Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

W500 No backlight, Fuse and inverter OK

W500/510/520 and W700/710 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
kitor
Freshman Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Wieluń, Poland

W500 No backlight, Fuse and inverter OK

#1 Post by kitor » Sun Apr 24, 2016 4:27 am

Just bought W500 (HD3650 version) with CCFL 1680x1050 LCD. It works OK, but there's no LCD backlight.

First thing I checked was F7 fuse, it's OK. 20V is also getting to the inverter board.
I connected W500 backlight to working T60 and turned both on - it works.
T60 is 15.1" model, has different inverter that happens to be pin and from-factor compatibile with W500 15.4 - I swapped them - W500 inverter in T60 works, working one from T60 in W500 - still no backlight.

I found somewhere sugestion to play with switchable graphics settings in BIOS - no luck.
Any suggestions where to look next? Is there any board schematics available?

kitor
Freshman Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2013 4:48 pm
Location: Wieluń, Poland

Re: W500 No backlight, Fuse and inverter OK

#2 Post by kitor » Sun Apr 24, 2016 5:52 am

Ok, for some reason BACKLIGHT_ON was broken on LCD ribbon, and even after patching it, it was still low. As a temporary fix I just bridged it on inverter to 3.3V (pin 3 and 5) and backlight works.

vassilish
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 12:51 am
Location: Kalamoti, 82102 Chios, Greece

Re: W500 No backlight, Fuse and inverter OK

#3 Post by vassilish » Sat Sep 01, 2018 1:53 am

Dear kitor,
Very interesting, thanks a lot. My Thinkpad T500 seems to have the same problem (electromechanical) and also seems to have the same LCD inverter, FRU 41W1338. I will try your solution. If possible please explain
-where to find 3,3 Volt
-did you put 3,3 Volt on pin 3 and 5 from the connector? Or did you just bridge pin 3 and 5?
-eventually where to find BACKLIGHT_ON on the ribbon in order to try to patch.

Many thanks for an answer, because I suffer with a screen that I can read only sometimes (like now),
vassilish

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad W500/510/520 and W7x0 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests