Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

T4x series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
KDM Mods
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:36 pm
Location: Rochester, Minnesota

What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#1 Post by KDM Mods » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:21 pm

I have just bought myself a t42. I had one a few years ago and I liked it. But I got locked out of the bios by the supervisor password and ended up taking the good parts off of it and throwing the rest.

Anyway, the one I have bought has a Pentium m 735. I’d like to get the 780. I’ve read that the 780 works in the t43, but I haven’t read anything about it working in the t42. Would it work? Cause I’ll buy one right now to swap into it. And don’t worry, and ssd is a must have as well.

Thanks guys!

Caleb

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16438
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#2 Post by ajkula66 » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:58 pm

You'd need a pinmod to be able to use PM 780 at T42 at full speed of the CPU.

My take ? These machines are lovely typewriters but not much more nowadays. Stick with PM 735, which is in my experience the coolest-running Dothan of them all.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

FlexView AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF, X60T

Abused daily: X200s, X201s


PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Screamer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:15 am
Location: Singapore

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#3 Post by Screamer » Thu Apr 04, 2019 6:56 am

You technically could, but you would need to solder two pins together on the phase-locked loop to get it to work.

Don't forget the requirement of underclocking your RAM modules down to DDR266 speeds (266.66 x 1.33 = DDR355), you'll need that as the phase-locked loop modification overclocks the RAM (333.33 x 1.33 = DDR443). Although, instability is to be expected with that increase in the RAM's clock speed. I suggest installing a pair of DDR400 modules to maintain stability, if you are still interested in this 'solution'.

I don't see why would you need a Pentium M 780, unless you require PAE for a new operating system to run.

KDM Mods
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:36 pm
Location: Rochester, Minnesota

What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#4 Post by KDM Mods » Thu Apr 04, 2019 7:07 am

Screamer wrote:You technically could, but you would need to solder two pins together on the phase-locked loop to get it to work.

Don't forget the requirement of underclocking your RAM modules down to DDR266 speeds (266.66 x 1.33 = DDR355), you'll need that as the phase-locked loop modification overclocks the RAM (333.33 x 1.33 = DDR443). Although, instability is to be expected with that increase in the RAM's clock speed. I suggest installing a pair of DDR400 modules to maintain stability, if you are still interested in this 'solution'.

I don't see why would you need a Pentium M 780, unless you require PAE for a new operating system to run.
You know, this sounds way to risky lol. I think I’ll pass. Mostly getting it to use every once and awhile but also to collect.
Last edited by KDM Mods on Thu Apr 04, 2019 7:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

KDM Mods
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:36 pm
Location: Rochester, Minnesota

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#5 Post by KDM Mods » Thu Apr 04, 2019 7:09 am

ajkula66 wrote:You'd need a pinmod to be able to use PM 780 at T42 at full speed of the CPU.

My take ? These machines are lovely typewriters but not much more nowadays. Stick with PM 735, which is in my experience the coolest-running Dothan of them all.
Yea I agree. Don’t think I’ll do it. Seems too risky

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1202
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#6 Post by kfzhu1229 » Thu Apr 04, 2019 3:11 pm

You can stick with your current CPU and do SetFSB overclocking... Did that in my ThinkPad R51 and got like 10% free performance for no costs. Just remember, first startup of SetFSB requires an active internet connection, otherwise it will ask you to pay even though it is freeware now, until you reinstall the OS.
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

Screamer
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 7:15 am
Location: Singapore

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#7 Post by Screamer » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:46 am

That would not be possible if his T42 is using an ICS950810, because that phase-locked loop chip is not supported by SetFSB.

SetFSB is only able to overclock a T42 that has a CY28346ZI-2, not a T42 with an ICS950810.

kfzhu1229
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1202
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: What is truly the best cpu you can put in a t42?

#8 Post by kfzhu1229 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 8:52 pm

Screamer wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:46 am
That would not be possible if his T42 is using an ICS950810, because that phase-locked loop chip is not supported by SetFSB.

SetFSB is only able to overclock a T42 that has a CY28346ZI-2, not a T42 with an ICS950810.
Yeah right my R51 also has CY28346ZI-2 chip and it overclocks very mildly (1.7Ghz -> 1.9Ghz, any more will crap out the sound card). And even then, I find out for some reason it would only apply the overclock when it is connected to the charger from the moment of pressing the power button, and then you can disconnect the charger. Otherwise even the slightest overclock will freeze the system. I don't know why is that, as I have adjusted all the performance and power settings to the same setting as connecting the charger.
_________________________________
T23 PIII 1.13ghz 1gb W7
2xT43 14.1" 2.26 SXGA+ 2gb 1*fp W10
T530i 15.6" i7 16gb fp W10
Flexview UXGA:
A30p PIII 1.2 1gb W7 (IDTech)
T43p 2.26 2gb fp W10

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T4x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Mdog31 and 6 guests