T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

T60/T61 series specific matters only
Post Reply
Message
Author
leurimar
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:08 pm
Location: Joao Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil

T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#1 Post by leurimar » Fri Jul 03, 2009 6:35 pm

I am Brazilian, sorry for my english =)

I wonder if my ThinkPad T61 (7662CTO) - T9300 - 4gb Ram --
accepts 8gb of memory, as some say it accepts and others say that does not accept.

I appreciate any hint.

ajkula66
SuperUserGeorge
SuperUserGeorge
Posts: 15972
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Location: Brodheadsville, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#2 Post by ajkula66 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 7:59 pm

Welcome to the forum!

People have installed 8GB RAM in a variety of 61-series machines (everything but Z which belongs to another platform) and I see no reason why your machine would be crippled in that respect...

So yes, you'll be fine once 4GB DIMMs become cheaper...
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

AARP club members:A31p, T43pSF

Abused daily: T61p

PMs requesting personal tech support will be ignored.

Tseng
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:03 am
Location: Hsinchu, Taiwan, China

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#3 Post by Tseng » Sun Jul 05, 2009 10:04 pm

I have 8GB installed on my T61 which has a X3100 just like yours.

No problem at all in running both XP x64 and Vista x64. Total available memory in XP x64 is 8118KB, 74K being occupied by X3100 as graphic memory.
T61p 15.4" WUXGA T9500 8GB Quarto FX570M Intel 5300AG Draft-n DVD-RW/RAM

Eudoxus
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:07 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#4 Post by Eudoxus » Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:11 am

Sorry for asking but I am just curious - what is the point of having 8GB of RAM with integrated graphics card, I mean - what are you doing on it to use such amount of memory?

ThinkPad T500 (2242-CTO) P8600 / RAM 4GB / WSXGA+ / HDD Hitachi 7K320 320GB / 6 Cell Sony / Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
ThinkPad X61s (7669-3KG) / RAM 3GB/ HDD Fujitsu 7200rpm 160GB/ Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit


ThinkPad Tablet 2 (3679-25G) / Windows 8.1 Pro

Past: T61 / R61 / R52 / 760E

eatbuckshot
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 4:30 pm
Location: McLean, VA

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#5 Post by eatbuckshot » Sun Jul 12, 2009 8:16 pm

perhaps to run a few virtual machines

phr
Sophomore Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 12:30 pm
Contact:

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#6 Post by phr » Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:08 pm

I have been using this setup for 6 months or so. Works great. The 8gb is useful for some software that I develop but these days I would spend the money on an Intel X-25M SSD first.

hellosailor
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:52 pm
Location: NY, NY

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#7 Post by hellosailor » Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:30 pm

"I am Brazilian, sorry for my english =) "
No need to apologize, the real sorrow would be most of US trying to speak Portuguese.<G>

As long as you have the 64-bit OS to support it, it should work.

With a 32-bit OS I noticed that Vista only recognized 3GB of RAM until SP2 was installed, then it recognizes all four (in my case) even if it isn't able to quite use it all. I assume Vista/64 will recognize the larger amounts of RAM without any problem.
"The only good silicon life form, is a dead silicon life form." [Will Rogers]
-- Harboring a retired T61P with Vista/U/32 and housebreaking a younger W530 foolishly upgraded from Win7/64 to Win10.

sktn77a
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1988
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:44 am
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

Re: T61, GM965, 8gb ddr2?

#8 Post by sktn77a » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:09 am

hellosailor wrote: As long as you have the 64-bit OS to support it, it should work.
With a 32-bit OS I noticed that Vista only recognized 3GB of RAM until SP2 was installed, then it recognizes all four (in my case) even if it isn't able to quite use it all. I assume Vista/64 will recognize the larger amounts of RAM without any problem.
Yes, Vista32/SP2 will tell you that all 4Gb RAM is installed but I can only use a maximum of 3Gb.
Google Chrome, anyone???
Keith
(Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2349-L64, T430 2342-CTO, H520S 2561-1LU, Ideapad K1)

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad T6x Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests