Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
Poklomo
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:20 pm
Location: Paris, FR

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1141 Post by Poklomo » Tue Apr 16, 2019 2:25 pm

Do I need the sens wire if I use the coreboot FHD patch ?

still trying to figure why I get no image with the FHD patch since it work perfectly without the patch (coreboot)

(I can see the linux logout when I force power off the laptop)

dwhacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 am
Location: Grand Forks, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1142 Post by dwhacks » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:25 pm

Just got a LG LP125WF2-SPB4 to replace my BOE that was giving me headaches. I'd say the BOE's must not be completely compatible because everything is great now!

Also my display from win0win came with the cut corners; bonus! :banana:

Now if only there was a coreboot patch for the x220.....

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1143 Post by daduke » Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:54 am

guess what - there is :D

I ported the X230 LVDS patch to the X220 and compiled a working coreboot BIOS. I'll document the process and detail it on my website. Stay tuned.

cheers,
-Christian
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1144 Post by daduke » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm

ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

dwhacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 am
Location: Grand Forks, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1145 Post by dwhacks » Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:59 pm

daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
You are the MAN! That's what I'm doing tomorrow AM. I believe I still have all my blobs, i needed the VGA bios for dual booting with windows before the screen upgrade, I downgraded to the stock bios to see if the bios was my issue. :thumbs-UP:

ppppp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:10 am
Location: Pensacola, FL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1146 Post by ppppp » Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:16 am

I just got my nitrocaster board so I'm not quite sure why exactly else is needed for this mod.

I need a precut 13.3 in screen right? and we order this from win0win on ebay and specify that corners need to be cut?

you would also need a modded bezel too right to fit the new screen? where do we go to get one of these?

can anyone suggest a typical place I can ask to get this done? I can solder, but none of my soldering tips are this small. Would a laptop repair shop be able to do this?

dwhacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 am
Location: Grand Forks, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1147 Post by dwhacks » Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:07 pm

ppppp wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:16 am
I just got my nitrocaster board so I'm not quite sure why exactly else is needed for this mod.
Have you checked the instructions on the first page? The mod isn't really "plug and play", but the instructions on the first page go into every detail. Most people that buy the kits do the mod themselves. I would reccomend taking the PDF instructions to a "laptop repair shop" and asking them if they would do it, but honestly I doubt they will. The screen mods require dremel work.

The screens don't always come with clipped corners, there are instructions how to clip them, and the recommended vendors and screen models are all on the first page.

ppppp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:10 am
Location: Pensacola, FL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1148 Post by ppppp » Sun Apr 28, 2019 1:38 am

dwhacks wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:07 pm
ppppp wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:16 am
I just got my nitrocaster board so I'm not quite sure why exactly else is needed for this mod.
Have you checked the instructions on the first page? The mod isn't really "plug and play", but the instructions on the first page go into every detail. Most people that buy the kits do the mod themselves. I would reccomend taking the PDF instructions to a "laptop repair shop" and asking them if they would do it, but honestly I doubt they will. The screen mods require dremel work.

The screens don't always come with clipped corners, there are instructions how to clip them, and the recommended vendors and screen models are all on the first page.
I read the front page again and I just want to see if I have this right.

a 1080 12.5 screen will drop right in because its the same size?

so for the 13 in screen, you need to mod the case. Does anyone sell a pre-modded lid with all the dremel work done?

also just out curiosity, is 1080 on a 12.5 too small for anyone?

Poklomo
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:20 pm
Location: Paris, FR

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1149 Post by Poklomo » Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:45 am

daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
Thank to you, my X230 display is working well with the coreboot patch now by using Framebuffer mode as Legacy VGA text mode !

halleyscomet
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am
Location: TOKYO, JAPAN

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1150 Post by halleyscomet » Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:20 am

I am sorry for the sudden post

I tried to install the mod today. But maybe I am not very skilled with solder. The machine boots, but the screen does not have power. The indicator lights (wifi, bluetooth, charging lights on back) do not light up.
I am on an x220i. The screen was bought LG LP125WF2-SPB4, from win0win on aliexpress.

I have some questions:

1) I run corebooted arch. Do I need to edit this coreboot to allow the 1080p screen?
2) I was confused as to the position of the auxiliary power wire. Is it as below?

https://imgur.com/a/slTfBDv

thank you for your time. :oops:

Poklomo
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:20 pm
Location: Paris, FR

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1151 Post by Poklomo » Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:42 pm

Looks like you miss the power cable soldering, according to the guide, you should solder the cable bellow the screw:

See :
https://i.imgur.com/tC5jylU.png
https://i.imgur.com/dyZQpqm.png

You should cut the plastic tap around the screw for a better visibility

halleyscomet
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am
Location: TOKYO, JAPAN

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1152 Post by halleyscomet » Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:15 am

Poklomo wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:42 pm
Looks like you miss the power cable soldering, according to the guide, you should solder the cable bellow the screw:

See :
https://i.imgur.com/tC5jylU.png
https://i.imgur.com/dyZQpqm.png

You should cut the plastic tap around the screw for a better visibility
Thank you for your response.
I have replaced the original screen, and it does work. I am very relieved.
The picture was bad, but I did have the power wire in the correct place. I hid it with electrical tape.

Looking closely, I think I have damaged the board from nitrocaster? There is a small part next to the touch wire pad. I think it was removed by accident? How necessary is it?

https://imgur.com/a/jqkdh0q

I thought I could do this difficult job... :(

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1153 Post by daduke » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am

daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1154 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:54 am

Hello,
using X230 with rev.6 of Nitrocasters PCB, LG LP125WF2-SPB4, Windows 10 - everything works fine from the beginnig, except one small thing.

Randomly, screen blinks black. It's just fragment of second, it instantly gets back - but It is very upsetting. It looks like if you just drop one image from movie, nothing more or less.

What I tried already:
- reseating all cables, cleaning all connector pads
- doublechecked for any short circuit, insulated all non-covered parts
- carefuly desoldered and resoldered Nitrocasters board
- swapped display for different one
- reinstalled OS with fresh set of drivers
- tried to work with unseated components and external keyboard and mouse (just to preveny any movement or presure of any component, eg. in case of broken cable or so)
- doublechecked sense wire
- replaced VCC wire
- applying slight pressure on different parts of adapter and motherboard trying to identify any wrongly soldered connections

Blinks still persist, appearing randomly. sometimes working hours without any issue, sometimes flickering four times a minute. I would say it is worse when LAN cable is connected, but it is just feeling, simetomes it goes bad even on WiFi

Do you have any ideas what to check next?

Poklomo
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:20 pm
Location: Paris, FR

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1155 Post by Poklomo » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:06 pm

Are you using an official battery ?
If you don't, try to use your thinkpad without battery only (With AC, official one) and check if it solve the problem

nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1156 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Wed May 01, 2019 12:52 am

I tried, still the same random blinks. Battery is genuine Lenovo 44+ which was origiinal in this ntb.

nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1157 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Wed May 01, 2019 3:24 am

I finally found it!

There was small piece of copper debris fallen inside docking connector. During inspection, it was not visible - hidden by connector dust cover. Cleaned connector by compressed air and my X230 is just better than new, no blinks so far :-)

nitrocaster
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1158 Post by nitrocaster » Wed May 01, 2019 7:30 am

daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am
daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
That is so cool! I begin to regret I don't use Linux as my primary OS.
Want to buy X220/X230 FHD mod kit? Read this before sending me a PM!
T25 | X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1159 Post by daduke » Wed May 01, 2019 1:00 pm

nitrocaster wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 7:30 am
daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am

new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
That is so cool! I begin to regret I don't use Linux as my primary OS.
it's never too late :D
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

seasonshu
Freshman Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:55 am
Location: Manchester, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1160 Post by seasonshu » Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm

daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am
daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
Wow, that's so cool! I understand this is to be built on Linux but I reckon after flashing it, it would also work when booted into Windows, correct? (Just because of another Windows user comment above?)
So, would it also require a different installation of the power line itself? If so, where exactly? Or would this power saving be done in bios?

I usually put the machine to Hibernate so maybe it wouldn't make too much of a difference in my case..?

Sadly I know nothing of coreboot.

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1161 Post by daduke » Wed May 01, 2019 1:45 pm

seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
Wow, that's so cool! I understand this is to be built on Linux but I reckon after flashing it, it would also work when booted into Windows, correct? (Just because of another Windows user comment above?)
possible, but I haven't used Windows in 20+ years, so I can't tell. Compiling coreboot isn't too hard, you can do it on a raspi, just follow a tutorial.
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
So, would it also require a different installation of the power line itself? If so, where exactly? Or would this power saving be done in bios?
no, by shorting J1 on nitrocaster's PCB you get power directly from VCC3P, no more power cable needed.
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
I usually put the machine to Hibernate so maybe it wouldn't make too much of a difference in my case..?
correct. In hibernation it's off completely, no change there.
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
Sadly I know nothing of coreboot.
was my first coreboot project too...

-d
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

nakiri
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 01, 2019 1:32 pm
Location: Durham, United Kingdom

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1162 Post by nakiri » Wed May 01, 2019 1:48 pm

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:22 am
Gnark wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 4:13 pm
  • How else could I test the sens wire capacitor with my multimeter
The sense wire is soldered to one side of capacitor C137, which goes to dock-connector DOCKB_DP3N.
C137 is SCD1U10V2KX-4GP
See page 38 from the X230 schematics.
If you lose/blow/destroy C137 and/or you do not use the dock, it is enough if you solder the sense wire to the lower (farthest away from dock) spot of where that C137 was.
Is this still the case? My C137 is destroyed, so this would be a lot better than buying a new motherboard.

This is the area to solder, right (just as if the capacitor was there)?

Image

^This isn't C137 btw, I just used a photo of the capacitor adjacent for reference :D

ppppp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:10 am
Location: Pensacola, FL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1163 Post by ppppp » Wed May 01, 2019 11:04 pm

which 13.3 in screens are usable for the nitrocaster mod?

thrilleratplay
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:03 am
Location: Albany, NY, USA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1164 Post by thrilleratplay » Thu May 02, 2019 9:25 pm

daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am
daduke wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:42 pm
ok here it is: https://daduke.org/hardware/x220-fhd/. I couldn't get any coreboot/Seabios display output without the original VGA BIOS, but it's rather easy to extract. Let me know if you have any issues with it
new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
I assume changing power to VCC3P means resoldering the power contact on the board. Where do you draw VCC3P from?

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1165 Post by daduke » Fri May 03, 2019 12:28 am

thrilleratplay wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 9:25 pm
daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am

new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
I assume changing power to VCC3P means resoldering the power contact on the board. Where do you draw VCC3P from?
no. Remove the power wire and short J1, that's it. nitrocaster did all the work :D
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

dwhacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 am
Location: Grand Forks, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1166 Post by dwhacks » Fri May 03, 2019 10:37 am

seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
daduke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:41 am

new commit - you can now power the nitrocaster PCB from VCC3P instead of VCC, reducing sleep battery drain (see description on the website ^)
Wow, that's so cool! I understand this is to be built on Linux but I reckon after flashing it, it would also work when booted into Windows, correct? (Just because of another Windows user comment above?)
So, would it also require a different installation of the power line itself? If so, where exactly? Or would this power saving be done in bios?

I usually put the machine to Hibernate so maybe it wouldn't make too much of a difference in my case..?

Sadly I know nothing of coreboot.
I still haven't had time to try this (water pump in my truck went). I will try this weekend. The VCC3P power is then controlled by coreboot, correct? If so, then I can't imagine the OS having anything to do with it if its controlled by the BIOS.

Can we still use your patch with the regular VCC connection? Have to submitted it to Coreboot for review?

ppppp
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:10 am
Location: Pensacola, FL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1167 Post by ppppp » Fri May 03, 2019 11:17 am

if you don't plan on using the docking port, is soldering the sensor wire necessary?

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1168 Post by daduke » Fri May 03, 2019 1:07 pm

dwhacks wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 10:37 am
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm

Wow, that's so cool! I understand this is to be built on Linux but I reckon after flashing it, it would also work when booted into Windows, correct? (Just because of another Windows user comment above?)
So, would it also require a different installation of the power line itself? If so, where exactly? Or would this power saving be done in bios?

I usually put the machine to Hibernate so maybe it wouldn't make too much of a difference in my case..?

Sadly I know nothing of coreboot.
I still haven't had time to try this (water pump in my truck went). I will try this weekend. The VCC3P power is then controlled by coreboot, correct? If so, then I can't imagine the OS having anything to do with it if its controlled by the BIOS.
probably, it's worth a try.
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
Can we still use your patch with the regular VCC connection? Have to submitted it to Coreboot for review?
just revert 840a47e if you're not using VCC3P. I've reported my progress on https://review.coreboot.org/c/coreboot/+/28950/ but no reaction yet (that's where the most of the changes come from, I just packaged up things nicely...
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

dwhacks
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 12:57 am
Location: Grand Forks, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1169 Post by dwhacks » Sun May 05, 2019 12:54 am

daduke wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 1:07 pm
dwhacks wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 10:37 am


I still haven't had time to try this (water pump in my truck went). I will try this weekend. The VCC3P power is then controlled by coreboot, correct? If so, then I can't imagine the OS having anything to do with it if its controlled by the BIOS.
probably, it's worth a try.
seasonshu wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 1:22 pm
Can we still use your patch with the regular VCC connection? Have to submitted it to Coreboot for review?
just revert 840a47e if you're not using VCC3P. I've reported my progress on https://review.coreboot.org/c/coreboot/+/28950/ but no reaction yet (that's where the most of the changes come from, I just packaged up things nicely...
Well I've got coreboot back on my x220 (I flashed my prior build as it was easy to start). Now I'm trying to build yours with the mod, I'm not good with git! ha.
So, how do we makesure we have yours? git clone <link to your branch> then git checkout x220_fhd? and then revert to the regular power way by git checkout 840a47e ?

This is what I've done anyway, and I get an error at "make"

Code: Select all

dwhacks@X220 ~/daduke/coreboot $ make
Cloning into '3rdparty/arm-trusted-firmware'...
Username for 'https://github.com': dwhacks
Password for 'https://dwhacks@github.com': 
remote: Repository not found.
fatal: repository 'https://github.com/daduke/arm-trusted-firmware.git/' not found
fatal: clone of 'https://github.com/daduke/arm-trusted-firmware.git' into submodule path '3rdparty/arm-trusted-firmware' failed
    GEN        generated/bootblock.ld
    CP         bootblock/arch/x86/bootblock.ld
    LINK       cbfs/fallback/bootblock.debug
    OBJCOPY    cbfs/fallback/bootblock.elf
    OBJCOPY    bootblock.raw.elf
    OBJCOPY    bootblock.raw.bin
    CP         romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld
In file included from src/arch/x86/memlayout.ld:16:
src/include/memlayout.h:22:10: fatal error: vb2_constants.h: No such file or directory
 #include <vb2_constants.h>
          ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
compilation terminated.
Makefile:355: recipe for target 'build/romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld' failed
make: *** [build/romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld] Error 1
dwhacks@X220 ~/daduke/coreboot $ 

daduke
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 12:50 am
Location: Zurich, CH
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1170 Post by daduke » Sun May 05, 2019 2:51 am

dwhacks wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 12:54 am
daduke wrote:
Fri May 03, 2019 1:07 pm

probably, it's worth a try.


just revert 840a47e if you're not using VCC3P. I've reported my progress on https://review.coreboot.org/c/coreboot/+/28950/ but no reaction yet (that's where the most of the changes come from, I just packaged up things nicely...
Well I've got coreboot back on my x220 (I flashed my prior build as it was easy to start). Now I'm trying to build yours with the mod, I'm not good with git! ha.
So, how do we makesure we have yours? git clone <link to your branch> then git checkout x220_fhd?
correct.
dwhacks wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 12:54 am
and then revert to the regular power way by git checkout 840a47e ?
if you want to stay without VCC3P,

Code: Select all

git revert 840a47ee89bf70baa3239f4b46aa21edbc61d50a
might be the better choice, but

Code: Select all

git checkout
works too.
dwhacks wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 12:54 am
This is what I've done anyway, and I get an error at "make"

Code: Select all

dwhacks@X220 ~/daduke/coreboot $ make
Cloning into '3rdparty/arm-trusted-firmware'...
Username for 'https://github.com': dwhacks
Password for 'https://dwhacks@github.com': 
remote: Repository not found.
fatal: repository 'https://github.com/daduke/arm-trusted-firmware.git/' not found
fatal: clone of 'https://github.com/daduke/arm-trusted-firmware.git' into submodule path '3rdparty/arm-trusted-firmware' failed
    GEN        generated/bootblock.ld
    CP         bootblock/arch/x86/bootblock.ld
    LINK       cbfs/fallback/bootblock.debug
    OBJCOPY    cbfs/fallback/bootblock.elf
    OBJCOPY    bootblock.raw.elf
    OBJCOPY    bootblock.raw.bin
    CP         romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld
In file included from src/arch/x86/memlayout.ld:16:
src/include/memlayout.h:22:10: fatal error: vb2_constants.h: No such file or directory
 #include <vb2_constants.h>
          ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
compilation terminated.
Makefile:355: recipe for target 'build/romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld' failed
make: *** [build/romstage/arch/x86/memlayout.ld] Error 1
dwhacks@X220 ~/daduke/coreboot $ 
did you do

Code: Select all

git submodule update --init --recursive
as all the tutorials tell you to? My repo is a fork of plain coreboot, so you'll have to follow the exact same steps.
X220 i7, nitrocaster FullHD mod, coreboot with LVDS patch

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests