Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T14 additional RAM

2020 New name Series after T430-T490 / T530-T590
Post Reply
Message
Author
Triston5545
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 6:46 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

T14 additional RAM

#1 Post by Triston5545 » Sat Feb 27, 2021 6:50 am

Dear sir,

I am planning to add additional 16GB RAM to my T14 AMD Model.
I just wonder which RAM is suitable for T14?
1. Kingston 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz Sodimm Value Ram - KVR32S22D8/16 or
2. Kingston 16GB DDR4 3200Mhz Sodimm Value Ram - KVR32S22S8/16
Beside, can i add Kingston Hyper X 16GB DDR4 RAM to T14?

Thanks

grimmster
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 1:02 pm
Location: Rochester, MN

Re: T14 additional RAM

#2 Post by grimmster » Wed Sep 08, 2021 2:43 pm

What did you go with? it seems either is compatible but what is better, the single rank memory or the dual rank memory? From what I can gather single rank is probably better for the laptops, but curious. I was looking at Crucial memory for upgrade on my t14 gen2 intel.


CT16G4SFRA32A
Configuration ID: CT20016989

DDR4 PC4-25600 • CL=22 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR4-3200 • 1.2V • 2048Meg x 64 •


or


CT16G4SFD832A
Configuration ID: CT20017023

DDR4 PC4-25600 • CL=22 • Dual Ranked • x8 based • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR4-3200 • 1.2V • 2048Meg x 64 •
T21 (gone) T30 (Gone, thank God) T42 (gone - was my favorite) A21m (have) Z60m (have) T60 (have) T420s (have)

garbage911
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2021 12:16 am
Location: Richmond Hill, Canada

Re: T14 additional RAM

#3 Post by garbage911 » Fri Dec 31, 2021 6:16 pm

Hi there

Just wanted to put in my experience with Ram upgrades.

I got a T14 Gen2 (AMD) with the 5650 processor. The soldered 8gb ram is 3200 - ddr4

i tried putting in a patriot Ram in that was slower (2666). It would boot up and run but would be susceptible to random hang/crashes.

I realized that the system MIGHT have been trying to overclock the patriot ram up to 3200 rather than downclocking everything.

Anyways, that was my thought/experience.


Will now try to ge a 3200 mhz module and retest




Ram was

Patriot Signature Series 8GB 2666MHz (PC4-21300) DDR4 SODIMM Memory Module

bluenhile
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2022 8:11 am
Location: London, UK

Re: T14 additional RAM

#4 Post by bluenhile » Sun Jan 23, 2022 8:20 am

I have a P14s Gen 2 AMD (same as T14) with 16GB soldered. I went for this and it works perfectly, giving me 32Gb

Crucial RAM CT16G4SFRA32A 16GB DDR4 3200MHz CL22


https://ibb.co/NZ0rgCN

bblake
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 6:03 am
Location: London, ENGLAND

Re: T14 additional RAM

#5 Post by bblake » Wed Feb 23, 2022 9:11 am

Just bought a T14 Gen2 (AMD) to replace an 8 year old T440s. So far so good, although there is one dead pixel on the screen - ON!

I have added 8GB memory. The crucial website was down when I was ordering (I often use Crucial as they have an excellent compatibility checker) so I ordered Kingston Fury 8GB 3200MHz. It works fine. Getting the back off is the biggest challenge.
Regards,

Brendan Blake.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Thinkpad T14 / T15”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests