19 pm

#9 Post by drblue » Sat Aug 05, 2006 2:47 pm

I'm running Acrobat 7.0 Std, AC 4.12, and CSS ... no problems. I suspect that you may have some ad-aware type program or something which is ... scrubbing the registry? removing "potential unwanted program (PUP)" files? Otherwise interfering with Acrobat "phoning home" to verify activation?
Thank you for your comment. I also suspect that some program(s) is changing the registry. I use "Spyware Blaster" and "Spybot", but haven't had this problem in the past. This began to occur once I upgraded my old T43 with T60. All the programs I am currently using on T60 are pretty much the same as those that used to be on T43. The only exception was the "access connection," which I didn't use in the past. That was why I suspected whether "Access Connection" changes any registry information. According to others' feedback, it appears Access Connection is not the source of my problem. I guess it is time to reformat the hard drive :(
X230 Tablet (2.9ghz i7-8GB)
T410S (2.4ghz i5-520M-3GB)
T60 (2ghz Duo-2GB)
T43 (1.7ghz Centrino-1GB)
T40 (1.5ghz Centrino-512MB)
T21 (850mhz PIII-512MB)
TP770X (300mhz PII-128MB)
TP600 (266mhz PII-64MB)
TP560X (200mhz PI-32MB)
TP701C (75mhz 486DX-16MB)
TP700C (25mhz 486SL-8MB Memory)

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

#10 Post by davidspalding » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:16 pm

Everyone writes to the registry. It's what it's for.

But Access Connections, nay 99.9% programs, don't go changing the entries of other software. It's not something you see except from malware.

Which leads me to suggest ... if you want to save the reformat/reinstall ordeal, start uninstalling any gewgaw software you've got recently installed ... anti-spyware software, used improperly, can sometimes prevent normal registry writes by legitimate software, and even undo proper changes made by legit software. I strongly suspect what you've got is something that's interfering with Acrobat, and it's just not occurring to you yet. If you reformat and reinstall everything that you're using, chances are good that you're recreate the problem all over again ... after hours of futile reinstallation.

Think hard about your next move. 8)

drblue
Freshman Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 5:19 pm

#11 Post by drblue » Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:47 pm

Thanks, Davidspalding. Your suggestion makes a lot of sense. I will try to uninstall any potential malware before I use a drastic measure. I hope that solves my problem. Thanks.
X230 Tablet (2.9ghz i7-8GB)
T410S (2.4ghz i5-520M-3GB)
T60 (2ghz Duo-2GB)
T43 (1.7ghz Centrino-1GB)
T40 (1.5ghz Centrino-512MB)
T21 (850mhz PIII-512MB)
TP770X (300mhz PII-128MB)
TP600 (266mhz PII-64MB)
TP560X (200mhz PI-32MB)
TP701C (75mhz 486DX-16MB)
TP700C (25mhz 486SL-8MB Memory)

unitedunited
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: NYC

#12 Post by unitedunited » Sun Aug 06, 2006 9:34 pm

when I installed AcroPro 7, it had a phone activation option--there should be a radio button for phone activation on one of those activation screens, but you will have to unstall and reinstall to get the option back. Whether or not this would solve the problem is not at all certain, but since it's not a huge program it wouldn't take much time to try.
unitedunited
reluctant networker
T42p (2 GB RAM) + Win XP Pro SP2

Nak
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:59 pm
Location: Camas, Washington

#13 Post by Nak » Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:59 pm

Hi!

I was having the exact same problem with AcroPro, and several other programs. I disabled Zone Alarm and Norton AV, uninstalled the affected programs, reinstalled the affected programs, activated the affected programs via phone activation and then re-enabled Norton and Zone Alarm. This fixed the problem on all affected programs, including Acrobat Pro... Good luck, I hope this helps!

Nak

Nak
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:59 pm
Location: Camas, Washington

#14 Post by Nak » Wed Aug 09, 2006 3:01 pm

Sorry, my system is an X60s with all of the Thinkpad software...

Nak

stephenaron
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Delray Beach, Florida

FIX!!! Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Conne

#15 Post by stephenaron » Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:28 am

I called Adobe for the same problem and they had me download a special patch that fixed the problem. If you want more info, email or PM me. Here is the TEXT from the update....

Adobe License Manager 2.70 Patch for Adobe Acrobat 7.0

Installation Instructions

Use the instructions that best describe your hardware configuration.


If the problem occurs on a RAID configuration, do the following:
1) Extract the 2.70 patch zip file.
2) Run almupd.exe, included in the zip file.
3) Restart the computer.
4) Start Acrobat 7.0 and activate if prompted.
5) Restart the computer and Acrobat 7.0 again to make sure you are not prompted to reactivate.

If the problem occurs when you dock or undock a laptop computer, do the following:
1) Extract the 2.70 patch zip file.
2) Run almupd.exe, included in the zip file.
3) Start Acrobat 7.0 and activate if prompted. If you have Adobe Creative Suite 2.0, start a second CS2 application and activate if prompted.
4) Turn the computer off. Then either move the computer from dock to undock, or undock to dock.
5) Turn the computer on.
6) Start Acrobat and activate if prompted.
6) Turn the computer off and move it from dock to undock, or undock to dock.
7) Turn the computer on.
8) Start Acrobat again to make sure you are not prompted to reactivate


THIS WILL WORK.

ssimon
Freshman Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:18 pm
Location: USA

#16 Post by ssimon » Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:18 pm

OK, here goes:

1. It would be nice if you could edit your post and add a link to the patch for people to use it as I cannot believe it is copyrighted or illegal to do so since it does not bypass activation.

2. The REAL reason YOU are having that problem is not related to the registry or anything on your hard Drive, but to the Hard Drive itself.

I'll elaborate: Each HD has a UNIQUE serial # that identifies it so that the OS knows if 2 identical HD's are in one system (or more) which is which. This serial number cannot be changed by a format or normal means, you need a special tool for it.

Adobe chose to implement a security system tied to the boot record and the unique serial # of the HD you install it on. If you change your HD due to a crash or need larger capacity (something I suspect you did) and restore an image from the previous drive you will see several things happening:

A. XP will say that you need to reboot to finish installing new
HardWare (basically updates itself with the new OS HD Serial #).

B. Adobe products like Photoshop, their new suite and PDF Pro will cease to work because they "believe" that they have been transplanted to another computer.

C. In their infinite stupidity Adobe has a major bug in their re-activation of their own protection, and it fails, hence you need to use their cheezy afterthought utility.

Honestly I am so not happy with Adobe and now that they bought Macromedia (should have been the other way around) the cool Macromedia suite & apps will end up being crap and plagued with garbage "protection" schemes like this.

Uh... that feels better :-) Had to vent for a bit as this [censored] gave me a real run for my money when I dealt with it. I got around it by changing the serial # of the new HD to the old one that had crashed. Easy thing to do if you understand the problem, but not obvious at all.

Well, hope this helps...
IBM T60p (2623-D8U) - v2.2
| Core2Duo T7600 | 2GB RAM | 200GB 7k200 + 100GB 7K100 | 256MB FireGL V5200 | Atheros AR5008 MIMO & Sierra MC5720 | 9 cell | DVD Multi | XP + OSX 10.5.2 + VISTA |

stephenaron
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Delray Beach, Florida

Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Connect

#17 Post by stephenaron » Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:58 pm

I just read your reply. I already emailed the patch to someone who asked for it, as i dont know where to post it, and adobe had me do a whole process to get it from some protected ftp site of theirs. You are wrong about it being a HD issue. I havent replaced my hard drive, nor did the other person i helped by emailing them the patch. Happy tp help anyone else who wants it from me, or they can contact Adobe (very easy to do) and they can walk them thru getting the patch.

Devinator
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Georgia

#18 Post by Devinator » Tue Sep 05, 2006 7:29 pm

Hi stephenaron,

I would like to take you up on your gracious offer here in this forum. I could really use the patch. If you would be so kind, please email it to ccie {at} bellsouth.net

I can't thank you enough!

zself
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:23 am
Location: Asheville, NC

#19 Post by zself » Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:21 pm

I noticed that I had the problem after doing a disk cleanup and defrag. So perhaps that's significant. ? This problem has happened a number of times, but the last time Acrobat says I've exceeded my activations...

Adobe has told me they'd send the patch, but so far no patch.

very frustrating.
Zack Self

BillMorrow
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin
Posts: 7252
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Location: San Francisco -> Florida -> Georgia
Contact:

Re: Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Con

#20 Post by BillMorrow » Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:32 pm

drblue wrote:I am experiencing a weird problem with Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional (AA7P). As you know, AA7P requires online activation. I am supposed to register only once, and shouldn't do it again. The problem is that AA7P constantly asks me to re-activate the software. ......
i have EXACTLY the same problem on this desktop, an X60s and a T60p..

so it seems that this might be something more than thinkpad related..

if stephenaron will email me this patch i will post it on thinkpads.com FTP site..
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~

JHEM
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 5571
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Medford, NJ USA
Contact:

#21 Post by JHEM » Tue Sep 26, 2006 1:58 pm

James at thinkpads dot com
5.5K+ posts and all I've got to show for it are some feathers.... AND a Bird wearing a Crown

christopher_wolf
Special Member
Posts: 5741
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 1:24 pm
Location: UC Berkeley, California
Contact:

#22 Post by christopher_wolf » Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:02 pm

I came across this when I installed AA7P, but instead of activation, it wanted to install itself over and over. I basically managed to get it to stop doing that by canceling the install for a few boots and it went away. Not the proto-ALM registration, but it had some beef with an un-related registry setting in the SOFTWARE hive that it eventually left alone.

BTW, Comparing OO2 with AA7 is kinda laughable, not to mention that the packages you get with LaTeX are capable of doing a far better job than OO2 most of the time on a PC and Mac. :)
IBM ThinkPad T43 Model 2668-72U 14.1" SXGA+ 1GB |IBM 701c

~o/
I met someone who looks a lot like you.
She does the things you do.
But she is an IBM.
/~o ---ELO from "Yours Truly 2059"

stephenaron
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Delray Beach, Florida

Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Connect

#23 Post by stephenaron » Tue Sep 26, 2006 3:22 pm

Happy to email it you, just need the email address.

davidspalding
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1593
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:39 pm
Location: Durham, NC
Contact:

#24 Post by davidspalding » Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:07 am

... boy am I glad I bought Standard instead of Professional....

stephenaron
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 285
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Delray Beach, Florida

Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Connect

#25 Post by stephenaron » Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:20 am

The Version has nothing to do with it. It has to do with the config. of some thinkpads.

cgcdistrib
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Con

#26 Post by cgcdistrib » Sat Oct 14, 2006 1:26 pm

stephenaron wrote:Happy to email it you, just need the email address.
- Stephen, Id be so grateful if you would kindly email me the Adobe License Manager Patch 2.7 - my email address is cgc@cgcdistribution.co.uk - have been struggling with this issue for days!

Deckard
Sophomore Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Germany

#27 Post by Deckard » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:29 pm

Hmm, I've just noticed this thread.

Same thing happened to me after I've decided to 'clean' the harddrive. After running a search on the temp files on my harddrive, I've located quite a number of temp files outside of the temporary internet files folder and I deleted them.

Following this self-made clean-up action, my Acrobat Pro and Photoshop greeted me with a message screen saying that the configuration of my computer have been changed, so I needed to re-activate it.

A quick search on Google revealed that deleting a tmp file called e5d141.tmp would lead to a reactivation of the software. Don't get confused with the results on Google that says this file is a spyware. No, it's not. This file would also appear on the task list (in Task Manager), if any Adobe software is running on your computer. (Hence the spyware suspicion).

Refer to this page for activation errors. Although the title says it's for Photoshop, it worked for Acrobat Pro as well.

http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/330089.html

So, I've uninstalled all Adobe software on my laptop and re-installed them. Now, everything is working fine.

Cheers
IBM Thinkpad X31 2884-JGU
P M 1.4Ghz | 2GB RAM | 80GB HDD | 12.1" XGA | X3 Ultrabase | DVD/CD-RW | 802.11 a/b/g WLAN | BT | WinXP Pro SP2

CHoPSTICK89
Freshman Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:05 pm

#28 Post by CHoPSTICK89 » Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:45 pm

[deleted]
Last edited by CHoPSTICK89 on Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

cgcdistrib
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: UK

#29 Post by cgcdistrib » Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:19 am

:( still not received this Patch 2.7 from anyone, please please pleaseeeeeeeee (I know, I know, Im BEGGING!) can *anyone* assist with this? email cgc@cgcdistribution.co.uk

Promise I will assist others in the same way!

cgcdistrib
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 4:41 pm
Location: UK

Re: Adobe Acrobat 7 Professional Activation & Access Con

#30 Post by cgcdistrib » Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:24 am

i have EXACTLY the same problem on this desktop, an X60s and a T60p..

so it seems that this might be something more than thinkpad related..

if stephenaron will email me this patch i will post it on thinkpads.com FTP site..[/quote]

Did this patch ever get posted on the Thinkpads ftp site?

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows OS (Versions prior to Windows 7)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests