Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
alisan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Italia, Roma

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#871 Post by alisan » Wed Apr 18, 2018 3:48 am

dr_st wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 7:19 am
evening_hunger wrote:
Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:16 am

I remember asking the question is this very topic. I think DVI will work.
Edit: found my earlier answer to this question. I hope it's correct:
https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.p ... 94#p811294
I tried, it didn't work, with a patched kernel the screen in not detected at all (with or without the tape). With a non patched kernel, the screen is detected, but as soon as you dock the modded x230, the screen starts flickering badly.

Actually reading a bit about the Mini Dock Series 3 specs, it seems that you can use either the DVI#3 or the DP#3 from the dock, since DP#3 is already used for the mod, DVI#3 will not work. But I think the DP#2 /DVI#2 of the Mini Dock Plus Series 3 will work, but I don't have that to test.

I'm using the vga port on docking station and DP#1 of the laptop.

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7457
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#872 Post by dr_st » Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:53 am

On the Mini-Dock (non-Plus), the DP and DVI ports are on different channels, since they both work simultaneously. Otherwise it would mean there is an MST hub inside, which I don't think there is.
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG, X61 7673-V2V
T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

alisan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Italia, Roma

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#873 Post by alisan » Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:05 am

dr_st wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:53 am
On the Mini-Dock (non-Plus), the DP and DVI ports are on different channels, since they both work simultaneously. Otherwise it would mean there is an MST hub inside, which I don't think there is.
Yes you are right, I've tried my non modded x220, the DP and DVI ports work simultaneously. The DVI port is not working at all on my modded x230, while for my surprise, the DP on the dock works together with the internal DP1 screen :?

I think I have an explanation, the DVI port on the dock uses the same channel of the DP#3 (used by the mod). However, the DP port next to it is DP#2, that's why I can use it together with the internal screen.

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 7457
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#874 Post by dr_st » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:24 am

Which is exactly what was being said here all along.

Maybe the naming was confusing you. You can refer to the ports as Laptop DP, Dock DP-1 and Dock-DP2 (as I've been doing), or DP-1, DP-2, DP-3, as you've been doing. The end result is the same. :)
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), X1 Carbon (20HQ), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG, X61 7673-V2V
T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

alisan
Sophomore Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Italia, Roma

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#875 Post by alisan » Wed Apr 18, 2018 10:20 am

dr_st wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:24 am
Maybe the naming was confusing you. You can refer to the ports as Laptop DP, Dock DP-1 and Dock-DP2 (as I've been doing), or DP-1, DP-2, DP-3, as you've been doing. The end result is the same. :)
Yep, there were some messages saying that DVI will work, which what confused me.

Anyway I'm happy to be able to use DP and the VGA ports of the dock to drive my two monitors using my 13.3" modded x230 :D

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#876 Post by L29Ah » Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:18 pm

Met nitrocaster, got the kit, installed it and NV125FHM-N62 into my X230 using the manual, observed BIOS working on it when i set it to use the second dock port, patched my linux kernel, set xrandr things, works like a charm.
I've eyeballed the extra battery drain at ~1W compared to the stock display, doesn't seem to change when i LVDS1 --off.
Thank you, folks!

Fusion
Sophomore Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#877 Post by Fusion » Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm

Fusion wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:40 am
Now I have a more serious problem possibly related to breaking off the latch.
When the FPC cable is inserted, the fuse gets very hot. There's a short from AUX to GND (4.5Ohm) for no apparent reason.
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.
ThinkPad X220, i7-2640m, 16GB RAM, 120GB Kingston SSD, Intel HD3000, 12.5" WQHD, MacOS Sierra 10.13.2
ThinkPad W500 4063-VA4 CD2 Penryn 2,80GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, 15.4" WUXGA, FireGL V5700, Win7u
ThinkPad R60 9461-DXG P-CD2 1,83GHz, 2GB 667MHz, 100GB HDD, ATI X1400@512MB, XP2 Pro

outZider
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:29 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#878 Post by outZider » Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:21 pm

Took my second X230 and kit to a pro to try to get that working, and having a weird combo of problems.

Original one had new lines run to replace where I desoldered, and we're back to flickering or no display at higher resolutions, so I'm guessing that something was off on that machine to begin with, or something was off with that board to begin with. Tested with three displays and three cables, with the same result. Something's just off there. I have a feeling it has to do with the DP connector on the board, though.

New one was soldered in to a second X230, and I get no display at all. Replaced DP cable, no dice. Replaced LCD, no dice. Replaced LVDS ribbon, for grins, but no dice. The backlight will fire up, and even flicker for mode changes, but no display. Hooking up a display to the machine shows the display I have hooked up, and dummy display at 1080p, but nothing shows.

Anyone run into similar?
Last edited by outZider on Fri Apr 20, 2018 2:21 pm, edited 2 times in total.

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#879 Post by L29Ah » Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:59 am

Okay, the display sometimes won't come back from `xset dpms force off`: the backlight fires up, but the screen is black. Workaround: `xset dpms force off` again and try again.
WTF!?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#880 Post by nitrocaster » Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:19 am

Fusion wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:06 pm
@nictrocaster: Could you post the part number of the FPC cable connector?
I broke off the black latch so I want to order one and see if I can replace the latch.
It's FH19-28S-0.5SH.
boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped.
That's a new revision of the same Hirose FH19. (<-- disregard that) rev.3 used some cheap generic FFC connectors and then I switched to Hirose FH19 which is easier to solder and takes less PCB space. I don't quite understand what was wrong with 2 pins, do you have any pictures?
Fusion wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.
I bet that happened after hot-plugging the LVDS cable. Hot plugging fries random parts of the system: backlight fuse, PCH, ThinkEngine, STM chip on the adapter board, maybe something else. Do you think you can replace both the LVDS connector and the STM chip?
Last edited by nitrocaster on Sat Apr 21, 2018 3:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#881 Post by nitrocaster » Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:40 am

outZider wrote:
Thu Apr 19, 2018 2:21 pm
Took my second X230 and kit to a pro to try to get that working, and having a weird combo of problems.

Original one had new lines run to replace where I desoldered, and we're back to flickering or no display at higher resolutions, so I'm guessing that something was off on that machine to begin with, or something was off with that board to begin with. Tested with three displays and three cables, with the same result. Something's just off there. I have a feeling it has to do with the DP connector on the board, though.

New one was soldered in to a second X230, and I get no display at all. Replaced DP cable, no dice. Replaced LCD, no dice. Replaced LVDS ribbon, for grins, but no dice. The backlight will fire up, and even flicker for mode changes, but no display. Hooking up a display to the machine shows the display I have hooked up, and dummy display at 1080p, but nothing shows.

Anyone run into similar?
Dummy display is a fake. You should look for Mobile PC display at 1080p. Take a picture of your installed kit without cables.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#882 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:06 am

52 orders shipped today.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Fusion
Sophomore Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#883 Post by Fusion » Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:50 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sat Apr 21, 2018 2:19 am
Fusion wrote:
Thu Apr 12, 2018 10:06 pm
@nictrocaster: Could you post the part number of the FPC cable connector?
I broke off the black latch so I want to order one and see if I can replace the latch.
It's FH19-28S-0.5SH.
boutch55555 wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:10 pm
It seems quality for that connector went down from rev 3 to 4. I had 2 pins sticking out of the gate, no way to put them back. I bent it outwards until the center snapped.
That's a new revision of the same Hirose FH19. (<-- disregard that) rev.3 used some cheap generic FFC connectors and then I switched to Hirose FH19 which is easier to solder and takes less PCB space. I don't quite understand what was wrong with 2 pins, do you have any pictures?
Fusion wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:09 pm
Edit: It's the STM chip that's getting very hot and probably shorted.
I bet that happened after hot-plugging the LVDS cable. Hot plugging fries random parts of the system: backlight fuse, PCH, ThinkEngine, STM chip on the adapter board, maybe something else. Do you think you can replace both the LVDS connector and the STM chip?
I’ve sent you an email, but to update - external monitor works via DisplayPort so it looks to be the STM (I have the tools to replace it).

Not sure if an original internal display would work because I’ve sold it, but display fuses measure OK.
ThinkPad X220, i7-2640m, 16GB RAM, 120GB Kingston SSD, Intel HD3000, 12.5" WQHD, MacOS Sierra 10.13.2
ThinkPad W500 4063-VA4 CD2 Penryn 2,80GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, 15.4" WUXGA, FireGL V5700, Win7u
ThinkPad R60 9461-DXG P-CD2 1,83GHz, 2GB 667MHz, 100GB HDD, ATI X1400@512MB, XP2 Pro

impedancee
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:11 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#884 Post by impedancee » Sun Apr 22, 2018 9:36 pm

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Apr 22, 2018 4:06 am
52 orders shipped today.
Awesome man, thank you! Keep up the good work.

I am curious, what kind of processing does the STM32 micro do?

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#885 Post by L29Ah » Tue Apr 24, 2018 2:05 pm

L29Ah wrote:
Wed Apr 18, 2018 5:18 pm
Met nitrocaster, got the kit, installed it and NV125FHM-N62 into my X230 using the manual, observed BIOS working on it when i set it to use the second dock port, patched my linux kernel, set xrandr things, works like a charm.
I've eyeballed the extra battery drain at ~1W compared to the stock display, doesn't seem to change when i LVDS1 --off.
Thank you, folks!
Er, nope, i've mismanaged my modules dir; the fact is, with the patch the display goes blank when i915 module loads until i reboot the machine.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#886 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Apr 29, 2018 7:04 pm

The new installation guide is now available: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FyGTmi ... Hy2erFvHTQ
I also updated the link in the first post.

upd: It is still not perfect: some pictures refer to rev.4 and rev.3 boards and some are just taken from the Internet. Application notes don't tell about the kernel patch and monsw utility, and there is no troubleshooting section whatsoever.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Duard
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:14 pm
Location: Baleares, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#887 Post by Duard » Wed May 02, 2018 4:54 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:04 pm
I sent emails with order id to everybody on the 3rd batch list. Kinda sad to see that some mailboxes don't exist anymore :( Which probably means that I have to find a way to deliver kits faster.

Next bulk shipment (about 35 orders) is planned on this week.
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you

JimInside
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 2:15 am
Location: Athens,Greece

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#888 Post by JimInside » Wed May 02, 2018 11:39 pm

I have completed the google form with my info 2 months ago,also sent you an email but you never replied :(

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#889 Post by evening_hunger » Fri May 04, 2018 7:05 am

Received the kit, thanks. Unfortunately I'm not doing the job yet, I have a B133HAN04.6 and I think it has wrong connector location.
x320/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/FHD13.3''IPS/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/IPS/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

ctoph0
Freshman Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 6:58 pm
Location: Montclair, NJ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#890 Post by ctoph0 » Fri May 04, 2018 10:24 am

Duard wrote:
nitrocaster wrote:
Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:04 pm
I sent emails with order id to everybody on the 3rd batch list. Kinda sad to see that some mailboxes don't exist anymore :( Which probably means that I have to find a way to deliver kits faster.

Next bulk shipment (about 35 orders) is planned on this week.
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you
Or they were entered wrong!
Past: A22M T61P X41T X200 X201
Present: X201 X220 X61s T420
Future: Upgrading the present!

Duard
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 3:14 pm
Location: Baleares, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#891 Post by Duard » Fri May 04, 2018 11:29 am

ctoph0 wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 10:24 am
Duard wrote:
How do I know if the preorder has been accepted? I have not received any mail from you yet. Thank you
Or they were entered wrong!
I did it on February 7 and I have not had an answer. I hope that nitrocaster clarifies it to me in case I have to do it again

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#892 Post by nitrocaster » Sun May 06, 2018 9:56 am

evening_hunger wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:05 am
Received the kit, thanks. Unfortunately I'm not doing the job yet, I have a B133HAN04.6 and I think it has wrong connector location.
I noticed that long eDP cables are now available on AliExpress, so you may want to try getting one.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#893 Post by evening_hunger » Mon May 07, 2018 6:53 am

Sure thing, thanks. A quick glance at Aliexpress reveals they're not easily found at the moment, we only get to find something like this which cannot pass through the hinge, so no use. So for the moment, I have to make do with this extension even if it may cause interference... If it's that or re-selling the panel. (Plus it's a very good panel, or so I've heard!)
x320/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/FHD13.3''IPS/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/IPS/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

jursky
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 7:31 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#894 Post by jursky » Mon May 07, 2018 7:52 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:03 am
Tested displays
  • LG LP125WF2-SPB3 : matte, IPS
  • LG LP125WF2-SPB4 : matte, IPS (supposedly has more brightness, my choice)
  • AUO B125HAN02.0 : matte, IPS
  • BOE NV125FHM-N62 : matte, IPS
Incompatible displays
  • Samsung LTN125HL02-301
Hello Nitrocaster and all thinkpad fans alike, I would like to ask a question: I bought some time ago an used x240 and while it is not a bad machine, I like the x230 much better. I was thinking about taking the FHD display I have in x240 and putting it in x230, but I am not sure if it would work with my screen or not, as it is not mentioned in 1st post in Tested Displays list. My screen is LP125WF2-SPB2. Would it work with Nitrocaster's fhd mod? The screen is IPS with nice vivid color (74% sRGB according to my Spyder3 Express calibrator) and it is also pretty bright - I like it a lot. It would be perfect if it was possible to move it to the x230 thinkpad. :) Thanks! (sorry if it was asked before or answer is obvious. I just want to make sure that it might work; searching for "LP125WF2-SPB2" did not return any results in this topic).
W530 i7-3840QM FHD (95% AdobeRGB, 98% sRGB) - daily driver, X240 i5-4200U FHD IPS (travelling).

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19390
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#895 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon May 07, 2018 7:58 am

@evening_hunger:
You may want to look at a Toshiba DD0BLILC130 cable, it's 30-pin eDP and about 33cm long.
https://www.chipbay.uk/product/toshiba- ... 0blilc130/
https://www.ebay.com/itm/282506950668
Don't know the pin-out of those.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 19390
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#896 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon May 07, 2018 8:07 am

@jursky:
Welcome to the Forum.
That LP125WF2-SPB2 screen from the X240 would work in an X220/X230 with nitrocaster's mod, except your X240 screen has no mounting clips 3x left and 3x right.
If you find some proper double-sided tape, that should do it.
But you need to be careful that you put it in correctly straight away, very little or no room for 'fitting' errors.

I have an LP125WF2-SPB3 in one of my X240 machines, where I cut off those 6 mounting clips to make it fit.

Salmanjk
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 12:23 pm
Location: San Jose, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#897 Post by Salmanjk » Mon May 07, 2018 12:33 pm

Hey guys, anyone located in the San Francisco bay area that has successfully installed the mod and would be willing to install it for me?
I have the LG LP125WF2-SPB4 ready to go and my kit should be arriving within the next week.
Please shoot me a message and of course I'll compensate you for your work!

BillMorrow
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin
Posts: 7265
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Location: San Francisco -> Florida -> Georgia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#898 Post by BillMorrow » Mon May 07, 2018 8:05 pm

Salmanjk wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 12:33 pm
Hey guys, anyone located in the San Francisco bay area that has successfully installed the mod and would be willing to install it for me?
I have the LG LP125WF2-SPB4 ready to go and my kit should be arriving within the next week.
Please shoot me a message and of course I'll compensate you for your work!
well, ray does..
you can PM him if you wish.. he is an admin here..
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~

evening_hunger
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 264
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 2:55 pm
Location: Normandy, France

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#899 Post by evening_hunger » Tue May 08, 2018 4:49 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Mon May 07, 2018 7:58 am
@evening_hunger:
You may want to look at a Toshiba DD0BLILC130 cable, it's 30-pin eDP and about 33cm long.
https://www.chipbay.uk/product/toshiba- ... 0blilc130/
https://www.ebay.com/itm/282506950668
Don't know the pin-out of those.
Thanks, it's too cheap to ask additional questions, thus I bought one as a fallback:) Let's wait and see...
x320/i7-2620M/8GB/256gb.ssd/FHD13.3''IPS/debian_testing (main driver)
x230/i5/8GB/500gb.hdd+256gb.m2ssd/IPS/debian_stable+win7 (better half)

karazi
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 8:21 pm

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#900 Post by karazi » Sat May 12, 2018 11:09 am

Is there a way to adjust the dithering settings in Windows 10 on an X220 to correct the banding issues with this mod? Thanks!!

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests