Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

Forcing Win7 to use a different backup

Windows 7 on ThinkPads
Post Reply
Message
Author
MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 797
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Forcing Win7 to use a different backup

#1 Post by MikalE » Sat Aug 11, 2018 12:24 pm

I am curious about this. I have no need to use it but would still like an answer if someone knows.

Is it possible to force Win 7 to use a backup meant for another Win 7 system when they are stored on the same external storage drive?

If not, why not?
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

Utwig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 8:52 pm
Location: Slovenia/Europe

Re: Forcing Win7 to use a different backup

#2 Post by Utwig » Sat Aug 11, 2018 12:35 pm

Win7 image backup consists of folder with lattest VHD-like drive and zips containing differentials for previous backup copies. You can't tell one computer to use another's image, but you can back up multiple computers to same drive. You can also add more drives to the backup and it will use the connected one.
T540p, T420s, T400, R61, X61t, T60p, T42p, A21p

MikalE
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 797
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:51 pm
Location: Marissa, Illinois

Re: Forcing Win7 to use a different backup

#3 Post by MikalE » Sat Aug 11, 2018 3:13 pm

Thanks. I have all of my backups from five different Windows 7 systems on one drive.

I just wondered how Windows knows which one to use without being prompted and why you can't specify a backup to use from another computer.
T500 T9600 2055-BE9
T510 i5 4384-DV7
T510 i7 4349-A64
T520 i7 4242-4UU(CTO)


T520: i7-2760QM(2.40GHz),16GB, 500GB SSD/500GB 7200 Drive, 1600x900, 1GB NVIDIA, DVDRW, Smartcard, media card, FPR, Win7 Pro64, whitelist BIOS, N 6300 AGN, German KB, BT 4.0.

shawross
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:48 am
Location: Perth Aus / Thailand

Re: Forcing Win7 to use a different backup

#4 Post by shawross » Sat Aug 11, 2018 8:27 pm

I am not sure how Windows knows (maybe MAC address) but make sure you have separate "system repair disks" for each system.
Active --- Love the X series
X301 SU9400 IDA Mod - W 7 / X201 540M - W 7 / X220 2520 - W7

Nostalgia
X61 T7500 / T41 T42 T43 / A31

Rogue daily driver - Samsung RV511 15.6 " Screen - W 7

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Windows 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests