Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
bradhs
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:26 am
Location: San Diego, CA

MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#1 Post by bradhs » Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:26 pm

Does anyone know if we can put more than 4GB of RAM in the T400 laptop? I'll be running Vista 64bit.

aaa
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1062
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm

#2 Post by aaa » Thu Aug 07, 2008 8:11 pm

Somebody put 8gb in a T61p so I assume the T400/T500 can too.

Toups
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 2:39 pm
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

#3 Post by Toups » Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:05 pm

Per the specs and TA book, the T400/500 supports up to 8GB PC-8500 DDR3 RAM but only with a 64-bit OS
Current Systems
Laptop: T42, T400
Desktop 8-core Mac Pro

wswartzendruber
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:33 am
Location: Idaho, USA

#4 Post by wswartzendruber » Thu Aug 07, 2008 11:07 pm

Toups wrote:Per the specs and TA book, the T400/500 supports up to 8GB PC-8500 DDR3 RAM but only with a 64-bit OS
Physical Address Extension?
Model: Lenovo ThinkPad T400
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 (2.26 GHz, 1067 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 Cache)
RAM: 4 GB PC-8500 (1067 MHz, Dual-channel)
HDD: 500 GB, 54000 RPM
Audio: Conexant CX20561 (192 kHz, 24-bit)
Video: Intel GMA 4500MHD
Wireless: Intel 5300

freakwave
Freshman Member
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 1:00 pm

#5 Post by freakwave » Fri Aug 08, 2008 8:06 am

the question is also where to get 4GB sodimms in DDR3. I have only seen one on the micron web page which is now flagged as End of Life.
I would order immediate if I could get 8GB.

SHoTTa35
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1597
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 6:20 pm
Location: Wash, DC
Contact:

#6 Post by SHoTTa35 » Fri Aug 08, 2008 8:41 am

wswartzendruber wrote:
Toups wrote:Per the specs and TA book, the T400/500 supports up to 8GB PC-8500 DDR3 RAM but only with a 64-bit OS
Physical Address Extension?
no not PAE, it's now supported since the Core 2 Duo is a 64bit chip. PAE was used for older chipsets.

For where to get 4GB DIMMs, not sure for DDR3 but Kingston has 4GB DDR2 at like $460 or something like that EACH.

http://blogs.technet.com/keithcombs/arc ... f-ram.aspx

That's the page the guy above was talking about.

here's the page for the Kingston RAM

http://shop.kingston.com/partsinfo.asp? ... L-TP667/4G

I don't think 4GB DDR3 RAM exists yet.
Current - Thinkpad T410si - Core i3 330m, 4GB, 250GB 5400RPM, WXGA+, FPR, BT, Camera, DVDRW, Gobi2000, Win7 Pro x32
Past - Thinkpad T410 - T400 - T61 - T60 - T43 - T42 - T41 - T40 - T23 - 600X

bradhs
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:26 am
Location: San Diego, CA

#7 Post by bradhs » Fri Aug 08, 2008 12:19 pm

Thanks everyone. I have a 7662CTO (T61) laptop right now. Has anyone confirmed if that can do it? It should since it's the same motherboard right? Now I just have to wait a few months for the T400's to settle down.

wswartzendruber
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:33 am
Location: Idaho, USA

#8 Post by wswartzendruber » Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:29 pm

bradhs wrote:Thanks everyone. I have a 7662CTO (T61) laptop right now. Has anyone confirmed if that can do it? It should since it's the same motherboard right? Now I just have to wait a few months for the T400's to settle down.
The same motherboard as the T400? No. This one's GM45 while the T61 uses a GM/PM965
Model: Lenovo ThinkPad T400
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 (2.26 GHz, 1067 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 Cache)
RAM: 4 GB PC-8500 (1067 MHz, Dual-channel)
HDD: 500 GB, 54000 RPM
Audio: Conexant CX20561 (192 kHz, 24-bit)
Video: Intel GMA 4500MHD
Wireless: Intel 5300

phil0tp
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:45 am
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#9 Post by phil0tp » Tue Oct 30, 2012 7:52 am

Try this software: "siw" - System Info for Windows

choose: Hardware->Memory->Maximum Capacity, will show you if your system supports 8GB RAM.

Image

Vonfeffer
Freshman Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:22 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#10 Post by Vonfeffer » Thu Nov 01, 2012 11:28 am

Yes, there are 4GB DDR3 8500 Ram. Check this site out:
http://www.ebuyer.com/164771-corsair-4g ... 3x4gsd1066

Good luck!
You can´t change the past but you can create a better future if you change the present.

IBM
T41 2373-311 - 2GB Ram, 2Ghz
T43 2668-J29 - 2GB Ram, 2Ghz
T420 4178-ABP - 8GB Ram, i5 2520m
W510 - 16GB Ram, i7 720QM, SSD

jayton4
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:00 am
Location: United States

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#11 Post by jayton4 » Fri Nov 02, 2012 7:40 pm

Thanks for the tip of siw, but this thread is more than 4 years old!
jayton4
Current models/upgrades:
T410 2518X01- 8GB, Corsair Force GT 120GB
T410s 2901A3U- 8GB, Intel 6300 WiFi, Crucial m4 256GB w/ mSATA>microSATA adapter
T420s 4174PPU- 16GB, Intel 520 180GB, Crucial M550 512GB mSATA, Intel 6300 WiFi
and a stack of classics in storage

tbessie
Sophomore Member
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 3:00 am

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#12 Post by tbessie » Tue Nov 13, 2012 3:20 pm

I was wondering this too. I got on crucial.com, and its "scanner" told me that I could put 8gb in it. Not that they know EVERYTHING, but they usually seem to be correct. I ordered it. It is faster memory, I believe, but it should step down automatically for the T400 (crossing fingers).

- Tim

Cigarguy
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1626
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:08 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#13 Post by Cigarguy » Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:01 pm

tbessie wrote:I was wondering this too. I got on crucial.com, and its "scanner" told me that I could put 8gb in it. Not that they know EVERYTHING, but they usually seem to be correct. I ordered it. It is faster memory, I believe, but it should step down automatically for the T400 (crossing fingers).

- Tim
You'll have no problem with this. I've get a couple set of Crucial SoDimm in various laptops. A 2x4 GB set was also "Mac" ram that I got in the local classifieds for $25.

edik
Sophomore Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 2:27 pm
Location: Moscow, RF

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#14 Post by edik » Thu May 30, 2013 6:51 pm

I know this is an old thread, but.... memory just keeps dropping in price...

So, a question, can I use two 8GB DDR3 SODIMMS (16GB total) in my T500?

I'm running Mint 64-bit Linux.

It's just that 4GB isn't enough for my work, and if buying RAM I might as well buy 2x8GB units if they would work...

Many thanks.

2018: T550/16/IPS 3K Touch/72Wh
2007-2018: T450, T520/i7-2760QM/8GB/320GB, WSXGA+, X200s, T500, A31p, A30p, T42p, X60s, X32, X31
Gone but not forgotten 1998-2006: 2006 T43p 2668-H2G (2GB/60), T22 2648-8EG (128/20) 2005 X40, X31 2004 T30 SXGA+, 600X, 2003 770 P233+DVD Card, 760XD 1998 760XL+104MB

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 16349
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#15 Post by ajkula66 » Thu May 30, 2013 7:33 pm

No.

The maximum that motherboard is able to address is 2x4GB on T400/410, and R/T/W500. Even a single 8GB DIMM won't work.
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p,T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

Work in progress: X60T

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

gvsa123
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:52 am
Location: Calgary, AB Canada

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#16 Post by gvsa123 » Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:07 am

HI there! I've recently decided to (try) upgrade the RAM on my T500 as well and it won't take any of the ones I've put in so far.

First I tried G Skills 2x4GB @ 12800. I figured it might have been too fast so I went down to a set of Corsairs @ 1066 to no avail. It works perfectly fine with what's installed in it (2x2GB pc3 8500s samsung) and I've tried to mix and match it as well. Updated the BIOS, still nothing. Wondering whether my system is actually maxed out at 4GB or if anyone has had success putting in 2x4GBs... I know info around the net says it should be able to take up 2x4GB so I'm not sure what could be different with mine. I'm assuming there is nothing broken with my board/s because it works perfectly fine as soon as I plug in the 2GBs... unless I'm getting defective/cheap RAMs. Planning on taking the actual unit to the store so we can figure it out with the unit there but I figured to ask around too.

I'm runnning linux mint 64bit on a t500 2055 rz1

GSKILL : https://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/MX35185

CORSAIRS : https://www.memoryexpress.com/Products/MX39541

axur-delmeria
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder
Posts: 2002
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:49 am
Location: Metro Manila, Philippines

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#17 Post by axur-delmeria » Mon Aug 06, 2018 12:43 pm

I've yet to own a T500, but have experience various Thinkpads having certain quirks when detecting RAM. Things you might want to try:

1. Turn on the laptop wirhout any RAM installed. Of course you'll get the 1-3-3-1 error beep, so turn off the laptop again, then disconnect the battery and charger and wait for 30 seconds. Install one of the DDR3-1066 4GB RAM-- make sure it's RAM slot #1, check the T500's Hardware Maintenance Manual (Google is your friend). Reconnect charger and/or battery, then turn on the laptop. Hopefully it boots properly. If it does, turn it off again, disconnect charger and battery, then install the second RAM. Then turn it on again.

2. 10-second salute: disconnect charger and battery. Press and hold power button for 10 seconds (some go overboard and do 30 seconds). Reconnect power and turn on the laptop.
Daily driver: X220 4291-C91 i7-2620M

Backup: X220 4291-P79 i5-2520M
Toy: X60F Core Solo U1300
In pieces: two retired but working X61Ts
RIP: 760XD 9546-U9E; X61 7676-A24; and a BOE-Hydis HV121P01-100 in failed SXGA+ mod
:cry:

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#18 Post by jdrou » Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:05 pm

Take a look at this thread: viewtopic.php?t=118247
T400/T500 should be the same requirements as X200.
Your Corsair ("ValueSelect") example is listed as not working.
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD),
T480 (i7-8650U/GF150MX/QHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700, Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3
Daily driver: T480

gvsa123
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 10:52 am
Location: Calgary, AB Canada

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#19 Post by gvsa123 » Mon Aug 06, 2018 6:48 pm

Thanks jrdou and axur! Apparently non of the local stores where I am from have the known good rams posted in the link that was provided. I have also tried what axur had suggested but all the possible combinations haven't worked for me. I'm skeptical about some of the known good RAMs off the post you had suggested jdrou, just because the post was for a different model and the fact that I am already encountering inconsistencies here. I should probably make a post similar to that one specific for the T500s and their different variants.

Utwig
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 8:52 pm
Location: Slovenia/Europe

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#20 Post by Utwig » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:50 pm

What about crucial.com?
T540p, T420s, T400, R61, X61t, T60p, T42p, A21p

jdrou
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 639
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: Madison Heights, MI

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#21 Post by jdrou » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:12 pm

gvsa123 wrote:
Mon Aug 06, 2018 6:48 pm
I'm skeptical about some of the known good RAMs off the post you had suggested jdrou, just because the post was for a different model and the fact that I am already encountering inconsistencies here. I should probably make a post similar to that one specific for the T500s and their different variants.
The major issue you need to look out for is the 1Rx8 vs. 2Rx8 chip configuration. If the modules don't specify 2Rx8 they're likely 1Rx8 since it's probably cheaper (fewer higher-density chips).
Higher-clockspeed memory should not be a problem; it will just run at the max speed of the system. In rare cases very-high-performance memory might have timings that won't work with some systems but unlikely you'll run into that.

EDIT: Also note that online vendors like crucial.com mentioned above generally have configurators that let you select memory based on your specific system and will guarantee compatibility with that system.
Current Thinkpads:
X31, X40, X61T, X61, X201, X220 (i7 IPS), W520 (2720QM/2000M/FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ/GF730GT/FHD),
T480 (i7-8650U/GF150MX/QHD)
Dells: Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, M6400 (WUXGA), M6600, M6700, Dell XPS 13 w/Kaby Lake+Iris Pro+TB3
Daily driver: T480

kiterunner
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:18 am
Location: Denpasar, Bali Indonesia

Re: MAX RAM in the T400/T500? 4GB or more?

#22 Post by kiterunner » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:34 am

Utwig wrote:
Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:50 pm
What about crucial.com?
never try crucial in a thinkpad before, but i just put 2X4GB samsung PC10600 and also Hynix and Micron, and all of them works like a charm in my T400 and W500. 8)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/410/420 and T500/510/520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 12 guests