Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Message
Author
mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#1 Post by mr.rhtuner » Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:01 am

Hey guys, seeing as the thread started by RMSMajestic is a pre-order thread, I figured we could have a separate thread for installation support/troubleshooting and sharing images of the modification during and after. We can keep the pre-order thread specific to his sales and maybe this thread for the more technical abilities/support and overall configuration of this modification.

RMSMajestic T420s/T430s WQHD Pre-order thread:
viewtopic.php?f=45&t=124841

Seems so far that the following screen's have been used:

[*]LP140QH1-SPB1
[**]LP140QH1-SPA2 is the GLOSSY VERSION of the LP140QH1. (SPB1 is the Matte Version see here: http://www.panelook.com/modelcompare.ph ... 1975,21977
[*]AUO B140QAN01.5
[*]AUO B140QAN01.1

LG LP140QH1-SPB1 vs AUO B140QAN01.1
http://www.panelook.com/modelcompare.ph ... 1975,25359

User fubu has created a spreadsheet with screen information:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing

AUO B140QAN1.5 Installed in T430s:
http://tweakmyskills.com/category/lenovo/t420s-t430s

Also keep in mind when ordering a screen, many sellers will list a particular screen but also include in their listing the following line:
1 X LCD Screen or compatible one OR B140QAN01.5 or compatible

So find a seller that will confirm that the requested screen is the screen that they will ship you.


Anyways, lets get rolling.
Last edited by mr.rhtuner on Fri Mar 23, 2018 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#2 Post by mr.rhtuner » Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:00 am

So looking through the screen options and aliexpress, I've contacted and had confirmed with a seller that they are selling a LG branded "LP140QH1-SPB1"

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-Lapt ... 43990.html

RMSMajestic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: Washington, D.C. , USA

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#3 Post by RMSMajestic » Mon Feb 26, 2018 3:29 am

Thanks for the info! You have helped me a lot during this Chinese New Year frenzy!

Question: Where can I find detailed specs of VVX14T058J00? I might be able to ask Javi to specifically make a firmware for it.

P.S. LP140QH1-SP A2 works.
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#4 Post by mr.rhtuner » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:03 pm

So I see a few posts in the RMSMajestic thread where people are buying the AUO B140QAN01.5.

Seeing as the B140QAN01.5 seems to be a new display of the T470 line (correct me if I'm wrong) but there isn't much info that I can find regarding the B140QAN01.5 and it's comparison to the B140QAN01.1 panel.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#5 Post by mr.rhtuner » Mon Mar 05, 2018 11:41 pm

Sooo I pulled the trigger on the AUO B140QAN01.5 from here:
https://www.ebay.ca/itm/371940595766

I couldn't find much about the panel but found this site:

http://lcdtech.info/en/data/lcd.panels. ... 140QAN01.5

Looks like a T470s panel and it has some pretty decent reviews on notebook check:
https://www.notebookcheck.net/Lenovo-Th ... 460.0.html

Once it arrives I'll go ahead and document my process!

arturodr
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Lima, Perú

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#6 Post by arturodr » Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:31 am

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:00 am
So looking through the screen options and aliexpress, I've contacted and had confirmed with a seller that they are selling a LG branded "LP140QH1-SPB1"

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-Lapt ... 43990.html
Hello! did you bought the panel from this seller?

The shipping is kinda high, but it might be worth it, please let me know

Best Regards,

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#7 Post by mr.rhtuner » Wed Mar 07, 2018 4:19 pm

arturodr wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 11:31 am
mr.rhtuner wrote:
Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:00 am
So looking through the screen options and aliexpress, I've contacted and had confirmed with a seller that they are selling a LG branded "LP140QH1-SPB1"

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/New-Lapt ... 43990.html
Hello! did you bought the panel from this seller?

The shipping is kinda high, but it might be worth it, please let me know

Best Regards,

No, I didn't purchase the LG display. I purchased the AUO 1.5 panel (see post above).

I agree, this shipping may be higher but the seller confirmed it's a LG panel. Most replies I received, they either wanted pictures of the original display or tell me they will work fine without answering my question.

I wanted a no-BS response and the seller above told me exactly.

To save any extra money, I went with the AUO but they seem to be both good options.

fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#8 Post by fubu » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:22 am

Last week I received the b140qan01.5 panel I ordered and immediately installed it. The install is pretty straight forward, though the routing of the edp cable needs some attention as to not put any unnecessary stress on it, and everything went fine. Yesterday I was checking speccy and I noticed the panel is registered as the LP140QH1-SPB1. So now I'm wondering if something is wrong in the identification of the screen due to the converter board or if the seller mislabeled it. Anyone know if there's some definite way of finding out?

ImageImage
Image

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 19438
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#9 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:53 am

That is Registry info.
You need to look up what it says in the EDID-chip on the LCD itself.

Matteone
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:06 am
Location: Germany

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#10 Post by Matteone » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:08 pm

Did anybody test the LP140QH2-SPB1 panel yet? Its the LG-Philips WQHD panel from the X1 Carbon 2017.

Any news on the new X1 Carbon 2018 panels?

fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#11 Post by fubu » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:51 pm

Thanks RealBlackStuff, I'll check it out when I get the chance.
For now something is definitely wrong. The screen has been working fine for a week, but to double check the model on the sticker I took it out of the bezel without disconnecting it, being careful not to stress the cable too much. After reassembling, the screen only showed vertical stripes like in the pic. I reseated the cable on the side of the screen, which didn't work, after which I also reseated the cables to and from the converter. The screen worked again and I reassembled, checking after every step if the screen was still working. Finally I reinsterted the bezel and again vertical stripes appeared. Now reseating doesn't work anymore. The old screen still works fine though. Is it a wonky edp cable or is something else going on? Any ideas?
Image

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#12 Post by mr.rhtuner » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:02 am

Fubu, did you do all that work with disconnecting the powersource (batt/charger)? Also I would go as far as disconnecting the BIOS battery and draining the capacitors.

fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#13 Post by fubu » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:47 am

I did the same, even including discharging the caps (after doing it a couple of times it kind of became a habit). I just don't know how fragile the connections from the lcd's pcb to the panel are, so I'm a bit worried about having somehow wrecked the screen (though I've been pretty careful with it). It doesn't seem like there's a lot left to check and I should just start replacing parts, but I though I'd ask anyway.

Tasurinchi
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2080
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#14 Post by Tasurinchi » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:31 pm

Just for the record, I got today a LP140QH1-SPA2, which is working ootb in one of my T430s

Though glossy the image quality is gorgeous, I haven't installed an OS yet, pics will come later. I still need to find a new xx20 keyboard and pick up a new T420s palmrest

Thanks RMS again! :thumbs-UP:
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#15 Post by mr.rhtuner » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:49 am

Tasurinchi wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:31 pm
Just for the record, I got today a LP140QH1-SPA2, which is working ootb in one of my T430s

Though glossy the image quality is gorgeous, I haven't installed an OS yet, pics will come later. I still need to find a new xx20 keyboard and pick up a new T420s palmrest

Thanks RMS again! :thumbs-UP:

Can you share some images on how the OS/fonts and such look like?

Tasurinchi
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2080
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#16 Post by Tasurinchi » Tue Mar 13, 2018 12:47 pm

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:49 am
Can you share some images on how the OS/fonts and such look like?
Sure, I was booting from a Debian Live Distro, which looks ugly... As soon as I have Win installed I'll upload some pics... :wink:
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x

jkshin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:28 am
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#17 Post by jkshin » Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 pm

I've posted this reply on the thread for the order.

-----------------------------------------
I got the kit today and finished installing with AUO B140QAN01.5 panel on my T430s.
It seems like working properly, but the screen consistently and irregularly blinks.
The secure boot option is turned off (nothing appears with the option turned on).
My T430s is i7 and with dGPU, NVS4200M.
Is there anyone who succeeded installing with this configuration?
I'm sending an email to RMSmajestic regarding this problem I have, but I want to hear from you guys as well.

This is the video of what's happening
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2p0o1rp6b8kby ... 9.mp4?dl=0


Update:

By chance, I have a T420s with NVS4200M as well, so I tested the kit with it.
And it works without any problem. That is, both the display and the kit are ok.
If possible, I'd rather going with T430s than T420s. So it's quite disappointing that the kits doesn't work with T430s.
I guess that it's a somewhat bios-related problem, but I'm not sure about anything.
Any ideas?
-----------------------------------------

I found a post on reddit which says that a WQHD mod on T430s causes blinking with a dual channel ram.
So I removed one of the rams (only one left) and the screen works well.
This problem was reported about 9 months ago on the reddit, but it seems like it still persists even for RMS's new mod kit.
T420s doesn't have such problem, so it works with dual rams.
Anyway, this is rather disappointing, because the difference between the two models is quite conspicuous.

Tasurinchi
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2080
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#18 Post by Tasurinchi » Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:14 am

My T430s has 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance modules but is an Intel only Mobo. My screen is not blinking though as said above, I only tested it with a Live Linux Distro instead of an installed OS.
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#19 Post by mr.rhtuner » Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:39 am

jkshin wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 pm
I've posted this reply on the thread for the order.

-----------------------------------------
I got the kit today and finished installing with AUO B140QAN01.5 panel on my T430s.
It seems like working properly, but the screen consistently and irregularly blinks.
The secure boot option is turned off (nothing appears with the option turned on).
My T430s is i7 and with dGPU, NVS4200M.
Is there anyone who succeeded installing with this configuration?
I'm sending an email to RMSmajestic regarding this problem I have, but I want to hear from you guys as well.

This is the video of what's happening
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2p0o1rp6b8kby ... 9.mp4?dl=0


Update:

By chance, I have a T420s with NVS4200M as well, so I tested the kit with it.
And it works without any problem. That is, both the display and the kit are ok.
If possible, I'd rather going with T430s than T420s. So it's quite disappointing that the kits doesn't work with T430s.
I guess that it's a somewhat bios-related problem, but I'm not sure about anything.
Any ideas?
-----------------------------------------

I found a post on reddit which says that a WQHD mod on T430s causes blinking with a dual channel ram.
So I removed one of the rams (only one left) and the screen works well.
This problem was reported about 9 months ago on the reddit, but it seems like it still persists even for RMS's new mod kit.
T420s doesn't have such problem, so it works with dual rams.
Anyway, this is rather disappointing, because the difference between the two models is quite conspicuous.

I don't know, maybe try different memory? I know my X230 was picky about G.Skill branded memory (DDR3 16GB) but my X220 was not.

Try different memory if you can. Did you do all BIOS updates? is your computer stock otherwise?

A member in the Pre-order thread purchased the same screen and got it working just fine.

jkshin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:28 am
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#20 Post by jkshin » Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:21 pm

Tasurinchi wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:14 am
My T430s has 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance modules but is an Intel only Mobo. My screen is not blinking though as said above, I only tested it with a Live Linux Distro instead of an installed OS.
My memories are usual pc3l ones. I thought the dgpu is what causes the problem. So I disable the dgpu, but no luck.

jkshin
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:28 am
Location: Seoul, Korea

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#21 Post by jkshin » Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:31 pm

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:39 am
I don't know, maybe try different memory? I know my X230 was picky about G.Skill branded memory (DDR3 16GB) but my X220 was not.

Try different memory if you can. Did you do all BIOS updates? is your computer stock otherwise?

A member in the Pre-order thread purchased the same screen and got it working just fine.
Maybe I should try another sets of memories. The bios is up to date, and other than the WQHD mod, my laptop is as same as factory condition.

It seems like the dgpu and my memory are highly suspicious.

Disassembling all over again is so bothersome, but I might be trying this weekend.

RMSMajestic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 690
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 5:31 pm
Location: Washington, D.C. , USA

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#22 Post by RMSMajestic » Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:01 pm

Try to disable fastboot/secureboot, then use a 90W or 135W PSU if you were running on the 65W one
Chobits: W701ds i7-940|32G|FX3800m|Digitizer|Calibrator
Big ones: W701 top config T63p QX9300|8G|UXGA T61p dead, please go die as well nVIDIA
Small ones: X61sp P8800X61t SXGA X201 NIB
86 airplane models/ 27 ships/ 21 computers/ 300GB databases/ 0 girlfriend
It's always happier to live in lies and delusions.

camit34
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 2:15 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#23 Post by camit34 » Fri Mar 16, 2018 12:00 am

WOW! Just WOW!

Just finished installing the kit and the display and DANG...!!! Really, really like this upgrade!

Thank you!

https://i.imgur.com/X5IpM3O.jpg

WARNING! Pictures are WAY too big! Tags removed.
Please read the Forum Rules, especially Section 5: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14339

rreineke
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:14 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#24 Post by rreineke » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:02 am

I am having issues, too.

Laptop: T430s
Error: Display turns on. But there are just a few stripes on the screen, cannot read anything.
What I tried: reconnecting the cables several times, making sure that the cables have a strong connection.

I believe that it could be caused the eDP cable (maybe I twisted it too much) or the replacement LCD is damaged. The LCD is used and I cannot verify that it is working fine.
Reconnecting the old screen just worked fine.

Do you have an idea? Is it the screen? Is it the mod?
I am having a dual channel RAM configuration (did not try removing one).

Thanks for your kind advice!

Best,
René

fubu
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 5:37 am
Location: The Hague, Netherlands

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#25 Post by fubu » Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:06 am

rreineke wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:02 am
I am having issues, too.

Laptop: T430s
Error: Display turns on. But there are just a few stripes on the screen, cannot read anything.
What I tried: reconnecting the cables several times, making sure that the cables have a strong connection.

I believe that it could be caused the eDP cable (maybe I twisted it too much) or the replacement LCD is damaged. The LCD is used and I cannot verify that it is working fine.
Reconnecting the old screen just worked fine.

Do you have an idea? Is it the screen? Is it the mod?
I am having a dual channel RAM configuration (did not try removing one).
Everything I've read thus far is: eDP works or it doesn't, there's no in-between. I'm receiving a new screen somewhere next week and I'll post here if it fixed the vertical lines or not.

mr.rhtuner
Freshman Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 11:31 pm
Location: London, Ontario, Canada

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#26 Post by mr.rhtuner » Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:43 am

rreineke wrote:
Fri Mar 16, 2018 6:02 am
I am having issues, too.

Laptop: T430s
Error: Display turns on. But there are just a few stripes on the screen, cannot read anything.
What I tried: reconnecting the cables several times, making sure that the cables have a strong connection.

I believe that it could be caused the eDP cable (maybe I twisted it too much) or the replacement LCD is damaged. The LCD is used and I cannot verify that it is working fine.
Reconnecting the old screen just worked fine.

Do you have an idea? Is it the screen? Is it the mod?
I am having a dual channel RAM configuration (did not try removing one).
Maybe identify what screen you are using? What specs of T430s?

rreineke
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:14 am
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#27 Post by rreineke » Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:49 am

It is the T430s 2356-LPG : i7-3520M, 2x 4 GB RAM with Nvidia NVS 5200M
The screen is tried without success is the LP140QH1-SPB1

Tasurinchi
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2080
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#28 Post by Tasurinchi » Sat Mar 17, 2018 5:42 am

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:49 am
Can you share some images on how the OS/fonts and such look like?
And here it is... with 125% scaling...

Link

Edit: Seems I can't embed google pictures... Link only...
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/220/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/SL510/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/6*T40x/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/12*X2xx/4*X30x/Z60m/3*Z61x

kinkng
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:36 pm
Location: WAPPINGERS FALLS, NY

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#29 Post by kinkng » Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:13 pm

mr.rhtuner wrote:
Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:39 am
jkshin wrote:
Tue Mar 13, 2018 11:55 pm
I've posted this reply on the thread for the order.

-----------------------------------------
I got the kit today and finished installing with AUO B140QAN01.5 panel on my T430s.
It seems like working properly, but the screen consistently and irregularly blinks.
The secure boot option is turned off (nothing appears with the option turned on).
My T430s is i7 and with dGPU, NVS4200M.
Is there anyone who succeeded installing with this configuration?
I'm sending an email to RMSmajestic regarding this problem I have, but I want to hear from you guys as well.

This is the video of what's happening
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2p0o1rp6b8kby ... 9.mp4?dl=0


Update:

By chance, I have a T420s with NVS4200M as well, so I tested the kit with it.
And it works without any problem. That is, both the display and the kit are ok.
If possible, I'd rather going with T430s than T420s. So it's quite disappointing that the kits doesn't work with T430s.
I guess that it's a somewhat bios-related problem, but I'm not sure about anything.
Any ideas?
-----------------------------------------

I found a post on reddit which says that a WQHD mod on T430s causes blinking with a dual channel ram.
So I removed one of the rams (only one left) and the screen works well.
This problem was reported about 9 months ago on the reddit, but it seems like it still persists even for RMS's new mod kit.
T420s doesn't have such problem, so it works with dual rams.
Anyway, this is rather disappointing, because the difference between the two models is quite conspicuous.

I don't know, maybe try different memory? I know my X230 was picky about G.Skill branded memory (DDR3 16GB) but my X220 was not.

Try different memory if you can. Did you do all BIOS updates? is your computer stock otherwise?

A member in the Pre-order thread purchased the same screen and got it working just fine.
I have the exact same AUO screen and installed it into an i7 T430s but with only integrated graphics (has thunderbolt port). I am also running with G. Skill Ripjaws memory (using both DIMM sockets for 16GB) and have no issues.

samu
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 6:22 am
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: T420s/T430s WQHD - Install/troubleshoot/Picture thread

#30 Post by samu » Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:04 pm

fubu wrote:
Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:22 am
Last week I received the b140qan01.5 panel I ordered and immediately installed it. The install is pretty straight forward, though the routing of the edp cable needs some attention as to not put any unnecessary stress on it, and everything went fine. Yesterday I was checking speccy and I noticed the panel is registered as the LP140QH1-SPB1. So now I'm wondering if something is wrong in the identification of the screen due to the converter board or if the seller mislabeled it. Anyone know if there's some definite way of finding out?
I bought from the same seller as you (https://www.ebay.de/itm/222799608880?Vi ... 2799608880) and this command from Arch Linux gives me the same model LP140QH1-SPB1.

Code: Select all

ls /sys/class/drm/*/edid | xargs -i{} sh -c "echo {}; parse-edid < {}"
The screen looks good to me but it's obviously not b140qan01.5 which the seller guaranteed it was. So can only recommend to find another seller.


To those with another screen, did all 4 screws around the screen fit? On this display only the two at the top did.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: careet and 20 guests