Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

WinXP on an IBM 600 laptop

Older ThinkPads.. from the 600, the 7xx, the iSeries, 300, 500, the Transnote and, of course, the 701
Post Reply
Message
Author
lenmullen
Freshman Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Danville, NH

WinXP on an IBM 600 laptop

#1 Post by lenmullen » Thu Aug 24, 2006 2:50 pm

Friend asked me to look at a thinkpad 600 running Windows XP. All was fine except for audio -- no sound at all. I also noticed COM1 was configured to use resources already assigned to the IR port.

I couldn't find the solution here, so I thought I'd post a note including the keywords I was searching for for future reference.

The problem was easy to fix -- assign some resources to the audio codec and you get sound. Unfortunately, you had to do this after every reboot.

The permanent (so far) solution was almost as easy.

The fix was to flash the bios from 97h4147 to IBET54WW (1.22 latest available).
I. Summary of changes
version 1.22 - IBET54WW

* (New) Support for Microsoft Windows XP
Symptoms:

Crystal WDM Audio Codec Code 10 (in use error when enabled by TP utility)
Communications Port (COM1) assigned resources used by ir port

Once I flashed the bios and initialized the computer WinXP discovered all hardware properly except for the wireless adaptor which had to be uninstalled and rediscovered.

The model is: 2645-51u

lenmullen
Freshman Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Danville, NH

getting ready to return this laptop

#2 Post by lenmullen » Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:20 am

I've had this thing for a couple days now. The bios update seems to have permanently fixed my resource issues.

I'm pretty surprised at the performance of such a dated machine running so new an OS.

The laptop is a p2 266 with 160m of ram and a 6g disk. It has a 13.3 inch screen -- which is bright even in the sun.

Network access is via a Motorola PC card. Even using wireless (I'm in a parking lot right now), the battery is strong after an hour.

Besides WinXP, this PC has Age of Empires I and II and Office 2k. I don't play games, but these look pretty nice and seem to play well. I do use Office, and I was able to create and use an Access 2000 database (no sample MDBs installed).

For those of you who wonder if a tp600 will run WinXP, I'd say the answer is yes with a big/fast enough disk and enough memory.

I also dropped a Margi card and a DVD in the PC for fun...flawless.

Later...len!

cmarti
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1939
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 1:26 am
Location: Orlando, Florida
Contact:

Re: getting ready to return this laptop

#3 Post by cmarti » Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:07 pm

lenmullen wrote:I've had this thing for a couple days now. The bios update seems to have permanently fixed my resource issues.

I'm pretty surprised at the performance of such a dated machine running so new an OS.

The laptop is a p2 266 with 160m of ram and a 6g disk. It has a 13.3 inch screen -- which is bright even in the sun.

Network access is via a Motorola PC card. Even using wireless (I'm in a parking lot right now), the battery is strong after an hour.

Besides WinXP, this PC has Age of Empires I and II and Office 2k. I don't play games, but these look pretty nice and seem to play well. I do use Office, and I was able to create and use an Access 2000 database (no sample MDBs installed).

For those of you who wonder if a tp600 will run WinXP, I'd say the answer is yes with a big/fast enough disk and enough memory.

I also dropped a Margi card and a DVD in the PC for fun...flawless.

Later...len!
Thanks for sharing your experience with us! If you ever upgrade the hardrive use a 7,200 drive you will notice an great performance increase. :)
X32/2.0GHZ/2GB/ENGENIUS EMP-8602+S 600mw mini pci/WD 250GB
X60/1.83GHZ/2GB/Atheros/7K100

lenmullen
Freshman Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 12:12 pm
Location: Danville, NH

I'm sure you're right!

#4 Post by lenmullen » Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:37 pm

I put these in my thinkpads...
IBM TravelStar
2.5-inch EIDE Hard Drives
Capacity : 30 GB,
Cache : 2 MB Cache,
Rotation Speed : 4200 RPM
just to increase disk space. Rotational speed is the same, but cache increases from 512k to 2m and that helped a lot.

I think just having more disk space for WinXP to work with is a plus.

If you know where I can get 7200rpm disks for $18, let me know...

220005378066 30 GB IBM Laptop computer hard drives 1 US $12.50 US $12.50
220005378403 30 GB IBM Laptop computer hard drives 1 US $14.00 US $14.00
220005378706 30 GB IBM Laptop computer hard drives 1 US $14.50 US $14.50
Subtotal: US $41.00
Shipping and handling via Standard Flat Rate Shipping Service: US $14.40
Total: US $55.40

I love ebay ;)

madmaven
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Sebring Florida

Flashing Bios to get sound on an IBM 600E running XP

#5 Post by madmaven » Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:07 pm

I have this same problem and the Code 10 error, no sound. I haven't ever flashed a bios but do have some other comp. skills, so will try to find the file at Lenovo, and hope to get some advice about it from you guys, who know so much. Thanks for the lead.
MM
IBM G40 3Ghz/40/2gig ram XP Pro,
IBM X31,1.7/40/2GB Ram XPP
HPPavilion m7750n VistaHome Premium
Athlon 64x2 DCP5000+2.6/3GB/400Gig
Toshiba tecra S1 1.6/20/1024 XPP

joester
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Vestal, NY

#6 Post by joester » Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:13 pm

BIOS flashing is easy. Just follow the instructions EXACTLY.

When they say "do not power down the machine during BIOS flashing", they mean it.

Joe
Common sense to some of us is unfortunately the higher education others strive to attain.

madmaven
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Sebring Florida

no bios update

#7 Post by madmaven » Wed Mar 12, 2008 10:29 am

Hi I followed the thread but it turns out that the author was updating a thinkpad 600 and mine is a 600e with the same sound problem. when I went to lenovo to get the bios update mentioned in the thread it was listed under the 600 and not the 600e. the bios version 1.6 is the highest one available for the 600e. What do you think about using the 600 update for a 600e??? will i destroy the machine if I use that bios. The one on here now is 1NET 18ww and that is the latest version listed under the 600e. thanks for any advice.
MM
IBM G40 3Ghz/40/2gig ram XP Pro,
IBM X31,1.7/40/2GB Ram XPP
HPPavilion m7750n VistaHome Premium
Athlon 64x2 DCP5000+2.6/3GB/400Gig
Toshiba tecra S1 1.6/20/1024 XPP

joester
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Vestal, NY

#8 Post by joester » Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:14 pm

Latest update for a 600E BIOS is INET36WW depending on exactly what model you have. Select 2645 and all 2646 models should use this BIOS version.

My 600E (in my sig.) took the INET36WW without a hitch, and then accepted XP completely. BTW: I'm running 192MB RAM if that helps. the stock 64MB won't do it.

Joe
Common sense to some of us is unfortunately the higher education others strive to attain.

madmaven
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Sebring Florida

600e bios update.

#9 Post by madmaven » Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:52 pm

HI, Thanks a million it a 2645 4AU. I clicked your link and assume the model 2645 4xx means all models with a 4 something after the 2645 IS this correct.?? zwould not want to screw it up at this point?
Thanks again
MM
IBM G40 3Ghz/40/2gig ram XP Pro,
IBM X31,1.7/40/2GB Ram XPP
HPPavilion m7750n VistaHome Premium
Athlon 64x2 DCP5000+2.6/3GB/400Gig
Toshiba tecra S1 1.6/20/1024 XPP

madmaven
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Sebring Florida

memory in the 600e

#10 Post by madmaven » Wed Mar 12, 2008 12:59 pm

Yes I was able to update the memory to 228. it has some on board 32 i think I used a 64 mb pc100, and had a 128 pc133, and believe it or not it works fine with this odd configuration, and is pretty zippy for a p2. I tried using 2 128mb pc133s but it booted but only registered at 228. Now this doesnt add up 32+64+ 128 does not equal 228 . Do you think it is reading a video memory 4mb also . I get the memory reading when I boot. I am downloading the bios update now.
Regards,
MM
IBM G40 3Ghz/40/2gig ram XP Pro,
IBM X31,1.7/40/2GB Ram XPP
HPPavilion m7750n VistaHome Premium
Athlon 64x2 DCP5000+2.6/3GB/400Gig
Toshiba tecra S1 1.6/20/1024 XPP

madmaven
Freshman Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 7:00 pm
Location: Sebring Florida

SOUND!! MORE PROBLEMS BUT FINALLY BEAUTIFUL SOUND

#11 Post by madmaven » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:03 pm

I flashed the bios as you suggested had a hellish time . :twisted: no swappable floppy, tried usb floppy but windows kept giving it the b drive status and had an A status reserved for some unknown floppy so I dug into the depths of the old junk drawer and found an external IBM floppy that by some miracle fit the 600e plug and WORKED! Flashed the bios checked things out and
then when I booted NO sound! :cry: it said that there were not enough resources to run the sound so I disabled the floppy and rebooted and no luck; then i disabled the infrared and rebooted and beautiful sound upon boot and no more yellow exclamation points on the com 1 or the sound. I am thrilled ! :D I can remember back in the 98 days struggling with some old IBMS trying to get that cyrstal audio to install. 390s i think were especially troublesome. Well, I NEVER would have thought to do a bios update so I am greatly indebted to the geniuses here on the forums. Brilliance!!! :idea: I Love solutions that work!!!!!!
My humble gratitude to you all.
thanks again, MM
IBM G40 3Ghz/40/2gig ram XP Pro,
IBM X31,1.7/40/2GB Ram XPP
HPPavilion m7750n VistaHome Premium
Athlon 64x2 DCP5000+2.6/3GB/400Gig
Toshiba tecra S1 1.6/20/1024 XPP

joester
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:19 pm
Location: Vestal, NY

#12 Post by joester » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:51 pm

FWIW, those annoying yellow exclamation marks are called "Bangs".

Glad to hear the BIOS update worked, and that you got it up and running. I would suggest an external floppy drive if you need to attempt it again. They really help with that sort of update!

Joe
Common sense to some of us is unfortunately the higher education others strive to attain.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad Legacy Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests