Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

X200, X201, X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300, X301 series specific matters only.
Message
Author
nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1231 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:17 pm

Hm, strange. I now have the same problem - no backlight.
After I initially installed mod, I checked everything was working 100% - as usualy, this is my third mod.
After completion, I found no backlight, image is fine on a dark display.

So I checked sense wire, all solderings, all possible shortcuts - nothing found. Measured iv LVDS tape is OK, checked display with external controller board - everything seemed to be normal.

So I decided to put original LVDS display back - and voila, also no backlight, but working image is barely visible in the background.

Any ideas what to check next? Seems to me like some fuse was broken or something similar happened.

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21267
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1232 Post by RealBlackStuff » Mon Sep 02, 2019 11:59 pm

Yes, that's the backlight fuse F2 you have blown (near the LCD-connector on the mobo)..
It's a 3A/32V Fast-acting one.
Either replace or piggyback-solder a new one on top of it.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
Covid-19: Mask it or casket.

nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1233 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:42 am

Yep, I have found board layout schemes and circuit schematics, it looks to be F2 or F6 fuse. unfortunately on the backside :-( good news is I have spare X220 board, which uses the same fusing, so I will resolder it and let know.

EDIT: both F2 and F6 fuses are OK, also getting 3.3V voltage on them. But no voltage on pins 27 and 28 on LVDS connector. Capacitors C140-C142 are not shortned, I have not found any physical damage on te board itself. I will not find the broken spot, I will make it a dirty way, getting 3.3V directly from F2 to LVDS

EDIT2 - 3,3V is provided to LVDS correctly, I measured bad side of the connector. Then backlight control must be wrong.

EDIT3: BACKLIGHT_ON (pin 4 on LVDS) has also 3.3V when board is powered.

WINNING EDIT: blown F1 fuse - 12V for backlight power, VBL20 circuit, pins 1&2 on LVDS

I made a shortcut for testing, works OK. I have no idea when it was blown, but I learned a lot of about reading board layout diagrams and notebook schematics

nocturne.op.15
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 10:32 am
Location: Prague, CZ

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1234 Post by nocturne.op.15 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 12:18 pm

Now, after resoldering F1 fuse, problem continues - but only with Nitrocaster board, LVDS works correctly. Seems more has been fried, display and/or cable. Or, at worse, ataptor board :evil:

Mrtn
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 10:57 am
Location: Zwolle, Netherlands

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1235 Post by Mrtn » Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:24 am

I've done the 13inch mod, but I think the solution with 2 extension cables is not the most stable one.

Is it possible to get a longer cable for the screen, such that I can connect the screen directly to the adapte board? I don't know what's the type of connector on the adapter board.

Greddy7
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 5:11 pm
Location: München, Germany

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1236 Post by Greddy7 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:40 am

Hello,

i have the same problem, need an longer display cable but i dont know the name of the connector or an
extension, maybe 10cm from the this

https://photos.app.goo.gl/MCmtTEFrzXnEfQ4y7

any ideas ?

greets, Peter

jursky
Freshman Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 7:31 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1237 Post by jursky » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:35 pm

Phew, so I finished installing nitrocaster's fhd mod into my X230 like 2 hours ago and it seems like it's working (I am typing this message from my X230 with a LCD from X240 (LP125WF2-SPB2), X240 now got some HD-Ready display, but it is also an IPS display so all good on this front too). I must say that I am impressed, you (@nitrocaster) did one hell of a job with this mod, the difference between HD-Ready TN display (I originally had in X230) with FHD IPS taken from X240 is a day and night difference. And I would like to praise a little bit myself too, because considering that I had very little to no knowledge in soldering (I never used micro iron solder before, only the classic large one) I still got it working - I am very happy. :)

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

@nitrocaster: Maybe you could put LP125WF2-SPB2 into the list of supported panels? It works for me (rev.6). Also I should maybe note that changing brightness works just fine (I am on Windows).
X230 i7-3520M (Nitrocaster Rev.6 + 13.3" FHD 99% sRGB IPS panel SHARP LQ133M1JW02).

ppppp
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 12:10 am
Location: Pensacola, FL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1238 Post by ppppp » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:25 am

Hi, I'm kind of looking for any help possible regarding the nitrocaster mod

I have the board, and a screen ready to go. Its just no shops in my area can perform this mod and I don't have the tools for this. Not sure what I can try next to get this in my machine. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advanced

sbasstbone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:52 pm
Location: Pontevedra, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1239 Post by sbasstbone » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:03 pm

Hello

I'm sbasstbone from Spain

I just finished my nitrocaster's full hd mod instalIation, but I have a problem with it. It works apparently fine and looks great, but i have some issues.

1/ I can't see the bios or neither happening before windows welcome display.
2/ I can't use the other display outs, such a DVI or DP on Docking or VGA on notebook. If I choose duplicate or extend the display, I can see it in the second display but the x230 turns to black.
3/ when it sleeps, after sleeping mode it not works and then it restart !!

I have a litle frustration because I dont know where is the cause... maybe you can help me to find out the solution.

THANKS

jursky
Freshman Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 7:31 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1240 Post by jursky » Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:40 am

sbasstbone wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:03 pm
1/ I can't see the bios or neither happening before windows welcome display.
Sound like "sense wire" (the one soldered onto C137 capacitor) is not letting the laptop know (eg. wasn't soldered properly) that it was plugged into a docking station (although it wasn't) and therefore should also output video signal through DP#2?

Also maybe this will help you when you're using docking station (from nitrocaster's FAQ from 1st post):
nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:03 am
Q: Can I use docking station with this mod?
A: You can use UltraBase Series 3 without any problem. However, when using Mini Dock Series 3, the internal display will go blank (and second DVI/DisplayPort on dock will be non functional). To overcome this issue, you can tape a row of DP#2 pins inside the docking connector.
sbasstbone wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:03 pm
3/ when it sleeps, after sleeping mode it not works and then it restart !!
What OS? Windows 10? Maybe because of not working sense wire you just need to cycle through variety of display modes using START+P combination in order to blindly select the duplicate/extend option? In any case, I would check the sense wire.
X230 i7-3520M (Nitrocaster Rev.6 + 13.3" FHD 99% sRGB IPS panel SHARP LQ133M1JW02).

sbasstbone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:52 pm
Location: Pontevedra, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1241 Post by sbasstbone » Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:58 am

Yes, it is Windows 10. I'll try with start+P, because it could help in windows.

I had to solder it under the capacitor. I had troubles with it, soldering capacitors and I had to reflux the area and resoldered this capacitor and the 2 surrounding it. The wire was soldered under the capacitor, to ensure that it was soldered. It is very possible that the problem is related. The stranger thing is that.... when the x230 enter in sleep mode, then it take a lot of time because is really doing a power on. Could be it related with the wire?

The LVDS work perfectly and in windows it works fine.

sbasstbone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:52 pm
Location: Pontevedra, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1242 Post by sbasstbone » Sat Nov 09, 2019 4:49 pm

I have more information to explain about my problem with nitrocaster's fhd mod.

As Nitrocaster said me via email, there is a limitation in this notebook but disabling the dummy display it might works with external monitors.

I try to select "show only in 1" or "show only in two" instead of Duplicate , but I reach only a black display in both cases.

I think that the problem is the signal wire or even the capacitor or capacitors surrounding the one in which we soldered the wire. I can reflux it with the air gun and try again maybe.
THANKS!!

ac427
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:29 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1243 Post by ac427 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:24 pm

Will the keyboard brightness controls work with Windows 7 and Windows 10 with out modification?

ac427
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 10:29 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1244 Post by ac427 » Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:46 pm

Will the B133HAN04.6 panel physically fit and work with the X230 ?

sbasstbone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:52 pm
Location: Pontevedra, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1245 Post by sbasstbone » Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:26 pm

ac427 wrote:
Mon Nov 11, 2019 1:24 pm
Will the keyboard brightness controls work with Windows 7 and Windows 10 with out modification?
It is working in windows 10 in my case.

sbasstbone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:52 pm
Location: Pontevedra, Spain

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1246 Post by sbasstbone » Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:38 pm

jursky wrote:
Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:40 am
sbasstbone wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:03 pm
1/ I can't see the bios or neither happening before windows welcome display.
Sound like "sense wire" (the one soldered onto C137 capacitor) is not letting the laptop know (eg. wasn't soldered properly) that it was plugged into a docking station (although it wasn't) and therefore should also output video signal through DP#2?

Also maybe this will help you when you're using docking station (from nitrocaster's FAQ from 1st post):
nitrocaster wrote:
Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:03 am
Q: Can I use docking station with this mod?
A: You can use UltraBase Series 3 without any problem. However, when using Mini Dock Series 3, the internal display will go blank (and second DVI/DisplayPort on dock will be non functional). To overcome this issue, you can tape a row of DP#2 pins inside the docking connector.
sbasstbone wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:03 pm
3/ when it sleeps, after sleeping mode it not works and then it restart !!
What OS? Windows 10? Maybe because of not working sense wire you just need to cycle through variety of display modes using START+P combination in order to blindly select the duplicate/extend option? In any case, I would check the sense wire.
After several times trying to have image in an external monitor connected to the docking, i did it. It was after i have disconnected dvi cable from dock. I can see image via DisplayPort if the dvi cable is unplugged. But once it happen, i could only see internal + DP in the display options to select the mode and it doesn't recognize the "digital display" which is the FHD on x230. Dvi affect in the recognition, i dont know why. I can also see screens before windows in the external display, and there is a blue screen when i try to getting back from sleep mode. Something is wrong in the soldered part.

Dynamicmetaflow
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:55 pm
Location: Boston, MA

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1247 Post by Dynamicmetaflow » Sun Dec 08, 2019 9:38 am

nitrocaster,

In the coreboot kernel patch, lenovo,x230: introduce FHD variant, Alexander Couzens and Nico Huber discuss that patch set 8 hasn't been merged because there are, "unnecessary active components" the mod makes it more "proprietary" and that the changes are undocumented.

https://review.coreboot.org/c/coreboot/+/28950

Code: Select all

Patch Set 8:

@Nico what's missing to merge it?

*sigh* honestly I don't care anymore. It would be nice to mention
what mod board was tested, though.

I digged around a little, and all I could find is that the Nitrocaster
mod makes the ThinkPad even more proprietary. It's undocumented and
seems to include unnecessary active components that maybe are just
there to avoid firmware changes. If nobody gets Nitrocaster to docu-
ment it, I have zero interest to properly support it.
Would it be possible if you could document the changes and or provide the needed information to Alexander Couzens or Nico Huber so that the patch set 8 can be merged and have it be properly supported?

Thank you for your time.

brooksilg
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:47 am
Location: Amsterdam, NL

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1248 Post by brooksilg » Sat Dec 21, 2019 3:49 am

Hi all,

For those interested, I've created a fork of the zen-kernel with the Nitrocaster FHD mod patch applied.

https://github.com/brooksilg/zen-kernel

If you use this, please share your experience. Thanks!

tobitvc
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2020 11:03 am
Location: Berlin, DE

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1249 Post by tobitvc » Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:16 pm

Hi FHD mod fans!

LP125WF2 SPB3
X230 i7
nitrocaster Mod Rev 6


First of all, Thank You nitrocaster for this cool mod and support!

A nice guy at 36c3 soldered me the mod on my X230 - Thank You nice guy!
first short test at congress - it worked at bios screen

When back at home, i completed the mod with cuttings of the lid with a multirotation tool.

Also i cutted the emi shield at the panel on the full length, because it bended the front display
bezel to much away and there was a gap at the bottom between panel and bezel.

After assembling all together, the backlight did not work. (also on my original panel)

F1 fuse was blown!

I took the F1 Fuse from my spare X220 and soldered it piggyback on top of the blown F1 fuse on the X230 mainboard.

Finally it works, but in Linux i have much distortions like snow - unusable.
In Windows snow effect is just minimal but also clearly visible - usable but not cool.

Reseating of cable, reheating of solder points nothing made it better.

Maybe my panel got hurt on the travel back by bus, it was not well protected inside my bag.
Maybe the cut of the EMI shield was the fault?


TL;DR
snow artefacts after F1 fuse was blown(repaired), damaged panel emi shielding - need help

Do you have any ideas what causes this artefacts or what else i could try?


Video of snow artefacts Windows
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BsbSuh ... sp=sharing

Video of snow artefacts Linux
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BxZBJM ... sp=sharing

Picture of cutted EMI shield
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1C2WoH7 ... sp=sharing

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21267
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1250 Post by RealBlackStuff » Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:37 am

That last EMI-shield picture shows where you screwed up.
You probably damaged some electronics when doing that.
And cutting away that shield could also well instigate some artifacts, why else would that shield be there?
Who gave you the idea to do such a crazy thing?
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
Covid-19: Mask it or casket.

Jake.Werecat
Freshman Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: EU

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1251 Post by Jake.Werecat » Wed Jan 08, 2020 11:52 am

I was just wondering if (or why not) this mod can be done in similar way as that on T430 - without messing with dock connector?
X61f, 2x X230, 2x T430

dr_st
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8459
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Location: Israel

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1252 Post by dr_st » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:08 pm

The T420/430/420s/430s have dual-channel LVDS, which means they support FHD (and actually even QHD). The X220/230 were only ever offered with HD screens, so the LVDS is single channel, and cannot support FHD resolution. Thus, to get FHD screens, one of the DisplayPort outputs has to be 'stolen'.
Thinkpad 25 (20K7), T470p (20J7), Yoga 14 (20FY), T430s (IPS FHD + Classic Keyboard), X220 4291-4BG
X61 7673-V2V, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X32 (IPS Screen), A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad, A21m 2628-GXU

Jake.Werecat
Freshman Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu May 09, 2019 6:46 pm
Location: EU

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1253 Post by Jake.Werecat » Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:22 pm

dr_st wrote:
Wed Jan 08, 2020 2:08 pm
The T420/430/420s/430s have dual-channel LVDS, which means they support FHD (and actually even QHD). The X220/230 were only ever offered with HD screens, so the LVDS is single channel, and cannot support FHD resolution. Thus, to get FHD screens, one of the DisplayPort outputs has to be 'stolen'.
Thank you for great explanation. If T430 has native FHD and QHD support it's a pity that there ain't no FHD/QHD screens with LVDS interface, which could be implemented without LVDS/eDP converter.
X61f, 2x X230, 2x T430

cookbl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:23 pm
Location: Wilmington, DE

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1254 Post by cookbl » Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:38 pm

Hello,

I just got my kit and open up my x230. But mine looks a bit different than in the picture of the instructions. I just want to make sure that I will put on the correct cap.
Here is a picture of my mainboard. Is this the correct cap.?

Thanks so much.

https://i.imgur.com/VHO3hnt.png

khseal
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 5:09 am
Location: Velikie Luki, RU

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1255 Post by khseal » Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:30 am

tobitvc wrote:
Mon Jan 06, 2020 8:16 pm



TL;DR
snow artefacts after F1 fuse was blown(repaired), damaged panel emi shielding - need help

Do you have any ideas what causes this artefacts or what else i could try?

Bad soldering of signal lines, I had a similar problem.

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21267
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1256 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:42 am

@cookbl:
no, solder it on the pins that match the docking connector on the other side of the motherboard.
On your picture, they are the pins to the right/below of marking C478.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
Covid-19: Mask it or casket.

cookbl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:23 pm
Location: Wilmington, DE

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1257 Post by cookbl » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:18 am

@RealBlackStuff

so like this?

https://i.imgur.com/RRP16qm.png

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21267
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1258 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:10 am

Something like that, yes.
I suggest you check out the pictures and instructions as shown/mentioned in the first post on the first page of this thread.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
Covid-19: Mask it or casket.

cookbl
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 11:23 pm
Location: Wilmington, DE

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1259 Post by cookbl » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:17 am

That's is strange the only thing it would fit is like this. Are you sure?

https://i.imgur.com/NYpNVIY.png

RealBlackStuff
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 21267
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Dublin, Éire
Contact:

Re: Upgrading X220/X230 to FHD 1080p

#1260 Post by RealBlackStuff » Wed Jan 15, 2020 12:25 pm

Apologies, I was only talking from an old, rough memory, as I did this mod about 2-3 years ago.
The "slit" of the PCB goes indeed around the capacitors, as you showed in your last picture.
Make sure to read the instructions from Overview and installation guide (NEW): on page 1.
Good luck.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (the Real Black Stuff). And pigs CAN fly!
Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.
Covid-19: Mask it or casket.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/201/220 and X300/301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests