Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#931 Post by L29Ah » Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:39 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Jun 03, 2018 4:06 am
I've been using B125HAN02.0 for some time and it worked just fine. Are you getting no image or no backlight?
No image, backlight gets on and off during boot.

Also, was getting visual artifacts (looks like botched serial transmission) every few seconds on two dfferent B125HAN02.0's. Had to return them to the seller and buy 1.5x expensive NV125FHM-N62 that works fine.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#932 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:11 am

Does that mean it's your 3rd B125HAN02.0?
I experienced the same issue with botched serial transmission with the same display model which I got from one of local thinkpadders. And I returned my own B125HAN02.0 to local shop after it suddenly stopped working after about 6 months: it started to flicker and show some random garbage in a few spots.

A reasonable question:
How many of you guys have been using B125HAN02.0 for a long time without a problem?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#933 Post by L29Ah » Mon Jun 04, 2018 6:10 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Jun 03, 2018 11:11 am
Does that mean it's your 3rd B125HAN02.0?
Second one.


By the way, could anyone get anything besides a blinking cursor on SeaBIOS with this mod?

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#934 Post by L29Ah » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:10 am

After playing with SeaBIOS, coreboot and GRUB2, and flashing the original firmware back, i'm getting a black screen with working backlight when Linux loads its modules :(

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#935 Post by L29Ah » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:54 am

L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:10 am
After playing with SeaBIOS, coreboot and GRUB2, and flashing the original firmware back, i'm getting a black screen with working backlight when Linux loads its modules :(
Okay, it is systemrescuecd-5.2.2 that fails at graphics, it works fine on my main Gentoo system. I remember it used to work though, but now i'm not so sure.

thrilleratplay
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:03 am
Location: Albany, NY, USA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#936 Post by thrilleratplay » Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:09 am

L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:54 am
L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:10 am
After playing with SeaBIOS, coreboot and GRUB2, and flashing the original firmware back, i'm getting a black screen with working backlight when Linux loads its modules :(
Okay, it is systemrescuecd-5.2.2 that fails at graphics, it works fine on my main Gentoo system. I remember it used to work though, but now i'm not so sure.
So at this point, you are using the stock Lenovo bios but when Gentoo is loading from you no longer see the modules load. It is just a black screen, maybe with a cursor at the top left, until you enter the userspace whether that be a Xorg or a login prompt. Do I have this correct?

I had to do some trial and error with SeaBIOS to get it working. If you switch the video to use libgfxinit instead of legacy text and switch to high resolution, you should see SeaBIOS. This is the config I am currently using for my x230 https://github.com/Thrilleratplay/coreb ... 230/config

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#937 Post by L29Ah » Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:18 pm

thrilleratplay wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:09 am
L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:54 am

Okay, it is systemrescuecd-5.2.2 that fails at graphics, it works fine on my main Gentoo system. I remember it used to work though, but now i'm not so sure.
So at this point, you are using the stock Lenovo bios but when Gentoo is loading from you no longer see the modules load. It is just a black screen, maybe with a cursor at the top left, until you enter the userspace whether that be a Xorg or a login prompt. Do I have this correct?
When sysresccd loads modules display goes black for good. When my gentoo loads modules, it works okay.
I had to do some trial and error with SeaBIOS to get it working. If you switch the video to use libgfxinit instead of legacy text and switch to high resolution, you should see SeaBIOS. This is the config I am currently using for my x230 https://github.com/Thrilleratplay/coreb ... 230/config
Awesome, now it works, thanks! By the way, did you get seabios to boot from an usb stick on x230?

thrilleratplay
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:03 am
Location: Albany, NY, USA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#938 Post by thrilleratplay » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:06 pm

Awesome, now it works, thanks! By the way, did you get seabios to boot from an usb stick on x230?
I booted Arch from a usb drive without a problem, although there was a post a few days ago that sounds similar to what you are experiencing. https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.p ... 87#p818587

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#939 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:07 am

L29Ah wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 1:18 pm
thrilleratplay wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:09 am


So at this point, you are using the stock Lenovo bios but when Gentoo is loading from you no longer see the modules load. It is just a black screen, maybe with a cursor at the top left, until you enter the userspace whether that be a Xorg or a login prompt. Do I have this correct?
When sysresccd loads modules display goes black for good. When my gentoo loads modules, it works okay.
Er, nope, in gentoo it's the same: SeaBIOS loads LILO loads Linux, Linux loads i915 and then the display shuts off and won't show anything until a power cycle occurs (even on reboot it will just turn on backlight for a few moments and that's it). `nomodeset` works, but then you're obviously stuck in the console.
What version of coreboot and its payload are you using?
Last edited by L29Ah on Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#940 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 2:08 am

thrilleratplay wrote:
Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:06 pm
Awesome, now it works, thanks! By the way, did you get seabios to boot from an usb stick on x230?
I booted Arch from a usb drive without a problem, although there was a post a few days ago that sounds similar to what you are experiencing. https://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.p ... 87#p818587
Coreboot people told me my usb stick must be crappy (even though the stock bios and linux find it fine); i've used another one and it works.

thrilleratplay
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:03 am
Location: Albany, NY, USA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#941 Post by thrilleratplay » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:22 am

[qoute]
Er, nope, in gentoo it's the same: SeaBIOS loads LILO loads Linux, Linux loads i915 and then the display shuts off and won't show anything until a power cycle occurs (even on reboot it will just turn on backlight for a few moments and that's it). `nomodeset` works, but then you're obviously stuck in the console.
What version of coreboot and its payload are you using?
[/quote]

I'm confused. I thought you said it worked with the config I linked?

Or do you mean that the SeaBIOS appears but after LILO starts the screen turns off? If this is the case and you are running an Xorg display manager, either wait a minute or two then try a different TTY with Ctrl-Alt-F2 or try disabling it and see if you boot into a console login prompt.

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#942 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:26 am

x230 + coreboot display support:

libgfxinit: display works in seabios, lilo and linux boot, no display after i915 modesetting driver steps in
none in coreboot, vgabios in seabios: no display until i915, then it works

Didn't try X.

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#943 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:15 am

linux dmesg portion with libgfxinit:

Code: Select all

[    0.225415] [drm] Replacing VGA console driver
[    0.226402] Console: switching to colour dummy device 80x25
[    0.226494] [drm] Supports vblank timestamp caching Rev 2 (21.10.2013).
[    0.226498] [drm] Driver supports precise vblank timestamp query.
[    0.226516] resource sanity check: requesting [mem 0x000c0000-0x000dffff], which spans more than PCI Bus 0000:00 [mem 0x000c0000-0x000c3fff window]
[    0.226523] caller pci_map_rom+0x53/0xe0 mapping multiple BARs
[    0.226527] i915 0000:00:02.0: Invalid PCI ROM data signature: expecting 0x52494350, got 0xe936aa55
[    0.226531] [drm] Failed to find VBIOS tables (VBT)
[    0.226824] i915 0000:00:02.0: vgaarb: changed VGA decodes: olddecodes=io+mem,decodes=io+mem:owns=io+mem
[    0.306755] [drm] EDID has major version 0, instead of 1
[    0.363423] [drm] EDID has major version 0, instead of 1
[    0.420092] [drm] EDID has major version 0, instead of 1
[    0.476758] [drm] EDID has major version 0, instead of 1
[    0.476767] i915 0000:00:02.0: LVDS-1: EDID is invalid:
[    0.476771] [drm] EDID has major version 0, instead of 1
[    0.476774]  [00] BAD  00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 69 98 01 03 e1 00 00 00
[    0.476777]  [00] BAD  34 1b 00 00 95 1c 10 78 ea 4b b5 9b 5b 54 8e 25
[    0.476780]  [00] BAD  1e 50 54 00 00 00 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01 01
[    0.476782]  [00] BAD  01 01 01 01 01 01 14 37 80 c2 70 38 1f 40 3c 2e
[    0.476785]  [00] BAD  35 00 e0 0e 11 00 00 1a 00 00 00 fd 00 01 18 01
[    0.476787]  [00] BAD  1c 01 00 0a 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 ff 00 44
[    0.476790]  [00] BAD  32 55 30 35 30 30 45 31 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 fc
[    0.476792]  [00] BAD  00 44 75 6d 6d 79 20 64 69 73 70 6c 61 79 00 72
[    0.506683] [drm] Initialized i915 1.6.0 20171222 for 0000:00:02.0 on minor 0

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#944 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:57 am

L29Ah wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:26 am
libgfxinit: display works in seabios, lilo and linux boot, no display after i915 modesetting driver steps in
More complete drm debug log: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/SpG ... rbvZ8ELzv/

Code: Select all

[    0.898673] [drm:intel_dp_compute_config] DP link computation with max lane count 1 max bw 270000 pixel clock 139770KHz
[    0.898678] [drm:intel_atomic_check] Encoder config failure
looks suspicious

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#945 Post by L29Ah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:20 pm

L29Ah wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:57 am
L29Ah wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 8:26 am
libgfxinit: display works in seabios, lilo and linux boot, no display after i915 modesetting driver steps in
More complete drm debug log: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/SpG ... rbvZ8ELzv/

Code: Select all

[    0.898673] [drm:intel_dp_compute_config] DP link computation with max lane count 1 max bw 270000 pixel clock 139770KHz
[    0.898678] [drm:intel_atomic_check] Encoder config failure
looks suspicious
Walkaround for Linux (after enabling libgfxinit and the vbt binary in the coreboot config):

Code: Select all

--- a/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c
+++ b/drivers/gpu/drm/i915/intel_dp.c
@@ -1705,7 +1705,7 @@ intel_dp_compute_config(struct intel_encoder *encoder,
        /* Walk through all bpp values. Luckily they're all nicely spaced with 2
         * bpc in between. */
        bpp = intel_dp_compute_bpp(intel_dp, pipe_config);
-       if (intel_dp_is_edp(intel_dp)) {
+       if (1) {
 
                /* Get bpp from vbt only for panels that dont have bpp in edid */
                if (intel_connector->base.display_info.bpc == 0 &&
Shortcoming: console would only use a 1024x768 part of the display. X works as usual though with a fake LVDS display.

A proper fix would involve modifying the VBT, i guess.

thrilleratplay
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:03 am
Location: Albany, NY, USA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#946 Post by thrilleratplay » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:49 pm

A proper fix would involve modifying the VBT, i guess.
Huh. I'm stumped. Sorry.

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#947 Post by L29Ah » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:31 am

L29Ah wrote:
Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:20 pm
Walkaround for Linux (after enabling libgfxinit and the vbt binary in the coreboot config):
Actually, on some boots the display won't produce anything at all, and on some boots it will produce frequent glitches, screaming

Code: Select all

[  173.372762] [drm:ibx_hpd_irq_handler] hotplug event received, stat 0x00800000, dig 0x00111010, pins 0x00000080
[  173.372772] [drm:intel_hpd_irq_handler] digital hpd port D - short
[  173.372842] [drm:intel_dp_hpd_pulse] got hpd irq on port D - short
[  173.373335] [drm:intel_dp_read_dpcd] DPCD: 12 0a 02 41 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 0b 00
Difference between original vbios boot dmesg and libgfxinit+original vbt extracted from a fully booted system w/ vbios: https://paste.pound-python.org/show/Rqh ... SPmp0CniQ/

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#948 Post by L29Ah » Fri Jun 08, 2018 6:02 pm

nitrocaster, can you post/send me the schematics of your mod? I need to know how the panel is powered for coreboot support it seems.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#949 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:47 pm

@L29Ah: The panel is powered exactly same way as the stock one. The only difference is that VCC3P, which is used to power stock panel logic, is not used by default (although the adapter board is designed in such a way that it can power the FHD display logic from VCC3P). I'll post more info regarding this topic a bit later when I have some free time.

@ALL: Annoying typo in the installation guide is now fixed. Link updated.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#950 Post by L29Ah » Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:50 pm

nitrocaster wrote:
Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:47 pm
@L29Ah: The panel is powered exactly same way as the stock one. The only difference is that VCC3P, which is used to power stock panel logic, is not used by default (although the adapter board is designed in such a way that it can power the FHD display logic from VCC3P).
Does this mean that 3.3V for the panel logic power comes directly from the laptop's 3.3V rail w/o any switches?

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#951 Post by nitrocaster » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:22 pm

Does this mean that 3.3V for the panel logic power comes directly from the laptop's 3.3V rail w/o any switches?
By default, yes. 3.3V for panel logic is connected to VCC3M via a 3A fuse. There's a pair of empty pads just above the fuse on the adapter board, marked 'J1'. When you have the right firmware which passes brightness control signals and VCC3P without activating LVDS, you remove the aux power wire and short J1. That connects FHD display logic power to VCC3P rail where it originally belongs.

BTW, keep in mind that eDP and external DP are configured in different ways. Furthermore, the configuration which the mod kit requires is not a standard eDP or a standard DP. FHD display is connected to port D (see X230 schematic), but the configuration procedure from the Intel HD Graphics programming manual implies that eDP (which goes with brightness control signals) is connected to port A. Ports B, C and D have a different configuration procedure, which is also described in the same manual. Probably these procedures have something to do with the brightness control. See Intel HD Graphics PRM (IVB) vol 3. part 3. pages 7-11.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

MartiniMoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Siegen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#952 Post by MartiniMoe » Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:42 am

I'm using this mod for some weeks now and it's working really great! I love my full hd x230 :)

What's the current status on coreboot? I'm thinking of flashing coreboot to my x230, but I'm not sure if/how it works with this mod. Any info would be highly appreciated! :)

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#953 Post by L29Ah » Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:22 am

MartiniMoe wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:42 am
I'm using this mod for some weeks now and it's working really great! I love my full hd x230 :)

What's the current status on coreboot? I'm thinking of flashing coreboot to my x230, but I'm not sure if/how it works with this mod. Any info would be highly appreciated! :)
Atm i'm lacking time to continue working on the necessary modifications, so it either works in bios (and stops working when linux loads i915 module) or works only in linux after i915 loads. After flashing the original firmware back i got the same behaviour though, so it may be a problem with my panel being unable to retrain the displayport link w/o a power cycle sometimes(?).

MartiniMoe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 5:08 am
Location: Siegen, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#954 Post by MartiniMoe » Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:08 am

L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:22 am
MartiniMoe wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:42 am
I'm using this mod for some weeks now and it's working really great! I love my full hd x230 :)

What's the current status on coreboot? I'm thinking of flashing coreboot to my x230, but I'm not sure if/how it works with this mod. Any info would be highly appreciated! :)
Atm i'm lacking time to continue working on the necessary modifications, so it either works in bios (and stops working when linux loads i915 module) or works only in linux after i915 loads. After flashing the original firmware back i got the same behaviour though, so it may be a problem with my panel being unable to retrain the displayport link w/o a power cycle sometimes(?).
Ah, I see! But many thanks for your efforts! :)
It's a pity, that coreboot doesn't work with this :( Wish I could help...

L29Ah
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:25 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#955 Post by L29Ah » Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:06 am

MartiniMoe wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 3:08 am
L29Ah wrote:
Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:22 am


Atm i'm lacking time to continue working on the necessary modifications, so it either works in bios (and stops working when linux loads i915 module) or works only in linux after i915 loads. After flashing the original firmware back i got the same behaviour though, so it may be a problem with my panel being unable to retrain the displayport link w/o a power cycle sometimes(?).
Ah, I see! But many thanks for your efforts! :)
It's a pity, that coreboot doesn't work with this :( Wish I could help...
You can join #coreboot and poke me or the libgfxinit author, nico_h, i guess. I have an incomplete patch for it, but it just hangs the boot atm: http://bpaste.net/show/03302df86779 http://bpaste.net/show/d49d18e26c93
You can debug it using gfxtest.

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#956 Post by nitrocaster » Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:18 am

The last thing I thought would be a problem is to get payments from people who placed pre-orders. I have about 70 kits ready for shipping and people just ignore their invoices. I'm not sure if that's their spam filters or just a passive way to say 'no, I'm not interested anymore'.

Probably I should cancel all pre-orders, make a new form, send everybody a link to it and then immediately reply with an invoice.

What do you think?
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

TankPad
Sophomore Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 1:40 pm
Location: Colchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#957 Post by TankPad » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:52 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:18 am
The last thing I thought would be a problem is to get payments from people who placed pre-orders. I have about 70 kits ready for shipping and people just ignore their invoices. I'm not sure if that's their spam filters or just a passive way to say 'no, I'm not interested anymore'.

Probably I should cancel all pre-orders, make a new form, send everybody a link to it and then immediately reply with an invoice.

What do you think?
Hey Nitrocaster,

I'll buy another kit if someone else's falls through.

Off the top of your head, would you know the length of the display cable that comes with your kit? I'm trying to find a longer one for another X320 build. Thanks.
| 701c | X220 | T420 | X230 | T430s | W540

kosyx
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:34 pm
Location: Bakersfield, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#958 Post by kosyx » Wed Jun 20, 2018 1:36 pm

nitrocaster wrote:
Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:18 am
The last thing I thought would be a problem is to get payments from people who placed pre-orders. I have about 70 kits ready for shipping and people just ignore their invoices. I'm not sure if that's their spam filters or just a passive way to say 'no, I'm not interested anymore'.

Probably I should cancel all pre-orders, make a new form, send everybody a link to it and then immediately reply with an invoice.

What do you think?
I filled out an order form but never received an invoice. My email is: volcanomike at gmail.com

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 566
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#959 Post by nitrocaster » Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:48 am

Shipped 28 orders today.

And I have some good news. As you see, the order system we currently have just sucks. I'm setting up a web store which will track available stock and allow you to make a purchase right away. Once done, I'll post the link here.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

omgitsaheadcrab
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:27 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#960 Post by omgitsaheadcrab » Sat Jun 23, 2018 8:50 am

As someone who filled out the form about two weeks ago, check my spam folder daily :[ I think there's a fair few people ahead of me..

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jeremiahrose and 18 guests