Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

(T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

T20-T23 Series and T30 specific matters only. NOT for T25-Retro.
Post Reply
Message
Author
bobbelause
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 11:32 am
Location: Hørsholm, Denmark

(T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

#1 Post by bobbelause » Tue Jun 02, 2020 4:49 pm

Hi, i wanted to switch out a HDD to a Msata SSD in my neighbours T20, and proceeded to install Windows XP. When a error then appeared and said "Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer". I have looked all over the internet and found only "Change Sata mode to IDE/Compatibility instead of AHCI" But when i then go into Config, theres no "Sata mode" or something, there is no guide to fix it on a T20, im pretty new to this Thinkpad T20 laptop. Thanks in advance.

MikalE
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1327
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: (T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

#2 Post by MikalE » Tue Jun 02, 2020 5:01 pm

If it is a SATA drive it will not see it. You will either need an SATA/IDE adapter that can be installed with the drive in the HD slot, or an IDE SDD.

Either way, I was informed here that your access and write speeds will not increase at all. All you will have is a slow solid state drive.

I should add though, that you can slipstream SATA drivers in the XP installation using RUFUS as I did for a Windows XP 64 install on a T520. It runs great.
A31p P-IV 2Ghz, 2MB, 2653-R6U
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7QM 4242-4UU Highly Modified

cadillacmike68
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: (T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

#3 Post by cadillacmike68 » Wed Jun 03, 2020 12:31 am

Someone Used to make a 2nd HDD tray in the ultrabay 2000 format that holds SATA drives. They work fine in my T30s. I used them with 500GB HDDs, in the ultrabay. I never tried them in a T20/21/22/23 but those all have the same ultrabay as the T30, so I don't see a reason why it wouldn't. But as noted, it won't run any faster. These best thing is one of those 100GB 7200RPM Hitachi TravelStar drives. those are great drives for these systems.
Last edited by cadillacmike68 on Wed Jun 03, 2020 8:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
600, 600X
760LD FUBARd
T21 2647 T22 2647 1@ 1GHz SXGA+ 4 more; T23 2647 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+ 3 more
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T41 T42 T43
T61 8897 2.4GHz SXGA+; 8898 2.4Ghz; 6463 2@ WSXGA+; 7658 2.5GHz; T61p; 6 more T61s
T500 2
T530 W530

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21600
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: (T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

#4 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Jun 03, 2020 12:58 am

There is an even much better 160GB IDE-drive, the original, genuine Samsung HM160HC.
I still have two brand new ones of those in my spares box.
Only use for them would be in my remaining T23 machines (currently running with some Fujitsu drives).
All others have SATA drives.

I also have a genuine IBM 2nd-HDD Caddy for the T2x/T30 Ultrabay, which I'd be willing to sell.
NOT a great day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff).
Ireland is on FULL lockdown till December 2020!
Covid-19: Mask it or Casket!
Check out The Boardroom for Mods and Other Services.

cadillacmike68
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1274
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Florida

Re: (T20) Setup did not find any hard drives installed in your computer

#5 Post by cadillacmike68 » Wed Jun 03, 2020 8:53 pm

The only thing about the 160GB and up is that T30s and T20s can have an issue with an HDD larger than 128GB. I found this out the hard way.

I'm not sure if a BIOS update was ever made to get around it or if it was a winXP SW issue, but after a couple days my T30 XPP 320GB single partition HDD would give me the blinking cursor at the top of the page and not progress any further. I would have to floppy boot it and run an FDISK command or something (can't remember) and it would be fine for a few more days.

I eventually came across something in an acronis forum about a 128GB primary partition HDD limit with these systems, so I partitioned the drive into a 120GB primary and a 200GB logical and it was fine from that point onward.
600, 600X
760LD FUBARd
T21 2647 T22 2647 1@ 1GHz SXGA+ 4 more; T23 2647 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+ 3 more
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T41 T42 T43
T61 8897 2.4GHz SXGA+; 8898 2.4Ghz; 6463 2@ WSXGA+; 7658 2.5GHz; T61p; 6 more T61s
T500 2
T530 W530

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T20-T23 & T30 Series. NOT for T25-Retro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests