Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.

Would you pay $54 for such kit for X220T/X230T?

Yes
86
91%
No
9
9%
 
Total votes: 95

Message
Author
myuusmeow
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 1:19 am
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#451 Post by myuusmeow » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:39 pm

Hey nitrocaster, thanks for the mod! I'm the guy that bought the pre-done i5 X230 board + bottom chassis from you on eBay last month, and I finally was able to install it today (the first screen I bought from win0win arrived cracked which delayed things a few weeks...)

I ended up buying a AUO B125HAN02.0 from phylliswei on eBay. They list it as a "LP125WF2-SPB4" but it's really an AUO screen if you read the description.

One thing though, is I think something's going on with the slot 1 of RAM (the one that's on the left when you're using the laptop) and the FHD mod. With one 8GB stick in Slot 2, everything's fine. Whenever there's a stick in Slot 1, the screen is black 95% of the time until it flashes a picture and returns to black (so I can still tell it booted into Windows). I know both sticks are good since I was just using them in my old X230. Anyone have any ideas?

Other than that, the screen seems to work great. 1080P on a 12.5" screen at 100% DPI scaling is surprisingly usable. Not much smaller than my desktop's 4K at 28"!

Thinkpad4by3
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 486
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#452 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:57 pm

myuusmeow wrote:Hey nitrocaster, thanks for the mod! I'm the guy that bought the pre-done i5 X230 board + bottom chassis from you on eBay last month, and I finally was able to install it today (the first screen I bought from win0win arrived cracked which delayed things a few weeks...)

I ended up buying a AUO B125HAN02.0 from phylliswei on eBay. They list it as a "LP125WF2-SPB4" but it's really an AUO screen if you read the description.

One thing though, is I think something's going on with the slot 1 of RAM (the one that's on the left when you're using the laptop) and the FHD mod. With one 8GB stick in Slot 2, everything's fine. Whenever there's a stick in Slot 1, the screen is black 95% of the time until it flashes a picture and returns to black (so I can still tell it booted into Windows). I know both sticks are good since I was just using them in my old X230. Anyone have any ideas?

Other than that, the screen seems to work great. 1080P on a 12.5" screen at 100% DPI scaling is surprisingly usable. Not much smaller than my desktop's 4K at 28"!
Now I need to try that after my X240 FHD Fiasco.
The only acceptable use for a MacBook is to shop for a Thinkpad.

Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c, 755cdv
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120, Tandy LT1400

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#453 Post by nitrocaster » Fri Jul 14, 2017 12:54 am

myuusmeow wrote:
Thu Jul 13, 2017 8:39 pm
One thing though, is I think something's going on with the slot 1 of RAM (the one that's on the left when you're using the laptop) and the FHD mod. With one 8GB stick in Slot 2, everything's fine. Whenever there's a stick in Slot 1, the screen is black 95% of the time until it flashes a picture and returns to black (so I can still tell it booted into Windows). I know both sticks are good since I was just using them in my old X230. Anyone have any ideas?
I guess the motherboard is (or went) semi-bad. PM sent.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

proze
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:20 am
Location: Cape Town, RSA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#454 Post by proze » Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:21 am

I've sent payment, nitrocaster, and eagerly await the mod! Thanks so much!

Raccoon
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:41 pm
Location: San Jose, Calif

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#455 Post by Raccoon » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:43 pm

If I want the screen to shut off when the lid is closed, will I need to find a way of making the "external" display power off?

Thinkpad4by3
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 486
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:25 am
Location: N. Bellmore, ny

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#456 Post by Thinkpad4by3 » Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:49 pm

Raccoon wrote:If I want the screen to shut off when the lid is closed, will I need to find a way of making the "external" display power off?
Hook up a transistor between the "moon" LED and the screen power source. Or possibly between the sleep switch.
The only acceptable use for a MacBook is to shop for a Thinkpad.

Thinkpads: 570e,A31p,T40,T42 x3,T42p UXGA,T60p,T61,X61s,X201,X220,X230,T410,T420,T430s(dead),X240 with mod.
New: 701c, 755c, 755cdv
Others: Zenith 286 supersport, Mac Portable 5120, Tandy LT1400

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#457 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:57 pm

Raccoon wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:43 pm
If I want the screen to shut off when the lid is closed, will I need to find a way of making the "external" display power off?
If you use Windows, I made a service that solves the problem: https://github.com/nitrocaster/monsw
Thinkpad4by3 wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:49 pm
Hook up a transistor between the "moon" LED and the screen power source. Or possibly between the sleep switch.
When the machine goes to sleep mode it shuts down all displays, so there's no problem. However, when it's set to not sleep when you close the lid, the external display won't be disabled. You have to monitor lid switch signal to handle that case. I'm thinking of patching coreboot to convert dock DP#2 into eDP so that you won't need all these hacks such as dual display mode and monsw.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

StallmanIsMyWaifu
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:42 pm
Location: York, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#458 Post by StallmanIsMyWaifu » Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:45 pm

Sorry if this has been asked but do you know if this will work with the upcoming Libreboot release for the x220?

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#459 Post by nitrocaster » Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:09 am

I guess it will, just like with coreboot.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

skyguardian18
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:04 pm
Location: Bandung, Indonesia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#460 Post by skyguardian18 » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:21 pm

Just wanna say that you do a great job :D
Anyway, have you got the X220T/X230T?
I found an X220T i3 .ver for 270 USD on the local market.

phage
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:09 pm
Location: McHenry, IL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#461 Post by phage » Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:38 pm

If you use Refurb.io, they have cheaper prices on better X220T's, depending on the config of the one you're looking at, @skyguardian18

remir
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:57 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#462 Post by remir » Tue Jul 18, 2017 6:10 pm

StallmanIsMyWaifu wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:45 pm
Sorry if this has been asked but do you know if this will work with the upcoming Libreboot release for the x220?
Thanks for asking! That is one of the reason why I haven't made the decision to go for this mod yet. That and the fact that I haven't got a X220 yet. But that should get fixed soon.

Nice name :) .
nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:09 am
I guess it will, just like with coreboot.
Awesome!

xash
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:35 pm
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#463 Post by xash » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:46 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:57 pm
Raccoon wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:43 pm
If I want the screen to shut off when the lid is closed, will I need to find a way of making the "external" display power off?
If you use Windows, I made a service that solves the problem: https://github.com/nitrocaster/monsw
Trying to make it work in Sierra, - it works from time to time out of the box with ultrabase 3. :D
x220: i5-2540M / 16Gb / 240Gb+128Gb M.2 / Bt4.0 / WiFi5Hz / MacOS Sierra / 1290x1080 nitrocaster full hd mod

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#464 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:32 am

I've just cancelled 13 unpaid pre-orders.

When you receive payment instructions, please, make the payment within 7 days. Or, if you changed your mind, let me know that so others won't wait for their orders.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

boutch55555
Freshman Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:18 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#465 Post by boutch55555 » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:54 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 6:57 pm
I'm thinking of patching coreboot to convert dock DP#2 into eDP so that you won't need all these hacks such as dual display mode and monsw.
Would that work with existing boards by just disabling the dummy display ? If not, would it be possible to flash an old board with a new firmware to allow it ?

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#466 Post by nitrocaster » Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:43 pm

Yes. All revisions have a compatibility mode which can be activated when we have that patch.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Mrtn
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:57 am
Location: Zwolle, Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#467 Post by Mrtn » Sat Jul 22, 2017 10:14 am

Mrtn wrote:
Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:37 am
xash wrote:
Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:42 am
jfyi2: ultrabase 3 works only with 1 external monitor. Internal screen is blank.
Q: Can I use docking station with this mod?
A: You can use UltraBase Series 3 without any problem. However, when using Mini Dock Series 3, the internal display will go blank (and second DVI/DisplayPort on dock will be non functional). To overcome this issue, you can tape a row of DP#2 pins inside the docking connector. A guide for this will be posted soon.
Hmm, UltraBase 3 should work fine?
I'm in doubt about buying a UB3 or taping the pins of my MiniDock 3.
I've received a UltraBase dock, but got the same problem. My internal display goes black when I put my laptop in. Sometimes there's a blink of my windows on the screen. Could it be a missed solder point? I don't notice any other problems...

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#468 Post by nitrocaster » Sat Jul 22, 2017 10:23 am

No, if you got image on display your soldering if fine. Maybe there are different versions of the same dock, IDK.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

Mrtn
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:57 am
Location: Zwolle, Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#469 Post by Mrtn » Sat Jul 22, 2017 3:00 pm

nitrocaster wrote:
Sat Jul 22, 2017 10:23 am
No, if you got image on display your soldering if fine. Maybe there are different versions of the same dock, IDK.
Then I'll start playing with tape!


One other question:

Had anyone tried this mod with Coreboot? It looks very interesting but I don't know how the mod reacts on it.

remir
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2017 10:57 pm
Location: Groningen, The Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#470 Post by remir » Sat Jul 22, 2017 3:24 pm

Mrtn wrote:
Sat Jul 22, 2017 3:00 pm
Had anyone tried this mod with Coreboot? It looks very interesting but I don't know how the mod reacts on it.
It should work. Source:
StallmanIsMyWaifu wrote:
Sun Jul 16, 2017 11:45 pm
Sorry if this has been asked but do you know if this will work with the upcoming Libreboot release for the x220?
nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Jul 17, 2017 3:09 am
I guess it will, just like with coreboot.

Fusion
Freshman Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:34 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#471 Post by Fusion » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:23 am

nitrocaster wrote:
Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:32 am
I've just cancelled 13 unpaid pre-orders.

When you receive payment instructions, please, make the payment within 7 days. Or, if you changed your mind, let me know that so others won't wait for their orders.
Tip: Put them up on Tindie.
ThinkPad X220, i5-2410m, 8GB RAM, 120GB Kingston SSD, Intel HD3000, 12.5" IPS, MacOS Sierra 10.12.5
ThinkPad W500 4063-VA4 CD2 Penryn 2,80GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, 15.4" WUXGA, FireGL V5700, Win7u
ThinkPad R60 9461-DXG P-CD2 1,83GHz, 2GB 667MHz, 100GB HDD, ATI X1400@512MB, XP2 Pro

nitrocaster
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:38 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#472 Post by nitrocaster » Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:48 am

Tindie only supports PayPal, so there's no advantages for me to sell on Tindie.
For those who interested in buying X220/X230 FHD kit: Read this before sending me a PM!
X230: i7-3520M | 16GB RAM | 512GB M.2 Micron M600 | LG LP125WF2-SPB4 FHD IPS | 9c Li-Ion | Win8.1 Pro 64

x3kcl
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:45 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#473 Post by x3kcl » Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:01 am

In case no one answers, I would take one or two for sure.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: remir and 6 guests