Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

How to Fresh Install Win XP (Step-by-Step Guide)

Operating System, Common Application & ThinkPad Utilities Questions...
Post Reply
Message
Author
UCI_MECH
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:38 pm
Location: Southern California

How to Fresh Install Win XP (Step-by-Step Guide)

#1 Post by UCI_MECH » Mon Sep 20, 2004 11:02 am

When I first got my T42 3VU and wanted to install a clean copy of Windows XP, I looked every where on the net to find a detailed guide that walks you through all the necessary steps to accomplish this task. Unfortunately, I could not find such a guide.

So, I decided to write this guide myself and make it available to everyone. This step-by-step guide shows you how can you create a bootable CD, format and fresh install Windows XP Pro, and finally install all the necessary drivers for your ThinkPad.


The guide is avaialble on my web site here:

http://www.4saad.com/WhatsNew/Fresh_XP_ ... /index.htm

Senior Admin edit:
since the above link is now dead, another forum user is hosting the document, here:


http://www.slideshare.net/robert99

krosenstein
Sophomore Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 12:54 am
Location: USA

#2 Post by krosenstein » Mon Sep 20, 2004 11:28 am

Outstanding!

Leon
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1796
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 6:04 pm
Location: Boston, MA USA

#3 Post by Leon » Mon Sep 20, 2004 12:41 pm

to the FAQ it goes?

pete0r
Freshman Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun May 16, 2004 1:57 pm
Location: Near Phila. PA
Contact:

#4 Post by pete0r » Mon Sep 20, 2004 5:57 pm

someone doesn't like sp2..
T42 - 2373-3VU

cakos
Freshman Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 8:49 am
Location: Missoula, MT - Annecy, FR - Tokyo, JP - Toronto, CA

#5 Post by cakos » Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:11 am

I assume Extracting and Integrating the SP2 is done by replacing the sp1 package by the sp2 one....
ThinkPad T60 2007 62U: Duo T2500 2GHz / 1 Go / 100 Go / X1400 128 / 14.1" / BT / WiFi / FP
ImageThinkPad T42p 2373 HTG: Dothan 1.8GHz / 1 Go / 60 Go(7K60) / ATI FIREGL T2 / 15" / BT / WiFi

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#6 Post by MadeInJapan » Tue Sep 21, 2004 10:47 am

cakos...was wondering the same thing....any answers before I go through the process subbing the SP1 for the SP2?

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#7 Post by MadeInJapan » Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:33 am

Went ahead and tried subbing SP2 file for SP1 in the process above, but Windows wouldn't intergrate it. So, I was wondering if I could go ahead and use the process for SP1 exactly like it says to do it above (on an SP2 machine), or am I asking for trouble here? Wondering if the I386 folder contents have changed after upgrading to SP2 on my computer? If it would work then I can always upgrade to SP2 again after reinstalling SP1 version of WinXP with this process. Does anyone know the answer to these questions. Hate to go on without them.

sharpie
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:54 pm

#8 Post by sharpie » Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:39 am

I'm trying to figure this out too before I embark on my clean intstall.. Bueller? :)

UCI_MECH
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:38 pm
Location: Southern California

#9 Post by UCI_MECH » Tue Sep 21, 2004 12:59 pm

cakos wrote:I assume Extracting and Integrating the SP2 is done by replacing the sp1 package by the sp2 one....
No. That is why I mentioned in step 2 that I will write a separate guide for SP2 because the procedure is somewhat different.
MadeInJapan wrote:Went ahead and tried subbing SP2 file for SP1 in the process above, but Windows wouldn't intergrate it. So, I was wondering if I could go ahead and use the process for SP1 exactly like it says to do it above (on an SP2 machine), or am I asking for trouble here? Wondering if the I386 folder contents have changed after upgrading to SP2 on my computer? If it would work then I can always upgrade to SP2 again after reinstalling SP1 version of WinXP with this process. Does anyone know the answer to these questions. Hate to go on without them.
I'm not sure if I understand this right! You said SP2 machine, do you mean that your machine shipped from IBM with SP2 preinstalled? if that the case, then your i386 folder would not work as I described in my guide for sure.

On the other hand, if you mean that you had a SP1 machine and you did the SP2 upgrade yourself, then I do not see a reason why your i386 would change as SP2 installation would affect only the system files. So the guide should work in your case for a clean install for WinXP with SP1.

A good way to check if your i386 folder has changed after installing SP2 is to search for the most recent modified file in i386. If that date is after when you first got your loptop, then some changes have been done which I don't think so.

For everyone wants to do a fresh install with SP2. Just follow my guide and after the last step (updating all the drivers) install SP2.

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#10 Post by MadeInJapan » Tue Sep 21, 2004 1:07 pm

I put my SP2exe file in a folder in C:\ and named the folder SP2.
then I used this in my run line instead of what's stated above and finally had success with the integration!

C:\SP2\WindowsXP-KB835935-SP2-ENU.exe -s:C:\bcd\cds\wxppro\files\

After my unsuccessful attempt earlier, I deleted the I386 folder in the cds folder I had created, rebooted the computer and copied the I386 again and did the above. I think that's what made the difference.

erasmus
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:51 am
Location: Denmark

#11 Post by erasmus » Tue Sep 21, 2004 3:44 pm

Thanks, that is a superb guide!!

Flushed my hidden partition and IBM stuff long time ago and made a clean XP install the hard way. But I could not get the IBM key to work with a corporate XP ver. thus I am using a company key but I would like have the IBM key. Seems to be possible now!

The only thing is; I sure hope the i386 folder will in my ghost backup that made of the original system. I tried to get the cd’s from IBM but they would only give me the Danish discs, though my TP came with an English XP – strange.

Glad to know that I am not the only one who feels more comfortable with a clean install; and thinks the HPA was a little waste of space.

TheVelho
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:41 pm

#12 Post by TheVelho » Tue Sep 21, 2004 4:59 pm

G-r-e-a-t guide, thank you, really, my T42's gonna have fun soon...

Hmm I was wondering : what is so diferent in your guide between SP1 and SP2 ?


Thanks again 8) 8) 8) 8) :D :D :D :D
T42 2373-3YG

rocky01
Freshman Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:43 am

#13 Post by rocky01 » Tue Sep 21, 2004 6:22 pm

Hello:

I've found this software to be one of the most useful tools available and is worthy of mention for those of us too lazy to do all the manual way:

http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?s ... 88337&st=0

UCI_MECH
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 10:38 pm
Location: Southern California

#14 Post by UCI_MECH » Tue Sep 21, 2004 8:24 pm

rocky01 wrote:Hello:

I've found this software to be one of the most useful tools available and is worthy of mention for those of us too lazy to do all the manual way:

http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?s ... 88337&st=0
I have come across this tool when I was writing the guide. It's very easy to use, but unfortunately, it only works if you have the original WinXP CD (OEM/retail) or the network installation files. Neither of these options is available for us ThinkPad users because we are stuck with the i386 folder and the recovery CDs.

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#15 Post by MadeInJapan » Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:07 pm

Wow, Rocky! What an App! I'm going to use this to Slipstream SP4 on my T22's at work which have Japanese Windows 2000 on them.

If you decide to use version 1.00.31B (the latest version) and read all 31 pages of the forum. There are a lot of bugs worked out and you'll need to know all the ins and outs of that.

This program will work for any language Windows 2K and XP and all service packs to date and is very small and very simple! Go check it out.

hoodaman
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 1:45 pm

#16 Post by hoodaman » Wed Sep 22, 2004 9:44 am

I juust got to step 13, right after the winxp install and for some reason I cannot connect to the net. I tried to set up a netowrk conenction but it seems like its not being created. I have highspeed cable connection that doesnt need password. Cant go any further since I have to download most everything now.

EDIT: Got it...i had to install drivers for the ethernet controller. The drivers were on the backup dvd created.

RCube
User with bad email address, PLEASE fix!
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:53 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

#17 Post by RCube » Fri Oct 01, 2004 8:43 pm

Thank you UCI_MECH! This guide is excellent! Really helped out a new T41 owner. 8) I think the FAQ should link to this guide.

I had no problem Slipstreaming SP2.

nearly
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 4:58 am

Slipstreaming SP2

#18 Post by nearly » Sat Oct 02, 2004 12:10 am


MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#19 Post by MadeInJapan » Sat Oct 02, 2004 6:18 am

Nearly...that process works too but AutoStreamer simplifies everything. I've made intergrated, bootable installation discs now for English and Japanese versions of Windows XP and Windows 2000 with it. If anyone is interested, just go to the link in this thread (small download size) and download the latest version of AutoStreamer. You don't have to read all the 30 some odd pages now to do it (like I said you should do earlier in the thread). It is extremely user friendly and self explanatory.

alero546
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:20 pm

Problems

#20 Post by alero546 » Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:42 am

I have gone through each step of this process, however when i get to the part where it is suppoed to burn the contents to the cd, it doesn't. The cd is empty. Is there anything I am doing wrong?

Thanks

EDITED: IGNORE THIS POST, i downloaded an old .dll file.

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#21 Post by MadeInJapan » Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:02 pm

What program are you using to burn the CD? Most seem to use Nero. I prefer using RecordNow. It's an ISO file so you could even use DVD Decryptor if you want (usually only burns DVD's but if it's ISO, it'll work). You can even mount the ISO image as if it's already a disc and burn it as if it's a CD to CD copy if you want (programs that come to mind are Daemon Tools and Nero's Image Drive).

heavybyte
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Victoria, Canada BC

#22 Post by heavybyte » Sat Oct 09, 2004 12:05 am

Damed. I was so much looking forward to this guide and now that I need it, the page is down. [censored] :x

heavybyte
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Victoria, Canada BC

#23 Post by heavybyte » Sat Oct 09, 2004 4:59 am

Ok, it's working again. But I have an issue with the CD Label.
Can somebody please tell me which label he used for the CD or what the CD is called in explorer? Please hurry. :wink:

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#24 Post by MadeInJapan » Sat Oct 09, 2004 8:19 am

heavybyte...it's whatever you chose to name it during the process. I named mine WXPSP4 (For Windows XP with SP 4). Whatever you named it, it should have an ISO extension.

If you're not sure where you save it (usually right under C:), then go into Search and do a search for *.*iso This will search out all ISO files.

Good Luck!

goka
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:43 am

#25 Post by goka » Sat Oct 09, 2004 1:03 pm

Great guide -thanks a lot!

So I won't have to worry about the pre installed (by IBM) programs in the Program folder? Like RecordNow, Movie Maker, PC Doctor, etc? I'll be able to download what's not in the IBMTOOLS folder?

kkapoor
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 5:36 pm

#26 Post by kkapoor » Sat Oct 09, 2004 3:36 pm

How do you get the i386 directory off the recovery cd. I tried all my recovery CD's and could not find the i386 directory anywhere.

Thanks

MadeInJapan
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 936
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 11:02 pm
Location: Knoxville, TN

#27 Post by MadeInJapan » Sat Oct 09, 2004 8:11 pm

The "official" recovery CD's from IBM don't have the I386 folders visible...they are encrypted in their own type of files. If you have your computer up and running and are using either Windows XP or Windows 2000, use the I386 folder from within Windows. It will be under C:\ in XP and in C:\WINNT\ in Win2000, but if you're like me, you've cleaned out the I386 folder in Win2000 (my desktop) and nothing there to copy. In this case you can use a Win2000 install disk.

In the case of the IBMTOOLS folder...um...NO, these programs won't copy into your slipstreamed installation disk. You'll have to back the programs you want some other way. If all will copy onto a disc then copy the whole folder, if not then pick and choose or if you have a DVD burner on your Thinkpad, copy onto DVD....I know the folder will fit on that!

Good luck

wing
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:23 pm

#28 Post by wing » Sat Oct 09, 2004 9:19 pm

Step 10 http://www.4saad.com/WhatsNew/Fresh_XP_ ... Step10.htm says that the HPA will be visible in 'My Computer' once it is disabled in the BIOS, but this is not working for me. Please see my thread here

http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?p=27167

any suggestions or ideas?

RCube
User with bad email address, PLEASE fix!
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:53 am
Location: Vancouver, Canada

#29 Post by RCube » Sat Oct 09, 2004 9:59 pm

look under "Disk Management", under Computer Management.
T41 (23739FU)

goka
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 2:43 am

#30 Post by goka » Sun Oct 10, 2004 10:10 am

The light version of this, wouldn't that be to just skip to step 10 where the IBM partition is disabled, and just erease it?

Or could it be even more easy: when I check the drive with PartitionMagic I see the hidden partition, and I'm playing with the idea to just erase it and incorporate it with the bigger partition. Wouldn't that be possible?

It won't be a clean install, but on the other hand, it will be much easier to do, and without any (?) risks.

And to be honest, will I notice a difference when I do a clean install of XP, or is it just the knowledge that I've done it that I will get?

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows OS (Versions prior to Windows 7)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests