Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

T400 BSOD when trying to install XP

T400/T410/T420 and T500/T510/T520 Series
Post Reply
Message
Author
bobbarker
Sophomore Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

T400 BSOD when trying to install XP

#1 Post by bobbarker » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:01 am

Got my T400 this morning and as I expected I don't like Vista (1GB RAM idle, not cool). Pop in my XP MCE disc and it doesn't go. Go grab a really old XP Home SP1 disc and toss it in, I get another BSOD. It all happens after the drivers load and it says "starting windows installer" (or whatever comes up before the actual menu comes up). Before anyone asks, all the discs are legit discs.

Is anyone else getting BSOD'd trying to install XP? My friends T400 has the same problem (using his own discs).
Lenovo X240: 2.1GHz i7 - 8GB - 120GB SSD - 1080p IPS - Win7
Lenovo T400: 2.53GHz - 4GB - 320GB & 100GB - Win7
IBM X60t: 1.83GHz - 2GB - 80GB - 1400x1050 - Win7

jdhurst
Admin
Admin
Posts: 5873
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

#2 Post by jdhurst » Mon Sep 08, 2008 11:09 am

On this kind of issue, I am uniquely a minority of 1, but here goes. Order a set of XP recovery disks from Lenovo, because these disks will have all the relevant drivers (more than you think of), should work, and then uninstall what you don't want. Worth a try. ... JDH

Agotthelf
Freshman Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 4:12 am
Location: Münster, Germany

#3 Post by Agotthelf » Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:00 pm

Hello Bob,

try to go into Bios and select hdd performance to compatible.

Then install win XP.

See this guide to install and find driver for XP on Notebookreview:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/showthread.php?t=294574
ThinkPad R60 15" SXGA+, T5600 1.83GHz, 2GB, 100GB, X1400, 6 cell, Xp Pro, NMB

emorphien
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 12:21 am
Location: Rochester
Contact:

#4 Post by emorphien » Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:07 pm

Vista uses RAM differently, it isn't likely actually sitting there using 1GB RAM but is probably caching it. However, if you do have more RAM it will take advantage of that and use it for better performance. I find on similarly spec'd higher end machines that Vista runs smoother and multitasks better.
Last edited by emorphien on Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
X31, T43p (on sale soon I think :( ), T400

wswartzendruber
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:33 am
Location: Idaho, USA

#5 Post by wswartzendruber » Mon Sep 08, 2008 1:50 pm

What the other poster said. Go into the BIOS set the SATA mode from AHCI to Compatibility.
Model: Lenovo ThinkPad T400
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo P8400 (2.26 GHz, 1067 MHz FSB, 3 MB L2 Cache)
RAM: 4 GB PC-8500 (1067 MHz, Dual-channel)
HDD: 500 GB, 54000 RPM
Audio: Conexant CX20561 (192 kHz, 24-bit)
Video: Intel GMA 4500MHD
Wireless: Intel 5300

bobbarker
Sophomore Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:27 am
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Contact:

#6 Post by bobbarker » Mon Sep 08, 2008 2:10 pm

Switching the drive from AHCI to compatibility did the trick for XP (good to know). I'm still considering Vista only because it can handle switchable graphics without a reboot.
Lenovo X240: 2.1GHz i7 - 8GB - 120GB SSD - 1080p IPS - Win7
Lenovo T400: 2.53GHz - 4GB - 320GB & 100GB - Win7
IBM X60t: 1.83GHz - 2GB - 80GB - 1400x1050 - Win7

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T400/T410/T420 and T500/T510/T520 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests