Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

Performance, hardware, software, general buying and gaming discussion..
Post Reply
Message
Author
yvonnet1960
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:41 am
Location: los angeles, california

Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

#1 Post by yvonnet1960 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:09 pm

Hi. I would like to install a larger hard drive/RAM in my system. Would replacing a larger
hard drive and RAM memory by non-Lenovo tech support (or myself) void my warranty?

Thank you.

RealBlackStuff
Admin
Admin
Posts: 17373
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Contact:

Re: Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

#2 Post by RealBlackStuff » Thu Jun 10, 2010 12:16 pm

No, you are allowed to replace those yourself.
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Boardroom for Parts, Mods and Other Services.

yvonnet1960
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:41 am
Location: los angeles, california

Re: Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

#3 Post by yvonnet1960 » Thu Jun 10, 2010 10:15 pm

Thank you.

GrandMasterKhan
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:58 am
Location: Honolulu, HI

Re: Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

#4 Post by GrandMasterKhan » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:00 am

No ^2 but if you break something in the process, would not be covered. Example, yanking the pins off the connector, breaking/bending the clip on the RAM slots, electrostatic shock damage. Do you have a wristband? Do it in the kitchen or restroom or garage floor assuming none of those areas are carpeted Braddah.
T61
Aloha!

Navck
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder
Posts: 1036
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 2:20 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Will Replacing Hard Drive or RAM memory Void Warranty?

#5 Post by Navck » Sat Jun 12, 2010 8:08 pm

Worried about ESD? Go find a desktop computer case. Remove the side panel if you need to and touch the interior of the case where an electrical ground is established with the powersupply. I do this all the time when I work on my computer or others. Oh and yes, the computer does need to be plugged in.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Thinkpad - General HARDWARE/SOFTWARE questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests