Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

Windows 8 on ThinkPads
Message
Author
MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#31 Post by MikalE » Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:33 pm

Having illegal downloads or morally questionable data on you system is not the point.

Snooping around in your personal and private computer files and folders is the point.

Thanks for the info too.
T500 C2D 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 RPM Drive, 15.6in 1600x900 LCD, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard reader, media card reader, FPR, Win10 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, Ultimate-N 6300 AGN, German KB, Bluetooth 4.0.

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#32 Post by kfzhu1229 » Thu Nov 10, 2016 2:18 pm

And if you really want it to be confidential disconnect the internet or just use Windows 2000
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

micrex22
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 12:22 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#33 Post by micrex22 » Mon Nov 14, 2016 9:23 am

kfzhu1229 wrote:And if you really want it to be confidential disconnect the internet or just use Windows 2000
That's not going to be a feasible solution for most people which need: modern application support + internet + an OS that isn't so chatty constantly sending data; and confidentiality is just one of the many problems of Windows 10 :banana:

mh9162013
Freshman Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 6:40 pm
Location: Doylestown, PA

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#34 Post by mh9162013 » Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:29 am

jdhurst wrote:Microsoft is using this method to determine faults and errors and fix them. This never happened with Windows 8 originally and it was the lowest quality system Microsoft ever introduced.

They are using telemetry with Windows 10 and the last two builds (.351 is the latest several days ago) have become very reliable.

I doubt they are spying on you (I am sure they could care less about you and the rest of us) but they are improving quality.
What a load of crap.

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7246
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#35 Post by dr_st » Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:41 am

Telemetry is used to try to improve the quality of the product. Whether it's successful or not is another story.
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

Puppy
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:52 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#36 Post by Puppy » Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:20 pm

Google is spying because they have to, Microsoft don't.
ThinkPad (1992 - 2012): R51, X31, X220, Tablet 8

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#37 Post by kfzhu1229 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:26 am

Somehow Telemetry should not be on laptops. I have Windows 10 on my T43 with P M 780 2.26 w/2gb ram and Dell OptiPlex GX520 with P4 650 3.4 w/3gb RAM. Telemetry takes up CPU power but also usually have a low priority so that not as much slowdowns occur (your tasks will still be able to take full CPU usages while that service takes the freed parts and perhaps HT as well in the case of my P4). That is completely fine with my Dell desktop as its stock cooler passes the stress tests with ease before and after my P4 650 upgrade with fresh AS5. However it is NOT acceptable to my T43. Despite the 2.26ghz 780 is the faster one than that P4, the fan is barely good enough to keep the temperature down and lots of heat + noise comes out.
I don't mind if they send information as there isn't really anything on my computer that they would even care, I mind that lots of heat and sound comes out of my laptop.
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7246
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#38 Post by dr_st » Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:13 am

How do you know that your high CPU usage has anything to do with telemetry? You just assume?
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#39 Post by kfzhu1229 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:59 am

Windows 10's task manager tells you the description and process name which is not the case for Windows 7 in case you don't know.
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

dr_st
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 7246
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#40 Post by dr_st » Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:28 am

So which telemetry-related process is eating your CPU cycles, and how much of them? Can you post a screeenshot?
Current: Thinkpad 25 (20K7), Yoga 14 (20FY), X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G
Collectibles: T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X32 (IPS Screen)
Retired: X61 7673-V2V, T60 1952-F76, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad

TPFanatic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#41 Post by TPFanatic » Wed Dec 14, 2016 12:15 pm

kfzhu1229 wrote:Windows 10's task manager tells you the description and process name which is not the case for Windows 7 in case you don't know.
My Windows 7 task manager does tell me these things, Vista as well. You are probably thinking about Windows XP's task manager.

My concern with 10 can be found in a 37 page thread on Microsoft Forums with no real solution:

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/win ... e2?page=37

It's like some hidden process is taking my disk resources. And by hidden, I mean the numbers make no sense in Task Manager. It makes me want to ditch 10 when it takes 3 minutes to have a responsive desktop. Meanwhile the Start Menu is never responsive.
lenovo T61 T7500, SXGA+, 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m, HD+, 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700, WUXGA, 8GB
lenovo X201 i5 520m, WXGA, 4GB
lenovo T520 i7 2760QM, FHD, 8GB



Enable advanced features on older Synaptics touchpads with the registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#42 Post by kfzhu1229 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:34 pm

As for it takes 3 minutes for desktop to load, I have NEVER encountered that on the newest version of W10 in my T43 even with fast boot disabled (of course with ATI utility event disabled as that process will start up by default and freeze) Try factory reset your copy.
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

TPFanatic
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 927
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:29 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#43 Post by TPFanatic » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:37 pm

That's a good idea, I suspect there may be some leftover win7 aspects or conflicts with Lenovo drivers slowing down my installs. I will try that on a machine soon. Thanks.
lenovo T61 T7500, SXGA+, 8GB
lenovo T430 i5 3320m, HD+, 8GB
lenovo T500 P9700, WUXGA, 8GB
lenovo X201 i5 520m, WXGA, 4GB
lenovo T520 i7 2760QM, FHD, 8GB



Enable advanced features on older Synaptics touchpads with the registry: http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=122612

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Telemetry (spying) now introduced in W7 and W8.x through WU

#44 Post by kfzhu1229 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:26 pm

oh if you actually went from Windows 7 to Windows 10 factory reset does bring some advantages. Anyhow it is completely abnormal for a machine to take 3 minutes to start Windows 10 unless you are in the very other situation where your hard drive is about to fail or something.
However, some Windows 7 stuff like Windows Image Preview may disappear and you have to do some homework to bring it back.
Go to Settings --> Update & Security --> Recovery --> Reset This PC to do so. You needn't worry about your license as it will return as soon as you connect to the internet once again. If your Windows 10 copy is activated the SN of your motherboard will be recorded on Microsoft's database therefore no matter how many times you reinstall Windows 10 its license will stay permenantly until you click change license
Patience, boys. All good things to those who wait. – Mother Gothel (Tangled)
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests