Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
karotlopj
Sophomore Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 7:14 am
Location: Yorkshire, England

T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#1 Post by karotlopj » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:21 am

I have a T60 with 4GB of memory installed, but, according to HDT only 3GB is detected, although it does show that 2GB is in both Bank 0 and Bank 1. BIOS says 4GB is installed. Windows says 4GB is installed but only 3GB usable.

Does this indicate that there is something wrong with the memory?

olex126
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 3:46 pm
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#2 Post by olex126 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:55 am

Chipset limitation with all T60's... only 3 Gb of memory usable.

Regards.
Dave.
Previous Thinkpads: 701C A22m A30/A31p T23p x2 T30 T41 X31 various 750's 760's & 390's.

DD's & Test Benches: X41T, X60T & X61T's, various T42p-T43p's, x200 x201 x220T x230 T520 W530 T601F LED (X9000/8Gb/250SSD/W7 U)


"Life Is A Journey...Enjoy The Ride!"

axur-delmeria
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2357
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#3 Post by axur-delmeria » Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:21 am

It's a chipset + BIOS limitation. It's possible to get around 3.5GB accessible RAM with Coreboot (an alternative firmware) if it's configured to disable Firewire, Cardbus, etc.
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X601 Core 2 Duo T8100
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
On loan: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

karotlopj
Sophomore Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 7:14 am
Location: Yorkshire, England

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#4 Post by karotlopj » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:13 am

So I have 1GB of wasted memory... Maybe I can put one of the 2GB sticks in my X61...

Johan
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 1998
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#5 Post by Johan » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:27 am

karotlopj wrote:
Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:21 am
I have a T60 with 4GB of memory installed, but, according to HDT only 3GB is detected, although it does show that 2GB is in both Bank 0 and Bank 1. BIOS says 4GB is installed. Windows says 4GB is installed but only 3GB usable.
Why do you ask a question again which you have already asked before, and had an answer to?? In the thread Max memory in T6x you asked the same as here, and you had expert-replies. Kindly do no longer ask over and over what you've also asked and have replies to (!).

Also, I would encourage you to use the Search-function, since the question at "How much RAM can a T6x handle?" has already been discussed many times.

Johan
IBM T42p's (2373-Q1U & -Q2U): 2.1 GHz, 15" UXGA FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 128 MB FireGL T2, 128 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate
IBM T42 (2373-N1G): 1.8 GHz, 15" SXGA+ FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 64 MB Radeon 9600, 64 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate

karotlopj
Sophomore Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 7:14 am
Location: Yorkshire, England

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#6 Post by karotlopj » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:55 am

Johan wrote:
Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:27 am
karotlopj wrote:
Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:21 am
I have a T60 with 4GB of memory installed, but, according to HDT only 3GB is detected, although it does show that 2GB is in both Bank 0 and Bank 1. BIOS says 4GB is installed. Windows says 4GB is installed but only 3GB usable.
Why do you ask a question again which you have already asked before, and had an answer to?? In the thread Max memory in T6x you asked the same as here, and you had expert-replies. Kindly do no longer ask over and over what you've also asked and have replies to (!).
Memory problem....

It happens to us all.

karotlopj
Sophomore Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 7:14 am
Location: Yorkshire, England

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#7 Post by karotlopj » Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:28 am

karotlopj wrote:
Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:13 am
So I have 1GB of wasted memory... Maybe I can put one of the 2GB sticks in my X61...
Have now taken out the 2x2GB sticks and put them in my X61, but same thing happens...

Cigarguy
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1673
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:08 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#8 Post by Cigarguy » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:19 am

Use a 64 bit OS in your X61

karotlopj
Sophomore Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 7:14 am
Location: Yorkshire, England

Re: T60 with 4GB - 3GB detected

#9 Post by karotlopj » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:55 am

Thanks, that worked.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests